Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: iPhone iMessage not activating - Telkom Freeme Port

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster adamr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Fourways, Johannesburg
    Posts
    6,017
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default iPhone iMessage not activating - Telkom Freeme Port

    Has anyone with a Telkom freeme contract (port from another sp) got their iMessage on their number activated successfully ?

    Home internet: 50Meg Uncapped Metrofibre
    Mobile: Apple iPhone X 64GB - Telkom Freeme 20Gb
    Laptop: Macbook 13" Pro - Touchbar - 256GB SSD

  2. #2
    Senior Member bwana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Plz
    Posts
    68,205
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adamr View Post
    Has anyone with a Telkom freeme contract (port from another sp) got their iMessage on their number activated successfully ?
    Yeah, it takes a while but it eventually happens. Sucks when you have to pay for all the sms messages but I'm guessing your contract would cover those?
    "Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien." FM Arouet
    "All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke
    "Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level, then beat you with experience" Unknown
    Even duct tape can’t fix stupid… but it can muffle the sound

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster sand_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    25,748
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adamr View Post
    Has anyone with a Telkom freeme contract (port from another sp) got their iMessage on their number activated successfully ?
    It the pesky sms request that goes from your handset to the Apple servers. I had a similar problem on a MTN package that has no airtime value. A lot of data, 50gb, a lot of free smses to local numbers, 200, a lot of talk minutes mtn to mtn, 10 000!!! But no airtime! I loaded R5 airtime and boom, activated!
    Every minute I stay in this room, I get weaker, and every minute Charlie squats in the bush, he gets stronger

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster adamr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Fourways, Johannesburg
    Posts
    6,017
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yeah the contract does have an SMS bundle attached to it (50 a day) but wether that is international I doubt it. Also my contract does have a block on it of R1 over my contract value. And based on both your posts could be the reason why that SMS won't go out ... I'm going to try and raise the limit and see if this solves it

    Home internet: 50Meg Uncapped Metrofibre
    Mobile: Apple iPhone X 64GB - Telkom Freeme 20Gb
    Laptop: Macbook 13" Pro - Touchbar - 256GB SSD

  5. #5
    Grandmaster gfmalan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    /\/¯¯¯¯¯¯\/\
    Posts
    2,039
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adamr View Post
    Yeah the contract does have an SMS bundle attached to it (50 a day) but wether that is international I doubt it. Also my contract does have a block on it of R1 over my contract value. And based on both your posts could be the reason why that SMS won't go out ... I'm going to try and raise the limit and see if this solves it
    Or load R10 airtime from your bank to the sim

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster adamr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Fourways, Johannesburg
    Posts
    6,017
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gfmalan View Post
    Or load R10 airtime from your bank to the sim
    I tried and can't ... Number does not qualify (the freeme contracts I think are not top up)

    Home internet: 50Meg Uncapped Metrofibre
    Mobile: Apple iPhone X 64GB - Telkom Freeme 20Gb
    Laptop: Macbook 13" Pro - Touchbar - 256GB SSD

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    341
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adamr View Post
    Has anyone with a Telkom freeme contract (port from another sp) got their iMessage on their number activated successfully ?
    Yes, the day I ported to Telkom Freeme Family I had no issues with iMessages.
    You’ll have to contact them. Alternatively, switch phone off and on if you haven’t tried it already.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Activating iMessage on MTN
    By ebendl in forum MTN Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, HSUPA, 3G, EDGE and BIS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13-02-2018, 09:36 PM
  2. FNB Connect - iMessage not activating.
    By iEverything in forum General Broadband Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 13-05-2017, 04:15 PM
  3. Activating iMessage on iPhone
    By Joe505 in forum Telkom Mobile (8ta) Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, 3G, EDGE, GPRS and BIS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-02-2015, 11:37 AM
  4. iMessage not activating on iPhone 5
    By DemonSplicer in forum Telkom Mobile (8ta) Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, 3G, EDGE, GPRS and BIS
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 09-03-2014, 11:34 AM
  5. iMessage and Facetime not activating
    By DefecteD in forum iPhone and iPad
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 31-01-2013, 07:13 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •