Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: How to Dial Multiple PPPOE Client Over Single WAN Interface in Mikrotik?

  1. #1

    Post How to Dial Multiple PPPOE Client Over Single WAN Interface in Mikrotik?

    How to Dial Multiple PPPOE Client Over Single WAN Interface in Mikrotik?

    Detail:
    I got 2 ports on my mikrotik router
    1xWAN & 1xLAN port
    I need to dial 2 or more pppoe clients over the single wan port
    How?

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eham2011 View Post
    How to Dial Multiple PPPOE Client Over Single WAN Interface in Mikrotik?

    Detail:
    I got 2 ports on my mikrotik router
    1xWAN & 1xLAN port
    I need to dial 2 or more pppoe clients over the single wan port
    How?
    You can add multiple ppp clients under interfaces using wan. You will need to edit the routing to establish what goes accross what connection.

    Haven't worked on mikrotik for a while but believe you can take off default route on pppoe connection.

    Google it and there should be lots of setup wikis

  3. #3

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by durbandave View Post
    Google it and there should be lots of setup wikis
    I googled it, got many closest idea, but didn't got the desired post.

    Tell me more about:

    Quote Originally Posted by durbandave View Post
    You can add multiple ppp clients under interfaces using wan. You will need to edit the routing to establish what goes accross what connection.

  4. #4

    Post

    I will tell u what I really need to know:

    1. I got only 2 port/interface.
    Name:  1.png
Views: 13525
Size:  10.2 KB
    2. I need to dial 2 pppoe clients over the single wan interface.
    Name:  1.jpg
Views: 13604
Size:  23.5 KB
    Name:  1.jpg
Views: 13479
Size:  22.8 KB
    When I make the 2 new pppoe client over the single wan interface I get an error.
    The 2 pppoe clients can't be dialed at the same time. When pppoe1 says connected the pppoe2 says disconnected.
    What to do? Tell me in detail as I am new to this broadband business.

  5. #5

    Default

    Have you tried creating 2 separate virtual interfaces using the Wan port. Then assign pppoe1 to virtual port 1 and the same for pppoe2 to virtual port 2.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eham2011 View Post
    I googled it, got many closest idea, but didn't got the desired post.

    Tell me more about:
    Been down this road many times and haven't come up with a solution myself. Mikrotik are super flexible but super painful to configure. Also the people who know their stuff are mostly too full of themselves to come down to your level to help. Perhaps that's being unfair - perhaps they don't actually know what they're doing but claim they do.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    National Bank of Zuma
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Tested it & it work's for me (WAN is single ADSL, pppoe is two separate ISP's ):
    Name:  Untitled-1.jpg
Views: 14033
Size:  36.2 KB

    Could be either a concurrent session limit or security lock from your ISP preventing both connections being established simultaneously.

  8. #8

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandon View Post
    Tested it & it work's for me (WAN is single ADSL, pppoe is two separate ISP's ):
    Name:  Untitled-1.jpg
Views: 14033
Size:  36.2 KB

    Could be either a concurrent session limit or security lock from your ISP preventing both connections being established simultaneously.
    If it works for you then it will works for me too as I can dial 2 pppoe at the same time with 2 different port/interface.
    Just tell me what to do.

    Quote Originally Posted by durbandave View Post
    Have you tried creating 2 separate virtual interfaces using the Wan port. Then assign pppoe1 to virtual port 1 and the same for pppoe2 to virtual port 2.
    Yap.
    But vlan couldn't make the thing happened & is there something to do with routing & MTU, MRU?

  9. #9

    Default

    ...could also be your modem refusing to dial two sessions?

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iaywtimnbe View Post
    ...could also be your modem refusing to dial two sessions?
    Nope I am using Tp-link TD8950NDv2
    I can dial 2 pppoe client over 2 port
    But I need to dial 2 pppoe client over only one single port

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    National Bank of Zuma
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eham2011 View Post
    When I make the 2 new pppoe client over the single wan interface I get an error.
    What exactly is the error from the log when trying to establish both connections?

    Quote Originally Posted by eham2011 View Post
    If it works for you then it will works for me too as I can dial 2 pppoe at the same time with 2 different port/interface.
    Just tell me what to do.
    It's very basic to set up, looks exactly the same as you have it: two pppoe clients configured to use the same interface to connect. All other settings are left to default, only entered User & Password details.

    What version of ROS are you running? try updating to the latest version.

    If it still won't work, as a last resort, try resetting your Tik back to factory defaults, and create your config from fresh.

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eham2011 View Post
    Nope I am using Tp-link TD8950NDv2
    I can dial 2 pppoe client over 2 port
    But I need to dial 2 pppoe client over only one single port
    The above looks like you do not have the TPLink in "Bridged Mode"

    In other words, one device should be doing the dial/authentication

    I run my ADSL Modem (Single ethernet port, no Wireless) in BridgedMode with my Mikrotik RB750 doing the Dialing, Routing, authentification, DHCP, DNS etc, etc,

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Toby View Post
    The above looks like you do not have the TPLink in "Bridged Mode"

    In other words, one device should be doing the dial/authentication

    I run my ADSL Modem (Single ethernet port, no Wireless) in BridgedMode with my Mikrotik RB750 doing the Dialing, Routing, authentification, DHCP, DNS etc, etc,
    My Adsl router is already in bridge mode.
    I told u that I can dial 2 or more pppoe over 2 or more port but can't dial 2 or more pppoe over only a single port.

  14. #14

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandon View Post
    What exactly is the error from the log when trying to establish both connections?



    It's very basic to set up, looks exactly the same as you have it: two pppoe clients configured to use the same interface to connect. All other settings are left to default, only entered User & Password details.

    What version of ROS are you running? try updating to the latest version.

    If it still won't work, as a last resort, try resetting your Tik back to factory defaults, and create your config from fresh.
    Pls Watch this video:


  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    National Bank of Zuma
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eham2011 View Post
    Pls Watch this video:
    Thanks for the vid. As mentioned, it could be a problem with the version of ROS you are running.
    Check out the change logs for version 6
    Search for "pppoe"

    In v6.3:
    *) bug fix - sometimes some new interfaces could not be created properly any more (f.e. some pppoe clients could not connect);
    I'm running v6.7 tested on RB2011 with exactly the same config as you (less the vlans) and it definitely works...


    Also try:

    Create a Bridge on WAN, configure one or both pppoe's to use it as their interface.


    P.S: If you're using the cracked/TPB version of ROS 5.2 don't expect it to work properly!
    Last edited by Brandon; 27-12-2013 at 06:43 PM. Reason: updated...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Mikrotik Routerboard and PPPOE - please help
    By Sabre Wulf in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 22-03-2015, 05:18 PM
  2. Multiple PPPoE on Single Router
    By Rytlock in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26-11-2012, 02:34 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26-08-2010, 03:56 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-06-2010, 05:27 PM
  5. iBurst + PPPoE + Mikrotik
    By RVQ in forum Rain LTE-A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22-12-2009, 05:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •