Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Question for LINUX networking fundis -- Linux running on a ZYXEL Router ?

  1. #1
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KZN
    Posts
    3,742
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Question for LINUX networking fundis -- Linux running on a ZYXEL Router ?

    Please can one of the LINUX 3G / USB modem gurus help

    A friend has a ZYXEL SGB3300 router which was supplied by Telkom as part of a plan / package deal
    He does not have ADSL / VDSL or Fibre so must rely on MOBILE for access to the Internet.
    Problem is very few operators still supply the USB Modem sticks
    I managed to find an old VODACOM starter pack that comes with a USB modem / dongle

    This is a ZTE K4203-Z
    When plugged into the router it starts up OK and goes to light blue solid indicating a connection to the network (VODACOM )
    HOWEVER
    The router is NOT recognising the USB MODEM !

    I checked via the instructions on this ZYXEL page

    https://kb.zyxel.com/KB/searchArticl...013274&lang=EN

    Which gave me the necessary info on the ZTE modem
    I applied this info but the modem is still not recognised

    I then found this page

    http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modes...php?f=3&t=2427

    Which discusses the exact same ZTE modem in some detail AND provides the info on how to get the modem recognised /working.

    "To get it working, I just had to add these lines to /etc/network/interfaces:"

    Code:
    auto usb0
            iface usb0 inet dhcp
    Problem is -- the LINUX running on the ZYXEL seems to have a different file structure and stores the info in some other place -- NO: /etc/network/interfaces

    Here is a screenshot of a TELNET session to the router

    Name:  ZYXEL-SBG3300.jpg
Views: 188
Size:  33.3 KB

    I would really appreciate some kind LINUX guru explaining how I can get the necessary info into the correct place on the ZYXEL version of the LINUX they use AND get the USB modem working

    Thanks
    Jedi Warrior - In Training
    There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
    doctus cum multis libris

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi, I sent you a PM.

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster SauRoNZA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    26,442
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Komatist View Post
    Hi, I sent you a PM.
    You realise the point of a forum is to share the knowledge so everyone can benefit from it right?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SauRoNZA View Post
    You realise the point of a forum is to share the knowledge so everyone can benefit from it right?
    I do yes. I would like to get his details so that our helpdesk can contact him. We can then share the process on here if it worked.

  5. #5
    Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    731
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    PM'd

    I can't post the questions here as I keep getting blocked by MyBB


    edit

    Nevermind, they blocked that as well
    Last edited by static_sa; 12-06-2018 at 02:47 PM.
    This is not a signature

  6. #6
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    636
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    you need wvdial to make this setup work.
    wvdial has to tell the 3G stick modem to initiate a session, and then it hands over control to the networking stack

  7. #7
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KZN
    Posts
    3,742
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow uGas Efile

    Quote Originally Posted by Komatist View Post
    I do yes. I would like to get his details so that our helpdesk can contact him. We can then share the process on here if it worked.
    Hi
    Thanks for the PM and offer of help
    I tried to send you a PM this morning but the power was down -- AGAIN
    NO warning no notice just goes off -- UPS batteries have had it and need replacement
    /rant

    Have NOW sent you a PM
    Jedi Warrior - In Training
    There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
    doctus cum multis libris

  8. #8
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KZN
    Posts
    3,742
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Try Again

    Quote Originally Posted by static_sa View Post
    PM'd
    I can't post the questions here as I keep getting blocked by MyBB
    edit
    Nevermind, they blocked that as well
    WEIRD ????

    Please have another try
    Jedi Warrior - In Training
    There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
    doctus cum multis libris

  9. #9
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KZN
    Posts
    3,742
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow Step by Step .......

    Quote Originally Posted by ArtyLoop View Post
    you need wvdial to make this setup work.
    wvdial has to tell the 3G stick modem to initiate a session, and then it hands over control to the networking stack
    Thanks
    Please could you go into a little more detail
    At this level I need -- "paint by numbers" type instructions
    Jedi Warrior - In Training
    There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
    doctus cum multis libris

  10. #10
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    636
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MidnightWizard View Post
    Thanks
    Please could you go into a little more detail
    At this level I need -- "paint by numbers" type instructions
    The first thing you need to do is to ensure that your 3G modem doesn't default into the mode where it becomes a virtual network adapter. Most HUAWEI modems are in this mode by default, if you plug them into Winblows machines the web page pops up and you suddenly have a virtual ethernet adapter.

    You will have to read up on how to switch the mode. When the mode is switched, the 3G modem appears as two or more serial ports to the host. You can confirm this in Linux by using lsusb command.
    There are numerous articles online on how to do this. I don't try and remember this stuff.

    Then, assuming you got it into that mode correctly i.e. you see devices such as /dev/ttyUSB0 and /dev/ttyUSB1 (assuming there's NO other serial ports on the system) you can run a quick check by installing minicom

    $sudo apt-get update
    $sudo apt-get install minicom

    Run minicom and connect to those serial devices you saw on the system, using 115200 8N1.
    If you type AT<CR> at least you should see "OK" come back. This means your 3G modem is good to go.

    Then install wvdial

    $sudo apt-get update
    $sudo apt-get install wvdial
    Then you need to follow the instructions here:

    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/wvdial
    Last edited by ArtyLoop; 13-06-2018 at 08:18 AM.

  11. #11
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KZN
    Posts
    3,742
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Confusion

    Quote Originally Posted by ArtyLoop View Post
    Then, assuming you got it into that mode correctly i.e. you see devices such as /dev/ttyUSB0 and /dev/ttyUSB1 (assuming there's NO other serial ports on the system) you can run a quick check by installing minicom
    Thanks for the explanations
    Did you perhaps read what was written in this webpage ?

    http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modes...php?f=3&t=2427

    Update:
    The modem switches on an ethernet port named usb0 without usb_modeswitch and without sending the AT commands(wvdial)
    To get it working, I just had to add these lines to /etc/network/interfaces:
    I am telnetted into the device over the Ethernet using XtraPUTTY -- I assume a VTY ?
    So I think that I do not need -- minicom ?

    This is ZYXELS own version of LINUX so many of the normal LINUX / UNIX commands may be different

    I just need to know the correct config file / place to include the commands as referenced in the page I linked ...
    Jedi Warrior - In Training
    There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
    doctus cum multis libris

  12. #12
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    636
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MidnightWizard View Post
    Thanks for the explanations
    Did you perhaps read what was written in this webpage ?

    http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modes...php?f=3&t=2427


    I am telnetted into the device over the Ethernet using XtraPUTTY -- I assume a VTY ?
    So I think that I do not need -- minicom ?

    This is ZYXELS own version of LINUX so many of the normal LINUX / UNIX commands may be different

    I just need to know the correct config file / place to include the commands as referenced in the page I linked ...
    Sorry I work with standardised aka well-known versions of Linux. Also its unreasonable to expect me to know every single USB modem device there is.

  13. #13
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KZN
    Posts
    3,742
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow Sooorryyy ....

    Quote Originally Posted by ArtyLoop View Post
    Sorry I work with standardised aka well-known versions of Linux. Also its unreasonable to expect me to know every single USB modem device there is.
    No problem
    I apologise if you think that I expected you to come up with an immediate answer
    The USB modems I have are ALL regular Vodafone branded devices supplied by Vodacom
    I sort of expected these to be -- standard fare ?
    Seems that kiepie the consumer is the one that comes short -- AGAIN !
    Jedi Warrior - In Training
    There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
    doctus cum multis libris

  14. #14
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3,876
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What version of Linux is the router running?

  15. #15
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KZN
    Posts
    3,742
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question In the Dark ( but not on the dark side )

    Quote Originally Posted by CataclysmZA View Post
    What version of Linux is the router running?
    Not sure ? I guess a "Proprietary" version ?

    All I can see is -- LINUX 2.6.30

    What is the command I need to run to find out ?

    Thanks
    Jedi Warrior - In Training
    There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
    doctus cum multis libris

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29-07-2011, 04:06 PM
  2. Linux networking question....
    By SlickNick in forum Linux
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-06-2009, 09:47 AM
  3. Linux Networking Help
    By Uncle in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-04-2008, 02:24 PM
  4. Bluetooth dialup-networking under Linux with MTN
    By silentcoder in forum MTN Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, HSUPA, 3G, EDGE and BIS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2008, 09:21 AM
  5. Linux / Networking
    By !!DV!! in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-08-2005, 09:03 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •