Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Noob question .... 3G possible on a LTE contract?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Noob question .... 3G possible on a LTE contract?

    Hi there,

    My work requires me to be close to the internet 24/7 just in case of an emergency. I also do a bit of traveling, to some places that definitely would not have LTE but 3G is available.
    For years I have used a portable TPLink 3G Hotspot router, which has served me well, and is still going.
    I get 3GB on that with MTN and have been happy with the coverage.

    I see there are mobile LTE hotspots like the D-Link DWR‑932.
    If I decide to upgrade to LTE I will get (a heck of a lot) more data for the same price I am paying now, but will certain providers allow the router to use 3G in a non-LTE area, or am I locked into LTE only?
    I assume if this is possible it would have to be through one of the big three cell providers.

    Many thanks!

  2. #2
    SmoothOokerMaximus The_Librarian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Dark room in Adventure. Grues abound.
    Posts
    16,350
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes.

    In our case I used the R50 for 500Gb telkom data bundle on a 3G network. Also, LTE data flows most happily on a 3G connection.

    Work phone is LTE-enabled, yet is happy with a 3G signal at home. Work have LTE coverage.

    YMMV though
    500th anniversary of the Protestant Reformation has passed.

  3. #3
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    47,270
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Not aware of any operator locking you to LTE only if 3G is offered by their network. Only operator that does not have 3G on their network that I know of is Rain. Other networks, soon as there is no LTE then the device will fall back to 3G.
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  4. #4
    Grandmaster Zuner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    In a pineapple under the sea..
    Posts
    1,567
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Librarian View Post
    Yes.

    In our case I used the R50 for 500Gb telkom data bundle on a 3G network. Also, LTE data flows most happily on a 3G connection.

    Work phone is LTE-enabled, yet is happy with a 3G signal at home. Work have LTE coverage.

    YMMV though
    i always thought it was LTE locked, never needed to use 3g though.


    Quote Originally Posted by Ockie View Post
    Not aware of any operator locking you to LTE only if 3G is offered by their network. Only operator that does not have 3G on their network that I know of is Rain. Other networks, soon as there is no LTE then the device will fall back to 3G.
    Well for fixed LTE does it not lock you to lte, I've been wanting to get cellc fixed lte, but the area has weak lte signal but decent 3g, though i'm under the impression that its LTE Locked.
    One does not simply come up with a new signature..

  5. #5
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    47,270
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zuner View Post
    i always thought it was LTE locked, never needed to use 3g though.




    Well for fixed LTE does it not lock you to lte, I've been wanting to get cellc fixed lte, but the area has weak lte signal but decent 3g, though i'm under the impression that its LTE Locked.
    Perhaps Cell C locks it. Not sure but for me that would be a silly thing to do. I know Vodacom locked the routers to LTE for their fixed LTE solution when it first launched, but after a while decided to enable 3G fallback.
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  6. #6
    Grandmaster Zuner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    In a pineapple under the sea..
    Posts
    1,567
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Good day gents, I have a Huawei B696 3G HSPA router. Not LTE compatible. Will it be possible to connect to the network using this router, at the lower 3G speed? Or does is work strictly on LTE only?

    Many thanks
    lte only, no failback to 3G
    From the Cell-C / IS "fixed" LTE Thread.
    One does not simply come up with a new signature..

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Original OP here ... Thanks to you all for the advice, and looks like it was not such a noob question after all. ;-)
    Looks like you can on Vodacom, CellC probably not on their fixed service, and not sure on MTN.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Contract Noob
    By Mo0s in forum MTN Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, HSUPA, 3G, EDGE and BIS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24-05-2015, 08:53 PM
  2. BB noob - another question
    By superdiy in forum Cellular: Mobile Phones, Call Contracts, Content, MMS and SMS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 08:10 AM
  3. Noob question
    By tco21 in forum Software and Web Development
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-05-2010, 08:36 AM
  4. Noob PS3 Question
    By ryu in forum Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-10-2009, 07:05 AM
  5. Noob Contract Question
    By HiMyNameIs in forum MTN Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, HSUPA, 3G, EDGE and BIS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-12-2008, 02:37 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •