Broken speedtest-cli

r00igev@@r

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,293
So the latest buster updates broke speedtest-cli
This is what it now reports:
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: ''
So I used this: https://www.speedtest.net/apps/cli
Excellent. It works but I also also have to remove speedtest-cli. I used speedtest-cli --simple
The speedtest app works well but now I need to send the results to slack. i use speedtest -p no but have an invalid payload as I need to configure it better for json.
I would be kewl to figure out a way to send the jpg to slack but this is going to take me a while. Has anyone figured it out?
 

Nod

Executive Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
9,690
I use the Python version.
Install with:
Bash:
$ sudo -H pip install --upgrade speedtest-cli
Collecting speedtest-cli
  Downloading speedtest_cli-2.1.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl (23 kB)
Installing collected packages: speedtest-cli
  Attempting uninstall: speedtest-cli
    Found existing installation: speedtest-cli 2.1.1
    Uninstalling speedtest-cli-2.1.1:
      Successfully uninstalled speedtest-cli-2.1.1
Successfully installed speedtest-cli-2.1.3

Then you can run with the "--simple" option:
Bash:
$ speedtest-cli --simple
Ping: 214.005 ms
Download: 62.47 Mbit/s
Upload: 40.44 Mbit/s
 

r00igev@@r

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,293
Upgrade to bullseye?


Silly that they used the same package name as the one in the Debian. :mad:
Yes, multiple people use the script speedtest and store it in the same place. I prefer the ookla one as the other one seems to have a bad case of digital herpes as it always defaults to using Vodacom. :ROFL:
 

ginggs

༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
12,112
No, the latest 10.x - It has something to do with python and throws a base10 error.
I meant why don't you upgrade to bullseye?

Here's the fix:

...and it's in the version to be released with bullseye.
 

r00igev@@r

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,293

r00igev@@r

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,293
Hmm, odd that something would've broken in stable to cause it to break. I'm the maintainer of that package will take a look at it tomorrow morning.
Awesome. Would also help if the script does not create a copy of called speedtest. Just keep it at speedtest-cli.
 

haileyfoxinsa

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2018
Messages
5
Note for the Fedora derivative parents out there |
sudo dnf install speedtest-cli.noarch --enablerepo=updates-testing
 
Top