Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Dial rules for Yeastar S20 PABX

  1. #1
    Senior Member crowbar2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alberton
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Dial rules for Yeastar S20 PABX

    Hi Guys,

    Hopefully someone can help me out here. I have a client with a S20 PABX and 7 Extensions all running on Yeahlink T40P Sip phones and using a SIP provider for dialout and analoque lines for there incoming calls. I am having an isseu where they cannot dialout certian numbers like.

    016 XXXXXX
    079 XXXXXX
    087 XXXXXX

    My dialout rule is defined as just a . Is there a special pattern I need to specify for these numbers to work? Sorry I know this is probably a newbie question but I only got into selling VOIP to my customer last year.

    Your help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Jan

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    That rule should work fine.
    Try X. to start with. Others might have better insight on this though.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    National Bank of Zuma
    Posts
    212
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Agree with the above, try X.

    If that doesn't work, check the logs. Try SSH onto the S20 and run
    Code:
    asterisk -r  -vvvvv
    to see what's going on, make a call to one of the numbers that doesn't work. (best to do this with nobody else making/receiving calls)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    143
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi Jan,

    Have you tested the numbers from another source like your mobile ? It makes no sense that only certain number are not dialed especially with the the outbound rule you have set, I usually set three rules XXXXXXXXXX, 00., and service numbers 1021[7-9]

    With the . rule it could also be digit time out, so if the user is a slow dialer the call could be executed while they are still dialing the number

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You can also force the calls over the incoming Telkom lines to see if they work...Perhaps your VOIP provider can assist with a log or a hangup cause. Are other number working? If nothing is routing I would be looking at codecs or nats.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Senior Member crowbar2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alberton
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thank you for the prompt reply. I am going to test all of this today and revert back. If I force them onto their analogue lines it seems to be working fine.

  7. #7
    Senior Member crowbar2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alberton
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi everyone. Still battling with this issue. I have now tried a new SIP account and I can dial all numbers I want to. So I spoke to the current sip provider and they say I should “re instate” the G729 codec. So I asked them how must I do this and they say via the CLI interface on putty when I ssh into the pabx. Does anyone know how to do this as I have search the Internet high and low without any results.

  8. #8
    Super Grandmaster Hamish McPanji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    33,273
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crowbar2008 View Post
    Hi everyone. Still battling with this issue. I have now tried a new SIP account and I can dial all numbers I want to. So I spoke to the current sip provider and they say I should “re instate” the G729 codec. So I asked them how must I do this and they say via the CLI interface on putty when I ssh into the pabx. Does anyone know how to do this as I have search the Internet high and low without any results.
    New sip provider works, but old one doesn't? They must be having problems with their call routing on their end
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  9. #9
    Senior Member crowbar2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alberton
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    That’s exactly what I said but they insist that it the codecs that doesn’t get loaded properly when a call get ittiated.

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster Hamish McPanji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    33,273
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crowbar2008 View Post
    That’s exactly what I said but they insist that it the codecs that doesn’t get loaded properly when a call get ittiated.
    Load mizudroid or zoiper on or other sipphone on your smartphone. Add your VoIP provider settings. And test those numbers that are failing. (Am assuming android) . Also test numbers within the working range.

    Don't waste a lot of time on the Yeastar side until it has been tested elsewhere. Eliminate issues with the VoIP provider first. First test on mobile network. Then test on your company network.
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  11. #11
    Senior Member crowbar2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alberton
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have taken the pabx off site and tested at my house with both my LTE and ADSL. It does the same thing. So I took there sip details and added it to Zoiper on my phone. Called the number and it works. So everything is pointing to the pabx

  12. #12
    Super Grandmaster Hamish McPanji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    33,273
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crowbar2008 View Post
    I have taken the pabx off site and tested at my house with both my LTE and ADSL. It does the same thing. So I took there sip details and added it to Zoiper on my phone. Called the number and it works. So everything is pointing to the pabx
    Was G.729 enabled on your zoiper or not?
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  13. #13
    Senior Member crowbar2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alberton
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes it is enabled I bought the Premium version on my iphone.

  14. #14
    Super Grandmaster Hamish McPanji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    33,273
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crowbar2008 View Post
    Yes it is enabled I bought the Premium version on my iphone.
    And can you disable it and see if you can call those numbers?
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  15. #15
    Senior Member crowbar2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alberton
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi Hamish. So eventually found out the most silly thing under general there is a SIP tab with the codecs the G729 codec was not even loaded in the list so stupid of me as soon as I loaded it straight away they could phone all numbers. I am not sure how I missed this. After 2 hard resets of the pabx it drove me mad. Thanks for all your help so far I really appreciate it.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. External Ringer for Yeastar S20
    By crowbar2008 in forum VOIP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2018, 07:40 PM
  2. yeastar pbx setup
    By dsg in forum VOIP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-06-2016, 10:33 AM
  3. ADSL rules, but dial-up still lives
    By Kevin Lancaster in forum Broadband and IT News
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 24-12-2014, 09:44 AM
  4. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-02-2013, 04:00 PM
  5. Converting Neotel line into a PABX incoming line to Telkom PABX?
    By LazyLion in forum General Broadband Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-07-2011, 07:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •