Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Playing Diablo 3 Problem

  1. #1
    Grandmaster HowTo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Rand
    Posts
    2,302
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Playing Diablo 3 Problem

    Hi

    I have been playing D3 for a while. Rain gives me loots of disconnects, while Telkom is more stable.

    Don't know how to improve matters.

  2. #2
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Did you email the helpdesk? or log a call with them?

    Might be port priority or shaping in general on your link.

    Is it always the same delays (or only at certain times of the day). Could be tower congestion too.

  3. #3
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2,847
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HowTo View Post
    Hi

    I have been playing D3 for a while. Rain gives me loots of disconnects, while Telkom is more stable.

    Don't know how to improve matters.
    Pun intended?

  4. #4
    Grandmaster HowTo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Rand
    Posts
    2,302
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi all tnx for reply.

    Will take it up with Afrihost.

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster Sinbad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    57,709
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Move to a wired connection.
    Quote Originally Posted by sajunky View Post
    It is a Chrismas time, animals speak human language, deamons speak through the humans, it is normal. Honesty is the way we can combat it.

  6. #6
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Nothing wrong with LTE (heck my LTE is faster and get lower pings than my ADSL)

    I get 30ms on CSGO on local pings, vs 55-60ms on my ADSL to JHB servers.

  7. #7
    Master tp3to's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    914
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Napalm View Post
    Nothing wrong with LTE (heck my LTE is faster and get lower pings than my ADSL)

    I get 30ms on CSGO on local pings, vs 55-60ms on my ADSL to JHB servers.
    Fast speed and low ping means nothing if it cant keep a stable connection.

    Rain has been plagued with frequent disconnects and DSN issues.

    I really loved them in the beginning but I regret paying for that modem -.-

  8. #8
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Think u hads some bad luck maybe. if you pop the sim into another compatible modem? What does it do then? Still disconnect often.


    or if you pop other simcards into your current modem. Do they also give problems.

  9. #9
    Grandmaster HowTo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Rand
    Posts
    2,302
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sinbad View Post
    Move to a wired connection.
    Hi Sinbad I did play on ADSL, but my max speed is 3.5Mbps. Cant go higher to far away from Exchange.

    Fiber here by me is a no go. They pulled fiber in for Springs Mall running behind me. Don't know who it belongs to.

  10. #10
    Grandmaster HowTo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Rand
    Posts
    2,302
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Napalm View Post
    Think u hads some bad luck maybe. if you pop the sim into another compatible modem? What does it do then? Still disconnect often.


    or if you pop other simcards into your current modem. Do they also give problems.
    Don't know if Telkom sim would work. Have 618 and B315 modems.

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster PsyWulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Johannes se burg
    Posts
    7,915
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HowTo View Post
    Don't know if Telkom sim would work. Have 618 and B315 modems.
    Wont be getting max speed but it'll work
    50% off 1 month Afrihost Uncapped here
    Speak to me about Priority after-hours technical support and remote maintenance (Server and Desktop support)

  12. #12
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ideally use a B618 modem (if your area supports LTE-A device or phone)

  13. #13
    Grandmaster HowTo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    East Rand
    Posts
    2,302
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Napalm View Post
    Ideally use a B618 modem (if your area supports LTE-A device or phone)
    Nope LTE have not tried Cell-C yet. Think they on LTE-A

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Problem playing .avi movies in Win 7
    By TheGuy in forum Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13-08-2013, 07:47 AM
  2. Diablo 3 beta thoughts (non diablo and diablo players)
    By DTBA in forum World of Warcraft and Diablo
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 12:17 PM
  3. Problem playing GW with Telkom ISP and DSL384
    By BandwidthAddict in forum Guild Wars
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-03-2007, 05:17 PM
  4. Problem playing a video
    By BrianB in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20-11-2006, 01:47 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •