Samsung S10 (Dual sim functionality blocked by local SA networks) - Solution to unlock second sim

AshG108

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2017
Messages
11
Hi guys,

First post from me here, some very interesting topics and great insights on this forum.

I would like to know if anyone has experienced the above, whereby the Samsung S10 ( I would love to get one) has its dual sim functionality blocked by Vodacom. Now from some research across, I see MTN and Call C also do this however Telkom does not do this.

So I got my wife an S10e (perfect for her requirements) and she is loving the phone and the dual sim functionality is really great. I would like to upgrade but I cannot see myself doing this on Voda due to the dual sim block.

Did any find a work around for this by any chance?

TIA
 

marioat1

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
1,492
Hi guys,

First post from me here, some very interesting topics and great insights on this forum.

I would like to know if anyone has experienced the above, whereby the Samsung S10 ( I would love to get one) has its dual sim functionality blocked by Vodacom. Now from some research across, I see MTN and Call C also do this however Telkom does not do this.

So I got my wife an S10e (perfect for her requirements) and she is loving the phone and the dual sim functionality is really great. I would like to upgrade but I cannot see myself doing this on Voda due to the dual sim block.

Did any find a work around for this by any chance?

TIA
Don't take it from Vodacom or mtn as they supply the single sim Version. Second slot activation is possible but the necessary hardware negates the value of doing it on a single device.
Just go with telkom, roaming on vodascum soon nationally.
 

Patrick Zetz

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2019
Messages
1
I also have a samsung with vodacom firmware(although not on contract) and cannot use the dual sim. please if anyone knows how to fix this.
 

mfumbesi

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2010
Messages
1,080
I deep dived at XDA-Developers, there are solutions that involve using your micro-SD card connector (see Hybrid slot ) and rooting your S10.
In my opinion, you should just go with the dual SIM from Telkom (or elsewhere).
Good luck.
 

justplain

Expert Member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
1,430
out of interest, would flashing your phone with an original S10 firmware from another country solve the problem of using a dual sim?
You can get original firmwares from Sammobile for example https://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/recent/
For the S10 search for 'GALAXY S10 ' in the model number search block and choose the appropriate version of the phone
 

$m@Rt@$$

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
1,699
out of interest, would flashing your phone with an original S10 firmware from another country solve the problem of using a dual sim?
You can get original firmwares from Sammobile for example https://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/recent/
For the S10 search for 'GALAXY S10 ' in the model number search block and choose the appropriate version of the phone
If the phone lacks the dual sim hardware, flashing it will not work and might even brick the phone. Flashing will work if it's only a software block.
 

pezulu

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
1,315
I have a S10e from CellC (XFA) and use 2 simcards in it.
As far as I am aware it is only Vodacom that limits clients to using 1 sim only.
 

Wasabee!

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
4,731
I have a S10e from CellC (XFA) and use 2 simcards in it.
As far as I am aware it is only Vodacom that limits clients to using 1 sim only.
Possibly, another reason to boycott Vodascam.
 
Top