Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Vista Login Issue

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster Scooby_Doo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    In a Box, Next to a tree.
    Posts
    5,754
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Vista Login Issue

    Well vista has been good to me so far but it has just developed this issue although not debilitating once passed will kill me slowly in the future.

    Basically when i login it takes almost 3-5 min for it to go from the enter password through welcome screen and then to the desktop. Now this is annoying in that it used to take like 10sec. I didn't change anything and if i log out and back in after the first login since boot up there is no issue. I did find this in event manager.


    Log Name: Application
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-Winlogon
    Date: 2007/11/30 07:50:23 PM
    Event ID: 6000
    Task Category: None
    Level: Warning
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: Horny
    Description:
    The winlogon notification subscriber <GPClient> was unavailable to handle a notification event.

    and

    Log Name: Application
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-Winlogon
    Date: 2007/11/30 07:54:27 PM
    Event ID: 6005
    Task Category: None
    Level: Warning
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: Horny
    Description:
    The winlogon notification subscriber <Profiles> is taking long time to handle the notification event (Logon).

    And

    Log Name: Application
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-Winlogon
    Date: 2007/11/30 07:55:30 PM
    Event ID: 6006
    Task Category: None
    Level: Warning
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: Horny
    Description:
    The winlogon notification subscriber <Profiles> took 122 second(s) to handle the notification event (Logon).


    i have done the google thing and i just can't find an answer and the ones that are similar are PCs on a large network or part of a domain. mine is just home pc connected to a adsl router with Vista ultimate 32bit

    If someone can help me fix this i will let them have me.
    =====
    If trees could scream would we be so cavalier about cutting them down. What if they screamed all the time for no reason?
    =====

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster killadoob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    46,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    stop logging in

    i never understand why ppl use the login feature

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster Scooby_Doo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    In a Box, Next to a tree.
    Posts
    5,754
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hmmm, i didn't think of that lets try that.
    =====
    If trees could scream would we be so cavalier about cutting them down. What if they screamed all the time for no reason?
    =====

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster killadoob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    46,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yup works for me

    my pc boots straight into windows

    no password kuk just 40 seconds of waiting till it ready

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster Scooby_Doo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    In a Box, Next to a tree.
    Posts
    5,754
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok you can half have me, it boots and goes right to the desktop but i can't do anything, well i can move the mouse around thats about it, for about the same amount of time as before.
    =====
    If trees could scream would we be so cavalier about cutting them down. What if they screamed all the time for no reason?
    =====

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster killadoob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    46,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    how many things do you have in your startup?

    i have one thing that loads which is my razor mouse software

  7. #7
    Super Grandmaster Scooby_Doo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    In a Box, Next to a tree.
    Posts
    5,754
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    antivirus and firewall. tried disabling them all and restarted but same issue. Going to do a driver update mission, if that fails reinstall
    =====
    If trees could scream would we be so cavalier about cutting them down. What if they screamed all the time for no reason?
    =====

  8. #8
    Super Grandmaster Scooby_Doo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    In a Box, Next to a tree.
    Posts
    5,754
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    just to put some closure seems my combination of AV an firewall was the problem.
    =====
    If trees could scream would we be so cavalier about cutting them down. What if they screamed all the time for no reason?
    =====

  9. #9
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    far away land, but it's nice here
    Posts
    1,016
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    try this...

    open command prompt (run as administrator, elevated priviliges.....)
    issue the following


    NETSH INTERFACE TCP GLOBAL set autotuninglevel=disabled

    that should fix it for you.

    if you want to undo the change (i.e. for some odd reason this doesnt help you)


    NETSH INTERFACE TCP GLOBAL set autotuninglevel=normal

    hope this helps
    Last edited by BiteMe; 01-12-2007 at 12:15 AM.

  10. #10
    Master of Messengers |tera|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    terra
    Posts
    20,865
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    How's disabling TCP autotuning going to sort out a software conflict bro? Does not compute. Maybe if he said he's getting slower internet speed than expected it might work, but not for a login issue
    |The Good News: Jesus will return on the clouds of heaven. Matthew 24.|

  11. #11
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    far away land, but it's nice here
    Posts
    1,016
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hahaha "bro".

    why dont you tell me how disabling his firewall fixed a login issue. then compute how the tcp autotuning and the firewall have something in common, then come back here.
    have a look at SPI and the problems it causes with tcp autotuning, and you will find the exact timeout error messages he received in event viewer.

    anycase, it was just a suggestion, maybe i know something you dont, or maybe i am talking out of my ass.
    Last edited by BiteMe; 01-12-2007 at 02:00 AM.

  12. #12
    Master of Messengers |tera|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    terra
    Posts
    20,865
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    bite me
    |The Good News: Jesus will return on the clouds of heaven. Matthew 24.|

  13. #13
    Super Grandmaster killadoob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    46,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    what firewall and anti virus u using?

    i'll be honest and say with vista and xp i have never used a firewall and just an anti virus with firefox

    the only time i got a virus was at a lan when pork chop enabled my sharing

    firewall's are over rated for a home pc, cause more harm than good

    i thihnk sometimes ppl get a bit crazy and think they have nuclear info on their home pc's

  14. #14
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Capetown home to gang stars
    Posts
    14,160
    Blog Entries
    4
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    have you installed the hotfixes that is recommeded in the vista sticky.Is vista updated(all [email protected]#&$&)to date

    I never use the password logins.
    here is a new members tip
    kronosx hosted by where is free

    I had a dj...dream

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    hopefully heaven but probably hell
    Posts
    7,625
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i use a login (for security reasons) and i dont have any issues. the only time i have noticed a considerable length in time when it came to booting was when i had my scanner connected to the computer. for some reason it insisted that it must get this scanner all working before i could do anything. this would sometimes take up to a minute and a half

    do you have any non neccessary USB devices perhaps?

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •