Nokia and Openserve get 900Mbps on copper using G.fast

Messugga

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 4, 2007
Messages
11,484
This would work perfectly for us. Unfortunately, there's no fiber in our road yet, except for non-residential MTN fiber.
 

Polymathic

Honorary Master
Joined
Mar 22, 2010
Messages
20,417
In the complexes (where the copper cables are underground, which is why the fibre is harder to put in)? Ja neh, then they have no security...
In the general area that will cost massive outages not within the bounds of the complex obviously :whistling:
 

justplain

Expert Member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
1,832
Give me a 40mb copper connection at current 10mb copper prices and I'll have no need to move to fibre.
 

MediaSurgeZA

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2017
Messages
3
Well yeah usually they think they are removing digging up copper cables.

This only happens once... or so. Then the Thieves learn that the cable is worthless. You will also see sometimes the installers leave additional cable lying at the site. I suspect this is for this exact reason... *Just my oppinion*
 

Absinth

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
639
Nice tech...will get it if available in my area

I do wonder where they will install this tech? Street corner/exchange/or somewhere in between.
This will have a huge impact on how quickly they can deploy, once it is approved.
 

system32

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
4,399
Give me a 40mb copper connection at current 10mb copper prices and I'll have no need to move to fibre.
I dream of 10Mbps... can only get 4Mbps... too far from exchange.
Telkom has been ignoring the requirement for a DSLAM in the suburb.
Now rallying the rate payers to petition the fibre companies - Vuma/Frogfoot/Seacom/DFA/Neotel to connect the suburb and goodbye Telkom.
 

Doom5003

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
311
So more than 150m and you get nothing.... which is most people, im my area at least.
 

zAAm

Active Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
53
So more than 150m and you get nothing.... which is most people, im my area at least.

Yeah, I think the idea is to only use G.fast inside a complex or building. So you still have to get fibre right to the gate. It's not something you would run from the exchange like DSL.
 

Rickster

EVGA Fanatic
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
18,586
This only happens once... or so. Then the Thieves learn that the cable is worthless. You will also see sometimes the installers leave additional cable lying at the site. I suspect this is for this exact reason... *Just my oppinion*

If it is worthless, why is it so expensive?
 
Top