Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Rainbird Smart Controller - LAN only ?

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    24,879
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Rainbird Smart Controller - LAN only ?

    I bought one of these last week (https://www.rainbird.eu/products/con...ies-controller) and I'm having an issue on setup. Rainbird has confirmed that the 'smart' part of the irrigation is new to them, so there are likely to be bugs on their side - fair enough. I'm trying to understand whether this situation is them or me :

    On my LAN, the system works perfectly - I can login into the controller and it breaks out into the Internet to get a weather forecast. But issues start when it's off the LAN (ie When I'm sitting at work) and I try access the controller. It seems to access onceonly - but there is no Internet breakout.

    The second time I try, it won't even access the controller at all and spit out a Network Error. When I go home and get back on the LAN, it accesses the controller but still no Internet break out ... if I reset everything, I can access the controller and break out to the Internet once again from the LAN. That is, until I attempt to access off my network ...

    The gateway and everything is correct and I see it assigns itself a static IP.

    Someone mentioned DynDNS may help?
    They mentioned the lack of no cloud, ie I log back directly - which could be an issue?

    I have smart lights and cameras, and I have no issue accessing them anywhere - but both are hosted with AWS.
    Jägermeiʃter can fix that!

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster Johnatan56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    18,161
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Work around might be set up a VPN server at home and access it via VPN? Doesn't solve the problem though.
    Quote Originally Posted by ChocolateBadger View Post
    Welcome to life. It's your life. Do what you want.
    http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6723240596
    http://www.speedtest.net/result/6964814583

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hard to say.....you say it connects once only. So once means that firewall on router allows and Public IP gets accepted. Tough one.

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    24,879
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On another thread, the mentioned a dynamic DNS ... so will be trying that tonight.

    The one that works upfront also confuses me.
    Jägermeiʃter can fix that!

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Rainbird Smart Controller - LAN only ?
    By Dolby in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14-08-2018, 07:07 PM
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27-04-2015, 03:56 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-11-2010, 11:05 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-11-2010, 11:10 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-11-2010, 11:10 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •