Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help setting up Fibre router

  1. #1

    Default Help setting up Fibre router

    Just had openserve complete installation of my fibre today. The guy tested the ONT to ensure there was indeed a working connection. I elected to take my own router instead of the one that is included, namely the Asus AC52U.

    I don't seem to be able to connect. This is my first time setting up Fibre, could anyone help verify what seems wrong with my settings here.

    Name:  first.jpg
Views: 157
Size:  64.8 KB

    Name:  second.jpg
Views: 153
Size:  67.3 KB

    All help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster ponder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Niflheimr
    Posts
    64,147

    Default

    Your config looks fine based on https://support.zen.co.uk/kb/Knowled...p-Asus-routers

    What does the router log say?
    Did you plug it into lan1 on the ont, can't remember if this matters might be confusing it with the pots ports.

    What happens if you use Username = [email protected] and the password = guest and try and connect to http://www.openserve.co.za/open/speed-test/ and run the Openserve Network Speed T (not end-to-end speedtest)?
    entia non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Vanderbijlpark
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Sometimes it's LAN4...

  4. #4

    Default

    It's definitely LAN1. It's the only one that gets the E-WAN port on the router to light up, but still no luck. Thinking the isp might be the problem as my ADSL with them still works fine and, according to them, it's the same username and password.
    Last edited by ZAMO22; 05-10-2017 at 07:59 PM. Reason: spelling

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ponder View Post
    Your config looks fine based on https://support.zen.co.uk/kb/Knowled...p-Asus-routers

    What does the router log say?
    Did you plug it into lan1 on the ont, can't remember if this matters might be confusing it with the pots ports.

    What happens if you use Username = [email protected] and the password = guest and try and connect to http://www.openserve.co.za/open/speed-test/ and run the Openserve Network Speed T (not end-to-end speedtest)?
    Unfortunately, I seem to be having problems with the test. It doesn't load. Tried Edge, Chrome and IE. On IE it loads but nothing happens after. I did however find out that since I am able to access Openserve it must be a problem with my login details. Will try and resolve this and update tomorrow if it doesn't come right from that. Thanks for the assistance

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-10-2017, 09:36 AM
  2. Fibre : Setting up Huawei Echolife GH8240H
    By cyclone321 in forum Fibre
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-06-2017, 06:44 PM
  3. Setting up existing adsl modem/router with new router
    By tRoN in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-08-2012, 07:58 PM
  4. [HELP] Setting up Billion Telkom Router to act as a router / switch
    By BloodrayneZA in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 03:41 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-06-2011, 05:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •