Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: FTTH - Which transceiver...

  1. #1

    Default FTTH - Which transceiver...

    Hi,

    I have a "Ubiquiti Unifi Security Gateway Pro 4-Port" with a SFP port and I am wondering if I can plug my Telkom fiber directly into the gateway...

    From what I can tell, I would need a Single Mode Transceiver with a "SC" connector.

    Does anyone know of and/or have a link to a suitable transceiver that I can buy in South Africa?

    Regards
    Jens

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jens@nha.co.za View Post
    Hi,

    I have a "Ubiquiti Unifi Security Gateway Pro 4-Port" with a SFP port and I am wondering if I can plug my Telkom fiber directly into the gateway...

    From what I can tell, I would need a Single Mode Transceiver with a "SC" connector.

    Does anyone know of and/or have a link to a suitable transceiver that I can buy in South Africa?

    Regards
    Jens
    Basically the answer is no cannot.

    There are a few threads around this somewhere .
    Cool Ideas Service Provider - www.cisp.co.za

  3. #3

    Default

    >> Basically the answer is no cannot.

    Would you mind educating me "why not"?

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jens@nha.co.za View Post
    >> Basically the answer is no cannot.

    Would you mind educating me "why not"?
    Openserv only allows their ONU's on the network. You can use any router to dial the pppoe but only Openserv's ONU's get authenticated on their OLT's
    Level-7 Internet
    www.level-7.co.za
    010 9000 777

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. FTTH
    By blunomore in forum Fibre
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29-03-2017, 03:56 PM
  2. FTTH in Fish Hoek and the economics of FTTH
    By jasoncpt in forum Fibre
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13-03-2017, 11:52 PM
  3. Next Gen FTTH
    By Kyoto in forum Fibre
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27-11-2015, 10:23 AM
  4. Web Africa FTTH or Cybersmart Lightspeed FTTH?
    By topographical in forum ADSL and VDSL ISP Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31-01-2015, 04:08 AM
  5. TR700B Outdoor Transceiver
    By antowan in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 03:32 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •