MTN roaming overseas - How?!

bishibosh

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
Messages
17
I am on an MTN contract and I'm going to be traveling overseas in a week or so. Last year I tried to activate roaming and was given some steps. I followed them, arrived on the other side, and I had no connection at all.

Today, I phone MTN call centre and ask what the steps are, and get told the exact same steps that didn't work last time. Which led to this bizarre exchange:
Says I, "is there any way to make sure that it's activated successfully?"
"You'll know when you arrive on the other side."
"And if it doesn't work, what do I do then?"
"There's nothing you can do once you leave the country."
WTF!? :mad:

Can someone please shed some light on this? Is there a reliable way to activate roaming on an MTN number?

Just in case, the steps I got told were:
A week before you leave, activate the roaming feature on your account.
24 hours before you leave, dial *135# and choose option 1, then choose the roaming option.
 

travcaine

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
703
HI, I use the *135* option and then it should say which roaming option you have enabled. This worked for me as recently as 1 week ago when I travelled. Maybe go into a store, sometimes if it is your first time roaming they ask for a crazy deposit amount. how long have you had your contract?
 

gregmcc

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
21,788
Which country are you going to and for how long? Might be easier (and a lot cheaper) to just buy a sim when you get there.
 

isie

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
10,884
I am on an MTN contract and I'm going to be traveling overseas in a week or so. Last year I tried to activate roaming and was given some steps. I followed them, arrived on the other side, and I had no connection at all.

Today, I phone MTN call centre and ask what the steps are, and get told the exact same steps that didn't work last time. Which led to this bizarre exchange:
Says I, "is there any way to make sure that it's activated successfully?"
"You'll know when you arrive on the other side."
"And if it doesn't work, what do I do then?"
"There's nothing you can do once you leave the country."
WTF!? :mad:

Can someone please shed some light on this? Is there a reliable way to activate roaming on an MTN number?

Just in case, the steps I got told were:
never had an issue last time i traveled - so as long as you confirm its activated should be OK - pf course depends if they have roaming agreements wherever you are going.

Honestly just easier and cheaper to get a local sim and plug it in your phone and use your whatsapp or telegram to communicate.
Roaming charges are insane!
 

ISP cash cow

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
5,318
Personally I would not trust MTN with roaming costs.

whenever I travel I get a sim card in that country and use that one as it works out cheaper. I am lucky though as I have a dual sim phone and so I can leave my MTN sim in the phone to receive messages to that number using the local sim data.
 

bishibosh

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
Messages
17
OK cool, seems like I probably did something wrong the last time then. It's comforting to know that some of you have gotten the *135# thing to work - will give that another go this time. And yeah, will definitely pick up a SIM card when I arrive - the roaming will hopefully just be a safety net and for receiving SMSs.

Thanks!
 

bishibosh

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
Messages
17
Well, going via *135# these are the screens I went through, and it seems to be "enabled" according to the last pic. I was thinking back and I might have been on the afrihost APN last time I tried this, which might have been why it didn't work for me. This time I'm on MTN-DATA APN, so hopefully it all works.

Screenshot_20190723-174221.jpg
Screenshot_20190723-174236.jpg
Screenshot_20190723-174245.jpg
 

travcaine

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
703
Top