new order with existing octotel line

novocainer

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Messages
25
Hi there, I want to put in a new order with CI for the start of next month. I have an existing octotel line and my own router. Current ISP is afrihost.

What is involved in getting a new order? How long does it take?
 

blaine666

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
159
You would have to start with cancelling Afrihost, CI cannot do much if the line is with another ISP.
 

dasdk

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
426
Don’t do it unless you really have issues staying with afrihost
Afrihost is a good network think twice
But it should be seem less if both isps play their part

not sure about Octotel but I wouldn’tswitch ISPs for least another few years and only if I had too

I’m on Vumatel trenched
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
9,873
Don’t do it unless you really have issues staying with afrihost
Afrihost is a good network think twice
But it should be seem less if both isps play their part

not sure about Octotel but I wouldn’tswitch ISPs for least another few years and only if I had too

I’m on Vumatel trenched
In your case it was a bit more complicated, usually a move is pretty seamless.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
9,873
Hi there, I want to put in a new order with CI for the start of next month. I have an existing octotel line and my own router. Current ISP is afrihost.

What is involved in getting a new order? How long does it take?
As mentioned you would need to terminate your existing service and get a termination date, this then releases your line for us to then place an order. The transfer usually happens on the same day.
 

dasdk

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
426
As mentioned you would need to terminate your existing service and get a termination date, this then releases your line for us to then place an order. The transfer usually happens on the same day.
not usual for me....it took over 24hrs and i even complained on vumatels twitter handle and they responded before CISP support to advise me my line is active
 

novocainer

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Messages
25
@PBCool howsit? Is there anyway to expedite the line reconnection request from CI to Octotel? Afrihost has released my line, and all that is needed is the reconnection request according to Octotel.
 

thehuman

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
3,573
@PBCool howsit? Is there anyway to expedite the line reconnection request from CI to Octotel? Afrihost has released my line, and all that is needed is the reconnection request according to Octotel.
Try to call in and qte ticket number, when i had my line installed i called in and was helped over phone.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
9,873
@PBCool howsit? Is there anyway to expedite the line reconnection request from CI to Octotel? Afrihost has released my line, and all that is needed is the reconnection request according to Octotel.
This is typically done before the time do you have the ref number for me?
 

SpaceCowboy-D

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2019
Messages
238
@PBCool howsit? Is there anyway to expedite the line reconnection request from CI to Octotel? Afrihost has released my line, and all that is needed is the reconnection request according to Octotel.

Hi There,

We will need you to log this to connect@coolideas.co.za if you have not already, then you can pass the ticket reference number to us to expedite this query.
 

novocainer

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Messages
25
So I ended up having to leave that apartment because of flooding, and am moving to another that has an existing octotel line. I enquired about getting set up over there, but it seems there's a R750 connection fee. Is that the norm?
 
Top