Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Just bought a TP-LINK Archer T4UH to partner my Telkom Router on PC

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Just bought a TP-LINK Archer T4UH to partner my Telkom Router on PC

    I was given a Telkom Router - a Huawei-B326-46EB. So I reset to factory settings and am attempting to connect to it via my TP-LINK software.
    I am using the WIFI KEY specified on the label at the base of the router - to no avail It says incorrect!
    Can anyone offer some advice?

  2. #2
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    678
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JiminSA View Post
    I was given a Telkom Router - a Huawei-B326-46EB. So I reset to factory settings and am attempting to connect to it via my TP-LINK software.
    I am using the WIFI KEY specified on the label at the base of the router - to no avail It says incorrect!
    Can anyone offer some advice?
    Initial setup with cable is best way imo

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Why are you using TP-Link's software to connect instead of Windows' own? That was only necessary on very old versions of Windows 7 that did not have built-in Wi-Fi configuration.

    I remember having that same exact issue with a few Wi-Fi adapters at the time.

    I have been using that same adapter for >2 Years, and, and it works just fine under Windows 10, without installing the TP-Link software.

    If I remember correctly, I had to download the latest driver for it initially to get it working in Windows 10, because the software that came with it, did not have the correct 64-bit driver.

    I have the V1.

    https://www.tp-link.com/us/download/Archer-T4UH_V1.html
    Last edited by Apogee; 15-07-2018 at 07:09 PM.
    If you stated something as fact, please include the links, and keep in mind the universe is much bigger than what you can see from your single vantage point.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    @marioat1, thank you for your input, but I need wifi as well as LAN ...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    @Apogee, I also thank you for your input.
    My problem is not with the software, but with the default WiFi code (as should have come into action when I reset factory settings).

  6. #6
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    678
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JiminSA View Post
    @marioat1, thank you for your input, but I need wifi as well as LAN ...
    In Lan you can access router and check the code, also check the IP of unit
    Thereafter Wi-Fi gets used

  7. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JiminSA View Post
    @Apogee, I also thank you for your input.
    My problem is not with the software, but with the default WiFi code (as should have come into action when I reset factory settings).
    That is exactly what I was referring to as a possible cause to your problem.

    If you reset the router and then use the TP-Link software to try and connect to it, it will sometimes refuse to do so, even though you have entered the password correctly.

    If you connect with Windows' own WLAN AutoConfig service, it should establish the link.

    Update:

    Just try this as well:

    I just remembered running into a similar issue recently.

    If I remember correctly Telkom have installed their own firmware on the router, which means some of the options differ from what Huawei set it to.

    If you then reset the router, it defaults to the Wi-Fi key as specified in the Telkom firmware, which differs from the Huawei key labeled on the bottom.

    See if you can log into the router via Ethernet. You can then look for the Wi-Fi settings, which will also indicate what the Wi-Fi key is.
    Last edited by Apogee; 16-07-2018 at 04:20 PM.
    If you stated something as fact, please include the links, and keep in mind the universe is much bigger than what you can see from your single vantage point.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have now been made aware that the 10Gig Wifi Data offered in the HomeCloud Bundle is an eyeblind ... it's only usable on a portable device in a Telkom Hotspot area! So this thread is null and void!

  9. #9
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    678
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JiminSA View Post
    I have now been made aware that the 10Gig Wifi Data offered in the HomeCloud Bundle is an eyeblind ... it's only usable on a portable device in a Telkom Hotspot area! So this thread is null and void!
    How does that even correlate with your original request
    Last edited by marioat1; 16-07-2018 at 07:08 PM.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marioat1 View Post
    How does that even correlate with your original request
    I was under the misapprehension that I would get 10Gigs 'extra' on my PC if I were able to connect to my router via the TP-LINK device ...

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-05-2018, 11:56 AM
  2. TP-Link Archer C2600 Dual-Band Wi-Fi Gigabit Router
    By arni1954 in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-06-2017, 06:59 PM
  3. TP-Link Archer MR200 LTE Router
    By Clarotech in forum General Broadband Discussions
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 17-04-2017, 06:40 PM
  4. Opinions on the TP-Link Archer D9 modem/router?
    By bigboy529 in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-11-2016, 10:10 AM
  5. TP-LINK Archer D9 Router
    By LizGroen in forum Classifieds - For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-10-2016, 08:56 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •