Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Load balancing routers and wifi

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster Kosmik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In the valley
    Posts
    16,990
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Load balancing routers and wifi

    I was thinking of purchasing one of these

    https://www.pcshopper.co.za/networki...SABEgJaMfD_BwE

    to load balance between two B315 LTE routers. The load balancing is really policy based balancing where the balancer will switch traffic from one router to the other based on time of day.

    So From the TPlink software the above is easily possible and I assume that any wired connections would configure the load balancer as the gateway. My question is for the wifi as I use one of the B315s to service wifi in my home but I assume that any wifi dhcp give out, will set that b315 as the default gateway to the client device. Can anyone point me in the direction of how to configure the b315 to allow wifi clients to connect, give them ips but still force them to use the load balancer as the default gateway?
    Neo-Luddite - Permanent Darwin award candidates

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    325
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'm using this ubiquiti edge router to load-balance 2 internet sources.
    https://www.comx-computers.co.za/ER-...y-p-173164.php

    My setup works great (for my purposes), but I am load-balancing, not switching sources. I would assume that one could set up a script??

    If you Google ubiquiti edge router load-sharing, there is a lot of information available.

  3. #3
    Grandmaster stepper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Soweto
    Posts
    1,756
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You can also skip the extra router if you want by just using the existing routers.

    Run a cron like service to execute a script to change the connection mode of router 2 as per picture below.

    Name:  2b315s.png
Views: 61
Size:  17.2 KB
    F2330-60926

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster PsyWulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Johannes se burg
    Posts
    8,061
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kosmik View Post
    I was thinking of purchasing one of these

    https://www.pcshopper.co.za/networki...SABEgJaMfD_BwE

    to load balance between two B315 LTE routers. The load balancing is really policy based balancing where the balancer will switch traffic from one router to the other based on time of day.

    So From the TPlink software the above is easily possible and I assume that any wired connections would configure the load balancer as the gateway. My question is for the wifi as I use one of the B315s to service wifi in my home but I assume that any wifi dhcp give out, will set that b315 as the default gateway to the client device. Can anyone point me in the direction of how to configure the b315 to allow wifi clients to connect, give them ips but still force them to use the load balancer as the default gateway?
    At least from personal experience on RAIN b315 routers a year ago,they didn't behave well in passing through DHCP if they didn't provide it themselves

    IMO
    Switch off their WIFI
    Put your 2 routers behind a load balancing device,provide WIFI through this load balancer (or any other WAP connected to it),keep the B315 routers in their own little DMZ
    50% off 1 month Afrihost Uncapped here
    Speak to me about Priority after-hours technical support and remote maintenance (Server and Desktop support)

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster Kosmik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In the valley
    Posts
    16,990
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PsyWulf View Post
    At least from personal experience on RAIN b315 routers a year ago,they didn't behave well in passing through DHCP if they didn't provide it themselves

    IMO
    Switch off their WIFI
    Put your 2 routers behind a load balancing device,provide WIFI through this load balancer (or any other WAP connected to it),keep the B315 routers in their own little DMZ
    Yah, what I was thinking but this device doesn't provide the wifi.

    For the other replies, wired connections and balancing the routers aren't an issue, the Tp-link device can do it fine. It's the wifi thats my biggest boggle. I was originally going to do the scripted network gateway route on my pcs and server ie: update route table at certain times of the day to switch to whichever router but was wanting a single point rather which is where I thought the load balancer could fit in. If I didn't have the extra router it would probably be cheaper to by the multi sim Lte devices @ R4k a pop but I like the idea of a load balancer thats independant because later I can use fibre but allow large downloads on another connection.
    Neo-Luddite - Permanent Darwin award candidates

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster Kosmik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In the valley
    Posts
    16,990
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hmmm, I actually think I'm being stupid on this one, I see the load balancer can be setup as a DHCP server so I can just set the two routers as passthrough. I did similar with one router to my extender.
    Neo-Luddite - Permanent Darwin award candidates

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Load balancing Fortigate 40C
    By ChadPC in forum Networking and Security
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31-10-2013, 12:31 PM
  2. Load Balancing
    By stormwalkerza in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-06-2009, 12:14 PM
  3. Load balancing and VPN
    By Notnab in forum Networking and Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-11-2008, 12:44 PM
  4. Load balancing routers
    By ambo in forum General Broadband Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 27-09-2007, 02:20 PM
  5. Load Balancing
    By rpm in forum Announcements and Giveaways
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-06-2006, 09:17 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •