Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Setting telkom to use telkom data only - not MTN

  1. #1
    rehabilitated troller I.am.Sam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    In my own mind....
    Posts
    76,427
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Setting telkom to use telkom data only - not MTN

    Hi all,

    i have an android phone and bought a 1gb TM only data bundle

    how you set the phone to use TM only and not roam

    my phone doesnt show if its on MTN or TM but im in claremont CPT and im sure it doesnt need to roam on MTN
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Lowrey
    We're on the internet to troll not to make bonds.

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster Shaun108's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    How did you buy 1Gb Telkom-only data? I usually pay R80 for 1Gb all-network data from telkom prepaid for using whatsapp and such when Im away from home/work.

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster Shaun108's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I.am.Sam View Post
    Hi all,

    i have an android phone and bought a 1gb TM only data bundle

    how you set the phone to use TM only and not roam

    my phone doesnt show if its on MTN or TM but im in claremont CPT and im sure it doesnt need to roam on MTN
    Go to sim cards under settings. Select manual network selection > Telkom.

    Not sure if that helps or if it will switch but you can try it and check.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you have roaming turned off it wont "roam" onto the MTN network.

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster DanDango's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Amanzimtoti
    Posts
    6,146
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shaun108 View Post
    How did you buy 1Gb Telkom-only data? I usually pay R80 for 1Gb all-network data from telkom prepaid for using whatsapp and such when Im away from home/work.
    *123# check the Mo'Nice deals, my deals was 8.5 GB for R99.
    Iím not anti-social; Iím just not user friendly.

  6. #6
    rehabilitated troller I.am.Sam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    In my own mind....
    Posts
    76,427
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shaun108 View Post
    Go to sim cards under settings. Select manual network selection > Telkom.

    Not sure if that helps or if it will switch but you can try it and check.
    i did this but then my data went off completely
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Lowrey
    We're on the internet to troll not to make bonds.

  7. #7
    Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    637
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I.am.Sam View Post
    i did this but then my data went off completely
    I'm guessing that you've only got mtn coverage then

  8. #8
    Super Grandmaster Shaun108's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I.am.Sam View Post
    i did this but then my data went off completely
    Yup, it seems that you only have MTN coverage then.

  9. #9
    rehabilitated troller I.am.Sam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    In my own mind....
    Posts
    76,427
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Weird,

    will try again

    thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Lowrey
    We're on the internet to troll not to make bonds.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Setting up a static IP from Telkom
    By copacetic in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23-08-2017, 03:35 AM
  2. Telkom ISP setting
    By Dolby in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24-12-2013, 07:44 AM
  3. Help setting up Telkom ADSL on Mac OS X
    By oleber15 in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19-10-2007, 10:31 PM
  4. Telkom Mega 100wr : Setting up a LAN
    By creepy_carel in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-04-2007, 10:15 AM
  5. Setting up a Telkom Adsl under Linux
    By Akli in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-07-2005, 10:41 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •