Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't access my Netis router?? Please help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Post Can't access my Netis router?? Please help

    Hi all

    New to the forum and what seems like a really simple thing is proving to be rather difficult... for some reason

    Recently had Fiber installed through Vox/Openserve the router that I received free has minimal range so I decided to upgrade. Ended up getting a Netis WF2780F based on the good reviews for it's wifi range, but I can't access the damn thing.

    Going from GPON line 1 to Netis WAN - Then from Netis Lan 1 to PC. When trying to access the router by going to nets.cc as instructed in guide I can't get to it. Also tried accessing via the IP and still nothing.

    If anyone has experience with these routers and can provide some guidance, that would be great

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster SauRoNZA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    27,335
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Can you ping it?

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster Hamish McPanji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    33,273
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    1.What ip are you trying to access
    2. What's the IP address of your pc
    3. What's the default gateway on your pc?
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks Hamish I'm really stumped with this one.

    When I check terminal (got a Mac, probably the first problem)..I get

    Router IP - 169.254.108.53
    When I check under network setting with an ethernet connection I don't see an IP address - See image

    Name:  Screen Shot 2018-02-13 at 7.42.05 PM.png
Views: 357
Size:  53.6 KB

    Mac's IP address -192.168.1.242
    Default gateway - When I check with ifconfig using terminal it comes up as 169.254.108.53?

  5. #5
    Grandmaster Anthro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Western Cape
    Posts
    2,173
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I had to use the CD that came with the router to config mine.. but it's only Windows based..
    Where are you from ? Maybe I can help (im in CT -_-)

    Also.. don't see that you have done a hard reset from the reset switch, that would normally do the trick to force it back to 192.168.1.1
    Last edited by Anthro; 14-02-2018 at 07:05 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mortymoose View Post
    09-11-2013 -- Three years from now ... There will be no more Bitcoin.... World Banks are not going to allow it to grow...

  6. #6
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,945
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt_20 View Post
    Thanks Hamish I'm really stumped with this one.

    When I check terminal (got a Mac, probably the first problem)..I get

    Router IP - 169.254.108.53
    When I check under network setting with an ethernet connection I don't see an IP address - See image

    Name:  Screen Shot 2018-02-13 at 7.42.05 PM.png
Views: 357
Size:  53.6 KB

    Mac's IP address -192.168.1.242
    Default gateway - When I check with ifconfig using terminal it comes up as 169.254.108.53?
    You're seeing an APIPA IP - which makes it look like your router isn't handing out addresses via DHCP.

    Set a static IP on your Mac and confirm if you can now connect to the router.

    https://www.webopedia.com/TERM/A/APIPA.html

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi Anthro, didn't receive a disc with mine

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    jsheed_sa - Tried that and got the same result. Starting to think that the router is faulty.

  9. #9
    Super Grandmaster Hamish McPanji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    33,273
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Jsheed is correct. It's APIPA. Your router is not giving out up addresses. Make sure you are plugged in the LAN and not WAN port

    Sorry, didn't get notification of your response. Set your Mac's address to 192.168.1.10 . Then try and browse to 192.168.1.1

    http://www.netis-systems.com/Suppory...tail/id/7.html

    Password should be blank or:

    https://www.google.co.za/amp/s/www.r...mp-content=amp

    Once logged in, check the DHCP settings
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  10. #10
    Grandmaster Anthro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Western Cape
    Posts
    2,173
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I also had issues with port 1 - rather try one of the others ?
    Quote Originally Posted by Mortymoose View Post
    09-11-2013 -- Three years from now ... There will be no more Bitcoin.... World Banks are not going to allow it to grow...

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone using Netis router? How to setup multiple ISP accounts?
    By xln in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2018, 06:40 PM
  2. [S] BRAND NEW NETIS ADSL ROUTER R300
    By abdullah065 in forum Classifieds - For Sale
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-11-2015, 02:24 PM
  3. Connecting a Router(With VPN) to a Modem Router to access internet.
    By splinter_watsup in forum Networking and Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-12-2011, 12:33 PM
  4. Using a Neoflex Router as a Modem and connection a Router as the access point?
    By splinter_watsup in forum General Broadband Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-07-2010, 12:17 PM
  5. Can't access my router...
    By APoc184 in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-03-2009, 03:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •