The SA Vehicle Industry Thread

Dealers would actually want to offer you a better deal on the newer car or sell you the ex demonstrator from the last fleet.
Also there will be an influx of previous model cars that will now be flogged off as ex-demonstrators.
 
Yeah because thats the market for third world.
The following polo
1.5 TDI Trendline 1498 cc, Manual, Diesel, 20.14 kmplRs 6.93 Lakh**Get On Road Price.
So comes in at R134 000
Same car here is R260 000
On the smaller cars they are cheaper I think the Go is only R60k.

The current generation polo (as far as I know) doesn't have a diesel in trendline spec. And the idian cars are specced poorly, ours not so much.
 
'Take pressure off overburdened taxpayers' - What 2018 could mean for SA car sales

Despite a decline in vehicle sales in December, overall 2017 saw the first year-on-year increase, albeit a modest 1.8%, in four years.

With political issues, credit rating downgrades and economic factors, what's the outlook for vehicle sales in 2018?

Naamsa gives us its predication for the SA automotive industry.

2017 in review

Naamsa said: "South African financial markets have reacted positively to the outcome of the 2017 ANC elective conference in December. However, economic and fiscal policy uncertainty, political challenges, the risk of further credit rating downgrades and increasing geo-political tensions make forecasting difficult.

"On the positive side, several recent economic indicators support the view that the South African
economy is performing better than anticipated despite low levels of business and consumer confidence.

What about SA's credit rating?

Naamsa said: "Barring a further credit rating downgrade, an improvement in economic growth from about 1.0% in 2017 to around 1.9% in 2018 remains possible and this would lend support to new vehicle sales in the domestic market.

"The substantial improvement in the Reserve Bank’s leading indicator of economic activity heralds improved economic prospects. Also on an encouraging note, the positive global economic environment – with International Monetary Fund projections of 3.7% global expansion – will lend support to industry export sales."

What about the economy?

Naamsa said: "Faster economic growth remains an imperative to address South Africa’s socio-economic challenges and to take pressure off strained public finances and overburdened taxpayers. In this context, concerted steps are needed by Business, Government and Labour to create a more investor-friendly environment as a means of boosting growth."

Will sales improve in 2018?

The organisation said: "Naamsa anticipates further modest improvement in domestic new vehicle sales during 2018 as well as further growth in vehicle exports and industry production numbers."

2018 SA vehicle sales outlook:

Segment 2016 2017 2018 projected
Cars 361 264 368 068 375 000
LCV 159 283 163 346 170 000
Medium Commercials 8315 7785 8000
Heavy Trucks, Buses 18 685 18 387 19 000
Total Vehicles 547 547 557 586 572 000

Naamsa said: "Taking into account the time effect of various new model introductions, the new car market should improve during 2018 by around 2.0% and the light commercial vehicle market by double that percentage.

"Factoring in the expected improvement in exports, domestic production of motor vehicles in South Africa was expected to show an increase from 588 000 vehicles produced in 2017 to close on 635 000 vehicles in 2018 – an improvement in vehicle production of about 8.0% This figure could prove conservative if vehicle exports expand more than currently anticipated."

http://www.wheels24.co.za/News/take...hat-2018-could-mean-for-sa-car-sales-20180111
 
SA’s 13 worst-selling cars (under R500k) of Dec 2017

The monthly Naamsa stats generally make for rather interesting reading. But, naturally, we tend to focus on the best-performing vehicles in terms of sales.

Indeed, we’ve already reported the 10 best-selling passenger cars of December 2017, as well as listed the 10 best-selling bakkies in our market for the same period.

But now we’ve decided to take a look at the worst-selling passenger car models on our shores. Thankfully, Hyundai and Kia have started reporting their individual model sales figures, which certainly helps to paint a more accurate monthly picture. But, of course, some other automakers (such as Mercedes-Benz and BMW) still disclose only aggregate sales statistics.

Also, take note that – in order to make this list more relevant – we’ve excluded vehicle ranges that start at more than R500 000. Otherwise, this table would be dominated by luxury manufacturers such as Bentley, Ferrari and Maserati, whose high-priced vehicles traditionally sell in tiny numbers.

We also don’t count sales from run-out stock of vehicles that have been discontinued locally, such as the Volkswagen Beetle (5) and Chevrolet Spark (2).

So, what happened during the month of December?

Well, just a single example of the seldom-spotted Ssangyong Korando was registered, along with one unit of the Tata Manza. Toyota managed to sell two units of its 86 sports car, while the Abarth 595 range, Fiat Panda and Tata Vista could muster just three apiece.

The Alfa Romeo Giulietta, Fiat 500X, Suzuki Grand Vitara and Tata Indica each managed four units, while the Opel Adam could do just five. The Honda Civic (with its first appearance here) and Volvo S60, meanwhile, registered seven units apiece.

For reference, see November’s list here.

SA’s 13 worst-selling passenger cars (under R500k) of December 2017:

Ssangyong Korando – 1
Tata Manza – 1
Toyota 86 – 2
Abarth 595 – 3
Fiat Panda – 3
Tata Vista – 3
Alfa Romeo Giulietta – 4
Fiat 500X – 4
Suzuki Grand Vitara – 4
Tata Indica – 4
Opel Adam – 5
Honda Civic – 7
Volvo S60 – 7

http://www.carmag.co.za/news_post/sas-13-worst-selling-cars-under-r500k-of-dec-2017/
 
Sales stars of 2017: SA’s 10 best selling vehicles

South Africa’s new vehicle market saw a more positive trajectory develop in 2017, with albeit modest year-on-year growth of 1.8 percent, partly thanks to slowing inflation on the back of a stronger rand.

But which vehicles hit the top of the sales charts?

We tallied up the monthly sales figures supplied by Naamsa and there were no big surprises this year as the Toyota Hilux continued to dominate the bakkie market, albeit relatively closely followed by the Ford Ranger, while Volkswagen’s soon-to-be-replaced Polo and Polo Vivo were by far South Africa’s favourite passenger cars.

1. Toyota Hilux

Total sold 36 422
Monthly average 3035
Best month 3995
Worst month 1977

2. Ford Ranger

Total sold 32 811
Monthly average 2734
Best month 3333
Worst month 1982

3. Volkswagen Polo Vivo

Total sold 28 402
Monthly average 2367
Best month 3017
Worst month 1230

4. Volkswagen Polo

Total sold 22 916
Monthly average 1910
Best month 2734
Worst month 1028

5. Toyota Corolla/Quest/Auris

Total sold 19 264
Monthly average 1605
Best month 2628
Worst month 919

6. Toyota Quantum

Total sold 15 694
Monthly average 1308
Best month 1598
Worst month 1109

7. Nissan NP200

Total sold 15 112
Monthly average 1259
Best month 1638
Worst month 976

8. Toyota Etios - 14 686

Total sold 14 686
Monthly average 1224
Best month 2302
Worst month 698

9. Isuzu KB

Total sold 14 256
Monthly average 1188
Best month 1499
Worst month 772

10. Toyota Fortuner

Total sold 13 629
Monthly average 1136
Best month 1337
Worst month 985

Best of the rest

The Nissan NP300 Hardbody narrowly missed a top 10 position with 13 593 sales for the year, while Ford's Fiesta and EcoSport followed with 11 466 and 9921 sales respectively.

Another strong performer was Kia's new Picanto, which has sold an average of 842 units a month since its debut in July.

Renault's Kwid has also been climbing the sales charts, notching up an impressive 1120 sales in December. Renault sold a total of 8026 Kwids in 2017, averaging 669 a month.

* Note that BMW and Mercedes do not report individual sales figures and thus could not be factored in here.

https://www.iol.co.za/motoring/indu...of-2017-sas-10-best-selling-vehicles-12676314
 
This is how many vehicles Toyota SA sold in December 2017

• Toyota marks 38 years of consecutive market leadership in 2017
• Hilux best seller for the 45th time in 48 years
• Toyota leads both passenger and LCV sales in December
• Toyota scores a market share of 24.5% in December

Toyota South Africa Motors (TSAM) concluded 2017 as market leaders, recording leading figures for both passenger and Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV) in December last year. Toyota is also the only manufacturer in recent years to have topped both Passenger and LCV charts in the same month.

The Japanese automaker has made history once again, achieving South African sales leadership for the 45th time in the past 48 years by amassing a retail total of 36 422 units in 2017, 3636 ahead of its nearest competitor. By recording 3382 sales for the month of December, the Hilux edged out its closest rival by 701 units.

From the manufacturers’ point of view, team Toyota (supported by Lexus and Hino brands) sold no less than 9958 vehicles in the challenging month of December – 4527 units ahead of the nearest manufacturer. This is quite a significant feat for Toyota considering that the local motoring industry managed to post an aggregate of 40 631 units in December, a decline of 1013 vehicles compared to the same month in 2016 (41 644).

However, there is no cause for concern over the December figures as sales for 2017 grew by 1.8% compared to 2016. In total, 557 586 new vehicles were sold in South Africa during 2017 – compared to a cumulative 547 547 units the previous year. What’s also telling is that Toyota has once again posted double-digit market share percentages for LCV (34%), MCV (22.8%) – thanks to the remarkable efforts by the Hino Truck Division – and passenger (18.7%) categories. The total market share for Toyota in 2017 rose to 22.9%, up from 21.4% in 2016.

The month of December also saw other consistent segment leaders such as Fortuner (1108), Quantum (1136) and RAV4 (791) holding on to their class dominance till the end. Toyota’s luxury SUVs Land Cruiser 200 and Prado sold 120 and 141 units, respectively. Not to be outshined, the Hino 300 Series closed the year off on another high note with a 27.3% market share of MCVs in December.

According to TSAM’s Senior Vice President of Sales and Marketing Calvyn Hamman: “It feels like we are in the twilight zone: celebrating a remarkable sales performance by Toyota in 2017 while faced with new targets for 2018. However, we cannot let last year’s achievements blind us to the vision and targets we set ourselves for this year."

http://www.wheels24.co.za/News/this-is-how-many-vehicles-toyota-sa-sold-in-december-2017-20180111
 
2017 SA car sales by province: Kwa-Zulu Natal outsells Western Cape

The Volkswagen Polo Vivo and Toyota Fortuner led the sales charts for passenger cars at the end of 2017.

The Vivo, which led from the front each month of the last year, sold almost 5000 units more than the second-placed Fortuner, but finished the year as the third best-selling vehicle overall behind the Toyota Hilux and Ford Ranger.

From January and December 2017, the VW Polo Vivo sold a massive 28 402 units, averaging at 2367 units per month.

The year in review

For the first time in four years, new vehicle sales during 2017 recorded a year-on-year improvement, albeit at a modest 1.8%.

In total, 557 586 new vehicles were sold in South Africa during 2017.

Annual industry sales by sector: 2016 - 2017

The guys at Lightstone Auto sent us a cool list highlighting vehicle sales by province.

http://www.wheels24.co.za/News/Guid...kwa-zulu-natal-outsells-western-cape-20180129

Snip.jpg
 
SA car prices: 'Exciting new models' could push car sales in 2018

Johannesburg - "Increased consumer confidence and improving economic conditions as a result of the changing political landscape are likely to result in more motorists heading to dealerships this year and driving off in a new set of wheels," reports TransUnion.

Kriben Reddy, Head of TransUnion Auto, says that increased confidence in the economy will give more impetus to a trend already seen in the latest TransUnion Vehicle Pricing Index (VPI), with the market shifting from used to new vehicles.

For the second consecutive quarter, new vehicle prices increased below inflation, and have dropped significantly from 9.4% in Q4 2016 to 2.4% in 2017. This was mostly due to a stronger rand in the second half of 2017, which allowed manufacturers to reduce new price increases.

Conversely, used-vehicle pricing does not look as good on paper and has experienced higher price increases than those of new cars. They’ve marginally risen from 3.3% in Q4 2016 to 3.5% in Q4 2017. This increase can be attributed to a higher demand for good quality, and relatively new (less than two years old) used vehicles, contrasted with a limited supply.

The VPI report, now in its 14th year, examines the link between the year-on-year increase in vehicle pricing for new and used vehicles, drawing data from a basket of passenger vehicles incorporated from the top 15 volume manufacturers. Data is collected from across the industry and used to create the VPI.

Reddy said: "The current market is experiencing the real effects of supply and demand With a weaker rand we saw higher than CPI price increases on new vehicles over a long period. This significantly widened the pricing gap between new and used vehicles and shifted consumer demand more in favour of used vehicles.

"The rise in demand, coupled with a limited and slowly diminishing supply of used vehicles is causing used vehicle pricing to rise. This is a natural cycle within the vehicle market and is probably one of the best times for a consumer considering a new vehicle to enter the market. As would be expected, this is also driving an increase in the average value of all vehicles being financed.

The accelerating shift from used to new vehicle purchases is evident in the financing statistics. In Q4 2016, banks financed 2.5 used vehicles for every new vehicle, compared with 2.22 in Q4 2017. This is a significant drop from even Q3 2017 when they financed 2.45 used vehicles for every new vehicle.

"We expect the VPI trend to continue into 2018, with modest increases in volume for new and used vehicles," says Reddy. "Exciting new model introductions in 2018 will allow for new vehicle sales to grow, albeit at a modest rate of around 2%. Consumers will continue placing a large emphasis on value proposition when purchasing a new vehicle. Consequently, the less expensive passenger vehicles will continue to do well in the South African market."

In Q4 2016, 50% of vehicles financed were valued under R200 000, in Q4 2017 this was just 41%.

Assuming we can avoid a Moody’s downgrade in the next few months, Reddy predicts we can expect continued rand strength and a possible cut in interest rates, both of which will provide more downward pressure on vehicle prices and increase consumers willingness to spend.

http://www.wheels24.co.za/News/sa-car-prices-consumers-willing-to-spend-transunion-20180201
 
2017's top selling vehicles in eight key segments

New vehicle sales in South Africa grew to 557 586 units last year, a modest 1.8 percent increase over 2016’s sales but an encouraging sign in that it was the first growth in four years.

The monthly sales reports sent out by the National Association of Automobile Manufacturers of SA (Naamsa) reveal how the various model derivatives fare but some brands - most notably BMW and Mercedes-Benz - choose not reveal their sales figures on a monthly basis.

Naamsa has now released the detailed 2017 new-vehicle sales stats which include BMW and Mercedes-Benz and paints a complete picture of which are the country’s most popular cars, SUVs and bakkies.

BEST SELLING VEHICLES BY SEGMENT: 2017

Budget Hatch/Sedan

VW Polo Vivo28 402
Toyota Etios14 686
Kia Picanto8136
Renault Kwid8027
Hyundai Grand i105327
Renault Sandero5006
Datsun Go4687
Ford Figo4427
Hyundai i104234
Suzuki Swift3153
VW Up2758
Chevrolet Spark2159
Datsun Go+1986
Nissan Micra1590
Honda Brio1411
Toyota Aygo1401
Suzuki Celerio1229

Compact Hatch/Sedan

VW Polo22 575
Ford Fiesta11 446
Hyundai i205971
Kia Rio5724
Toyota Avanza5321
Hyundai Accent4053
Renault Clio3776
Nissan Almera3462
Mazda22596
Toyota Yaris1624
Audi A11251
Honda Jazz1237
Opel Corsa1195
Smart Forfour872
Suzuki Baleno837
Honda Ballade717

Compact/Medium Hatch/Sedan

Toyota Corolla Quest12 333
Toyota Corolla6470
Volkswagen Golf6161
Ford Focus3930
Audi A33178
Mazda32810
Mercedes CLA2362
BMW 1 Series2050
Volkswagen Jetta1804
BMW 2 Series1720
Hyundai Elantra1017
Mercedes A-Class956
Opel Astra945
Renault Megane724
Toyota Auris461

Executive Car

Mercedes C Class6103
BMW 3 Series5627
Audi A42153
BMW 4 Series1493
Mercedes E Class820
Audi A5735

Compact Crossover/SUV

Ford Ecosport9920
Mazda CX-33547
Hyundai Creta3474
Renault Captur1672
Honda H-RV1347
Opel Mokka X1028
Suzuki Ignis937
Suzuki Jimny928
Mahindra KUV100818

Compact/Medium Crossover/SUV

Toyota Rav47622
Hyundai Tucson5703
Volkswagen Tiguan4186
Mazda CX-53827
Nissan X-Trail3383
Mercedes GLA2692
Nissan Qashqai2562
Mercedes GLC2314
Toyota C-HR1838
Renault Duster1823
Honda BR-V1614
Renault Kadjar1515
BMW X11483
Kia Sportage1306
Audi Q31031
BMW X3877
Ford Kuga853

Large SUV

Toyota Fortuner13 696
Ford Everest5751
Audi Q51133
BMW X51051
Mercedes GLE1031
Land Rover Discovery902
Land Rover Discovery Sport890
Toyota Prado881
Range Rover Sport854
Chevrolet Trailblazer712
Jeep Grand Cherokee653

Bakkies (all)

Toyota Hilux36 422
Ford Ranger32 786
Nissan NP20015 074
Isuzu KB14 255
Nissan NP30012 651
Chevrolet Utility7544
Hyundai H100 Bakkie3398
Volkswagen Amarok2946
Toyota Landcruiser PU2682
Nissan Navara1832
GWM Steed1515
Kia K27001497
Mahindra Scorpio Pik-Up1166

https://www.iol.co.za/motoring/indu...lling-vehicles-in-eight-key-segments-13042690
 
South Africa’s 10 best-selling bakkies of Jan 2018

The Toyota Hilux and Ford Ranger battle it out at the top of the charts...

The sales figures for the first month of 2018 are in … and 426 units separate the top two vehicles as the battle for the title of South Africa’s best-selling bakkie starts all over again.

So, exactly what happened in January 2018?

Well, the Toyota Hilux retained top spot (after beating the Ford Ranger by a whopping 3 612 units in 2017), with the Ranger again having to settle for second.

The Nissan NP200 held onto third, while the Isuzu KB also managed to hold steady in fourth. The Nissan NP300 was again fifth, while the Toyota Land Cruiser Pick-up climbed two places to sixth.

The recently updated Mahindra Pik-Up also jumped two spots, to seventh, while the Volkswagen Amarok fell two to eighth. The GWM Steed entered the list in ninth (it seems the manufacturer has now started reporting individual model figures), with the Nissan Navara again settling for the final spot on the list.

That means there’s no room for the Mahindra Bolero (69), Mazda BT-50 (46), Mitsubishi Triton (41) or Fiat Fullback (22) in January.

See the top ten list below, and have a look at December 2017’s figures here.

South Africa’s 10 best-selling bakkies of January 2018:

1. Toyota Hilux – 2 695
2. Ford Ranger – 2 269
3. Nissan NP200 – 1 585
4. Isuzu KB – 1 200
5. Nissan NP300 – 597
6. Toyota Land Cruiser Pick-up – 238
7. Mahindra Pik-Up – 218
8. Volkswagen Amarok – 203
9. GWM Steed – 184
10. Nissan Navara – 100

http://www.carmag.co.za/news_post/south-africas-10-best-selling-bakkies-of-jan-2018/
 
Which company has sold the most vehicles outright in SA?
 
Looking at the categories it must be Toyota, it dominates in most categories with at least two models in each category.
Yeah. Looks like VW is losing out on the Small SUV and Sedan segment.
 
If anyone has still not notice a major "honorable mention" needs to go to Hyundai (Sunday) & sister company Kia.

They are pulling in some spectacular numbers for the last few quarters. A major upwards trajectory.
 
Peugeot managed to finally hit 127 units in January

Subaru, I don't know what's happening, they sitting at 54 units
 
If anyone has still not notice a major "honorable mention" needs to go to Hyundai (Sunday) & sister company Kia.

They are pulling in some spectacular numbers for the last few quarters. A major upwards trajectory.

Nice, looking forward to see at least one Chinese manufacturer on that list in a couple years times, most of those established manufacturers are sleeping on the job with their overpriced mediocrity
 
Top
Sign up to the MyBroadband newsletter
X