Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Newbie ~ Virtual Machine, Old OS?

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the Namibian desert...
    Posts
    9,531
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Newbie ~ Virtual Machine, Old OS?

    My PC bombed, the motherboard went with that Atari guy into the night sky!

    So I ordered a new PC, nothing fancy, i5, 4 Gb Ram, 1 Tb drive, more for a browsing the internet spreadsheet and the odd video.

    But the wife, who's PC this was wanted her old PC back with all it's programs etc..... Now I know I cannot just switch the HD's around due to the way W7 installation is tied into the old hardware etc.... and I started to dig around...

    First looking at dual boot, then VM.

    Now I am the first to admit that I know nuttin' about VM and perhaps one of you wise guys can tell me the following:

    The new PC will have W10 running. Can I install a VM (Virtualbox) , add the old OS HD and point the VM to the old drive and run the old W7 as a virtual machine? or is this not the way it works?

    I thank you for educating me!

    " This pass grip demands a password, give it to me..."

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the Namibian desert...
    Posts
    9,531
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sorted I think....

    Found the following link: http://www.trustedreviews.com/how-to...old-pc-2935718
    " This pass grip demands a password, give it to me..."

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster Dan C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Beacon Bay (EL)
    Posts
    14,939
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mortymoose View Post
    Sorted I think....

    Found the following link: http://www.trustedreviews.com/how-to...old-pc-2935718
    Interesting. I didn't know one could actually achieve this.
    I never apologise. Iím sorry, thatís just the way I am.

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the Namibian desert...
    Posts
    9,531
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan C View Post
    Interesting. I didn't know one could actually achieve this.
    Join the club, will report back in 48 hours once I try it.....
    " This pass grip demands a password, give it to me..."

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the Namibian desert...
    Posts
    9,531
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    First problem,

    Now that we have VMware vCentre Converter installed on PC1, it’s time to actually convert the physical PC to a virtual image.
    Read more at http://www.trustedreviews.com/how-to...EapqyXyLTDB.99
    Won't help me if the software needs to be installed on the same PC i want to make a virtual image of if that PC (Motherboard) is already screwed.... I kinda thought this would run like cloning softwared without the need for HD drivers...
    " This pass grip demands a password, give it to me..."

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster SauRoNZA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    26,442
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The same problem with Hardware Activation will be present whether you pop the HDD into the new machine or onto the VM.

    Virtualizing it won't be the problem, but then you might as well just copy it all across and re-install configure things.

  7. #7
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3,876
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What hardware were you running on the old machine, and what are you running on the new one? And which version of Windows 10 will you be running?

  8. #8
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bellville
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Pity it isn't Windows 10 Pro, then you could just run Hyper-V

  9. #9
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    JHB
    Posts
    11,063
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mortymoose View Post
    Now I know I cannot just switch the HD's around due to the way W7 installation is tied into the old hardware etc....
    For licencing check if you have retail key or OEM. Run ProduKey from Nirsoft against old hard drive. If you have retail key, then write it down. If OEM, don't bother, use DAZ Loader on the new installation.

    You have to pass licencing no matter whether you run native or in VM, so maybe running native Win7 is better.

  10. #10
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    PRETORIA
    Posts
    1,722
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mortymoose View Post
    First problem,



    Won't help me if the software needs to be installed on the same PC i want to make a virtual image of if that PC (Motherboard) is already screwed.... I kinda thought this would run like cloning softwared without the need for HD drivers...
    Can be installed on any pc.. You just point it to the hdd you want to virtualize using VMware p2v
    Sony VAIO VPCEB37FG i5 460M 4096MB DDR3 1066MHz ATi HD5650 1080P Full HD 15.5inch
    **********
    Blackberry Bold 9780 ; GT-i9300 ; GT-i9500 ; NOTE 3

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the Namibian desert...
    Posts
    9,531
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBear View Post
    Can be installed on any pc.. You just point it to the hdd you want to virtualize using VMware p2v
    I thought that VMware p2V had to be pointed at a working/operational drive attached to a MB (mine is blown) and not just a hard drive (either connected via uSB or as a secondary drive)
    " This pass grip demands a password, give it to me..."

  12. #12
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the Namibian desert...
    Posts
    9,531
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CataclysmZA View Post
    What hardware were you running on the old machine, and what are you running on the new one? And which version of Windows 10 will you be running?
    Old One Windows 7 , New one just arrived in a box pre installed W10 , not sure what version as I plan to open at home 2nite.....
    " This pass grip demands a password, give it to me..."

  13. #13
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the Namibian desert...
    Posts
    9,531
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Just realized that the HD from the original machine was a dual boot grub loader which had LinuxMint installed with the W7 Os being a secondary choice.

    Realized this when I plugged the HD into the new PC and it would not recognize the drive as a secondary drive. Therefore I should be able to change my boot order on the new PC and boot into LinuxMint, wonder if it will still give me the choice to boot in the old W7 ..... I know it won't work, but I am curious to see what errors it kicks out....
    " This pass grip demands a password, give it to me..."

  14. #14
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    JHB
    Posts
    11,063
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Windows 7 is unable to reconfigure itself on the completely different hardware. You have to boot in safe mode (F8), remove all drivers and reboot. Alternatively boot from Win7 ISO DVD/USB and select repair this installation. It will refresh OS installation, but keep user files intact. Windows 10 do offer similarly looking option, but it will destroy users configuration and data.
    Last edited by sajunky; 01-06-2018 at 10:46 PM.

  15. #15
    Super Grandmaster mister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    6,085
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sajunky View Post
    Windows 7 is unable to reconfigure itself on the completely different hardware.
    use vmware free edition to create a backup that is restorable to different hardware, and then restore it to a VM

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Virtual machine with Windows 8 CP
    By aka.Goliath in forum Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 03:53 AM
  2. Virtual machine
    By wHiTe*LiGhTnInG in forum Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 10:42 AM
  3. Virtual Machine
    By StellenboschStudent in forum Apple Mac, iPad and iPhone
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22-10-2009, 08:56 PM
  4. Virtual Machine options
    By Bernie in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16-01-2008, 02:05 PM
  5. Virtual Machine
    By gee7022 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29-11-2006, 08:33 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •