Yoomee-box-4g-lte-wifi-router-bundle

Raasder

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
1
Good day All
Does anyone know of Yoomee router?
And will it work with Rain Sim.
Router is available from Takealot.
 

marioat1

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
1,538
Good day All
Does anyone know of Yoomee router?
And will it work with Rain Sim.
Router is available from Takealot.
Check the reviews on takealot, 1 person with rain sim couldn't get it to work, actually to even log into it , guess user error.
Seems to run on 1800 and 2300 bands. Included vodascum or telkom sim.
If you use the current first time takealot voucher, it doesn't look like a bad buy for R599
 

irBosOtter

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2014
Messages
2,784
Quanta makes them.... they were in the news a few years ago due to their routers being the must unsecured in the world, a lot of engineers said it looks like deliberate built in back doors is a standard "feature" lol


https://packetstormsecurity.com/files/136550/Quanta-LTE-Router-Code-Execution-Backdoor-Accounts.html

A personal point of view: at best, the vulnerabilites are due to
incompetence; at worst, it is a deliberate act of security sabotage
from the vendor. Not all the vulnerabilities found have been disclosed
in this advisory. Only the significant ones are shown.

Note: This firmware is being used by other Quanta CPEs. From the
/usr/www/js/ui/qdisplay.js file, the vulnerable firmware seems to be
used in several routers:

- - Quanta 4G WiFi Router QDH
- - Quanta 4G WiFi Router UNE
- - Quanta 4G WiFi Router MOBILY (QDH-Mobily - CPE342X)
- - Quanta 4G WiFi Router Yoomee

The routers are still on sale and used in several countries.

Due to lack of communication of the vendor, the specific list of
affected countries is unknown. However, we assume the affected
firmware is used at least in some Arabic speaking countries as the
Help files are written in English, French, Chinese and Arabic (See
http://192.168.1.1/help_ar.html).

Due to lack of security patches provided by the vendor, the
vulnerabilities will remain unpatched.
 

ebribur

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
5
The Router is actually a nice unit for the price. In terms of the software the software in the unit can be updated to address the security concerns raised not that any of them actually matter anyway. The reason is that in order to do anything listed in the concerns you would have to have physically access to the unit which means you need physical access to somebody's home. The router is a CPE (Consumer Premises Equipment) so is aimed as the home market. At one stage they also used the same software in the portable router (MiFi) market.

The hardware is supporting the following frequency bands & networks at the moment (Cell C, MTN, Telkom, Vodacom). I believe they are working with RAIN to add support for the RAIN network since I also asked them for an update on this unit.

HARDWARE SUPPORT
2G GSM in 900/1800 MHz
3G WCDMA in 1800/2100 MHz
4G LTE in 900/1800/2100/2300 MHz

SOFTWARE SUPPORT
I receive the latest software from them this week by sending their support department a request.
In the new software have also enabled a Contact Address Book, USSD & SMS functionality
So it is pretty easy now to check your balance via USSD on Cell C, MTN, Telkom, Vodacom)


QDH_1.JPG QDH_2.JPG QDH_3.JPG QDH_4.JPG QDH_5JPG.JPG
 
Last edited:

Duane06

New Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
9
Where did you get the software?
If shareable please share

When i update it just shows network unreachable
 

ebribur

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
5
This is the procedure to update the configuration to get the remote updates enabled
 

Attachments

  • QDH - PROCEDURE.zip
    513.5 KB · Views: 100

Mitchell@1991

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2020
Messages
1
Good Day. when i insert a Rain sim card it shows that no sim card has been inserted but when i put in my MTN sim than it appears
 

petertree

Active Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2013
Messages
38
Hi, anyone know if it's possible to put the device in bridge mode? Or does anyone have experience connecting it to a Mikrotik router?
 

mawechuma

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2021
Messages
1
Does anyone know the link required to update the firmware for the 4G WiFi Router Yoomee. I have tried looking everywhere but I cant find it.
 
Top