Afrihost / Vumatel fibre router?

Dreamer

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
546
Does anyone know what the current fibre router is that you get when signing up?
D-Link DIR-825 or Huawei WS5200?
 

Dreamer

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
546
I am signing up at the moment but this is what it says ...
so not sure


1592655086304.png
 

Dreamer

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
546
Ahhh okay, i just had to go a bit further to find out what router it would be


1592657495592.png
 

kyton

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
2,846
Anyone using the Huawei router and are you happy with it?
 

Dreamer

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
546
Yip i'm using the Huawei WS5200.
It works really well and has good range.
It shows you connections by wifi and wired (my Huawei B618 never did this)
2 gripes
  • It still doesn't show you how much data each connection uses?!?
  • You cannot paste your password in any password field on the web interface - with the complex passwords people are using these days this drives me nuts - it will lock you out if you get it wrong 3 times
 

VettieOriginal

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2019
Messages
275
Yip i'm using the Huawei WS5200.
It works really well and has good range.
It shows you connections by wifi and wired (my Huawei B618 never did this)
2 gripes
  • It still doesn't show you how much data each connection uses?!?
  • You cannot paste your password in any password field on the web interface - with the complex passwords people are using these days this drives me nuts - it will lock you out if you get it wrong 3 times
Yip i am also using the WS5200 and it works brilliant

What i like the most is that you can change wifi channels and optimize network from your mobile phone.


The 5g and 2.4 network is really strong
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
1,640
@AfriNatic

Swap my Dlink 825 for the Huawei pls?
Unfortunately the D-Link had not been replaced by the Huawei Router yet. This is something that will happen in the future but for now we can not swap it unless faulty. Sorry about that :(
 
Top