Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: ADSL+2 Upload Speeds

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default ADSL+2 Upload Speeds

    Hi All,

    I recently found an article on Facebook written by MyBroadband on the 7th of December detailing the new ADSL+2 upload speeds.

    https://mybroadband.co.za/news/adsl/...nd-prices.html

    I have a 40meg line and I am less than 500m from the exchange. I have been trying for the better part of 2 weeks to have my upload increased to 10meg with no success. I just had an Openserve technician here, and neither him nor his office know about these increased upload speeds.

    Is there anybody here who has had any success with increasing their speeds?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ST4TiK View Post
    Hi All,

    I recently found an article on Facebook written by MyBroadband on the 7th of December detailing the new ADSL+2 upload speeds.

    https://mybroadband.co.za/news/adsl/...nd-prices.html

    I have a 40meg line and I am less than 500m from the exchange. I have been trying for the better part of 2 weeks to have my upload increased to 10meg with no success. I just had an Openserve technician here, and neither him nor his office know about these increased upload speeds.

    Is there anybody here who has had any success with increasing their speeds?
    You need to upgrade to VDSL in order to get your 10mb upload. ADSL 2+ only gives you 1MB

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster SauRoNZA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    26,539
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You need to switch to VDSL.

    But that's weird because I'm sure 20MB was the limit for ADSL after which they forced VDSL.

  4. #4
    Senior Member bwana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Plz
    Posts
    68,473
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cowboy619 View Post
    You need to upgrade to VDSL in order to get your 10mb upload. ADSL 2+ only gives you 1MB
    The OP claims he's on a 40Mbps line so that means VDSL - AFAIK ADSL 2+ only goes as high as 20.
    "Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien." FM Arouet
    "All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke
    "Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level, then beat you with experience" Unknown
    Even duct tape canít fix stupidÖ but it can muffle the sound

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bwana View Post
    The OP claims he's on a 40Mbps line so that means VDSL - AFAIK ADSL 2+ only goes as high as 20.
    But the OP profile is still ADSL2+ so he needs to change that to VDSL as per the title of the thread

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster SauRoNZA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    26,539
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bwana View Post
    The OP claims he's on a 40Mbps line so that means VDSL - AFAIK ADSL 2+ only goes as high as 20.
    It should yes, but you never know with Telkom.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sorry I do have have vdsl, was a misunderstanding of the term.

    https://gyazo.com/bd01b346a4e88e140362db8b60e3126d

  8. #8
    Grandmaster Saajid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    InTheCube.co.za
    Posts
    4,492
    Blog Entries
    2
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Firstly, make sure you have a VDSL line (not ADSL), and a VDSL router. Just to get the noob errors out of the way up front.

    Tell us what router you have, and find the line stats page, and post your line stats here. Looking for things like attenuation, SNR, current sync, max sync, etc. This will tell us how close you are to the exchange and/or how good the copper line is.

    You also need to check the DSL profile settings on the router, and enable all the VDSL profiles. This page will have things listed like G.dmt, ADSL, ADSL2+, VDSL, etc... Take a screenshot of this page and post it here as well.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for the reply,

    My line was installed last month with a new cable and router (D-Link DSL-G225).

    Device info: https://gyazo.com/80e84ffffa01995a1e17988eadcd9206

    Line Stats: https://gyazo.com/77b8b1f390e6828df4e0fb6a36e0abc0

  10. #10
    Grandmaster Saajid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    InTheCube.co.za
    Posts
    4,492
    Blog Entries
    2
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    OK I have a slightly different D-Link router - DSL-224. User interface looks similar. Your line stats look good, and you should be able to get get that 10mbps upload. You need to enable all the different VDSL profiles. I think the main one is AnnexB / 17a. See screenshots below:

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 73
Size:  41.5 KB
    Name:  Capture2.PNG
Views: 70
Size:  45.6 KB

    Thereafter, reboot your modem. If it doesn't take effect, phone Telkom or your ISP (if you migrated your line to an ISP) and ask them to do a port reset.
    Last edited by Saajid; 11-06-2018 at 02:58 PM.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have all those profiles selected, https://gyazo.com/9d4b65a16f394c7bd3f3368feec6e68e

    Does the ADSL setting have anything to do with it? https://gyazo.com/124aef7466dfb097aa1ae0de218811f3

  12. #12
    Grandmaster Saajid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    InTheCube.co.za
    Posts
    4,492
    Blog Entries
    2
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Not sure what you second screenshot is about. But otherwise everything else checks out. Your line stats are good and your settings seem to be correct. You might just need to ask Telkom to do a port reset.

    And if that doesn't work, perhaps the MSAN/exchange that your line is connected doesn't have the 10mbps upload profile enabled on it.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    This was my concern because the Openserve technician had never heard of VDSL 40 meg having 10meg upload. Is there anything specific I can ask them to do? I know the exchange is new and that is should support the speeds.

  14. #14
    Super Grandmaster Johnatan56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    17,774
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Saajid View Post
    OK I have a slightly different D-Link router - DSL-224. User interface looks similar. Your line stats look good, and you should be able to get get that 10mbps upload. You need to enable all the different VDSL profiles. I think the main one is AnnexB / 17a. See screenshots below:

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 73
Size:  41.5 KB
    Name:  Capture2.PNG
Views: 70
Size:  45.6 KB

    Thereafter, reboot your modem. If it doesn't take effect, phone Telkom or your ISP (if you migrated your line to an ISP) and ask them to do a port reset.
    Have you seen a case where someone who can get 40Mbps down can't get the full 10Mbps up? Me neither.

    Quote Originally Posted by ST4TiK View Post
    This was my concern because the Openserve technician had never heard of VDSL 40 meg having 10meg upload. Is there anything specific I can ask them to do? I know the exchange is new and that is should support the speeds.
    Message them on twitter and/or PM @TelkomZA
    Quote Originally Posted by ChocolateBadger View Post
    Welcome to life. It's your life. Do what you want.
    http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6723240596
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/6964814583

  15. #15
    Super Grandmaster Soul Assassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sasolburg
    Posts
    7,106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The thing that stands out to me is he has a 31dB downstream SNR but only 6dB upstream, that doesn't seem right.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. ADSL Upload speeds.
    By Totempole in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-04-2017, 06:02 PM
  2. ADSL Upload Speeds are extremely low
    By AndreK97127 in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 02:42 PM
  3. ADSL Upload Speeds
    By MKDaddy in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27-08-2012, 05:26 PM
  4. ADSL upload speeds
    By dd1313 in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 09:25 PM
  5. ADSL Line upload speeds
    By Blackhand in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 09:43 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •