Telkom now lets users block roaming

Napalm2880

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2007
Messages
2,196
Is TelkomSA-R that bad? I would have thought that roaming on Vodacom towers is a good thing?
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
17,992
Is TelkomSA-R that bad? I would have thought that roaming on Vodacom towers is a good thing?
For mobile it's good for Fixed LTE it's bad.

Scenario. Fixed LTE router connected to Telkom tower. Tower goes offline for whatever reason. Instead of connecting to the tower much further away with very poor signal but still usable it connects to TelkomSA -R Vodacom tower close by. You are left without internet until the closest Telkom tower comes back online.

Blocking TelkomSA -R is the perfect solution as this will force the router to ALWAYS connect to Telkom towers only no matter the signal strength.
 

3Gee

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
2,614

Dylan_G

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
1,770
Done.

And now I have full reception!!!... on Edge. :cautious:

It switched to H+ by itself... 1/2 bars.
 

Vis1/0N

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
2,046
Battery life issues back then as well? Or was that a different issue ?
 

Fox1

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
5,054
Will this mean no more ALL NET Mo'nice deals if you turn off roaming?
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
17,992
Will this mean no more ALL NET Mo'nice deals if you turn off roaming?
Probably not. It will just mean your sim will ONLY connect to Telkom towers. No Telkom coverage NO network.
 

DXL

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
1,300
Thanks mybb for exposing this problem that forced Telkom to fix the problem.
 

Intox

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
400
Great news
Disabled and it looks like it's working, my Telkom only data is working, and seems to stay on Telkom network now.

Will see how it goes tomorrow.
 

bwana

MyBroadband
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
76,587
Good - today I found my phone roaming on Vodacom which was a bit of a :wtf: moment.
 

jon_boi

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
8
Is there any way to do the reverse of this and force connection to TelkomSA-R only?
 

supersunbird

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
52,495
You can reverse it yes, following the same process as enabling it obviously. And no, I don't think you canforce TelkomSA-R.
 
Top