Does Telkom offer SIP?

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#1
I have a fixed line which I wanna get rid of.

Can I move my number onto a Telkom VOIP service instead? Does Telkom even offer VOIP/SIP?

Or am I forced to port over to someone like Switch or Fresh?
 

brentm

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
104
#2
I have used SwitchTel, but I am super interested to hear if Telkom does it. OpenServe maybe, or Telkom Business rather? I am sure it would be a "Special deal"
 

Geoff.D

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
9,306
#3
Of course they do. In areas where Openserve has installed fibre, they are actively promoting VOIP services.
 

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#4
Of course they do. In areas where Openserve has installed fibre, they are actively promoting VOIP services.
How do I port my voice number onto a Telkom VOIP service? I'm currently on OpenServe fibre.
 

genetic

Honorary Master
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
27,442
#5
How do I port my voice number onto a Telkom VOIP service? I'm currently on OpenServe fibre.
Openserve fibre only works with VOIP, so you should have a VOIP service already if you have a telephone connected to your fibe service.
 

Geoff.D

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
9,306
#6
In areas where Open serve is actively recovering (hopefully) the copper reticulation or just abandoning it, they are making one time offers to migrate fixed lines over to fibre. If you already have a fibre based data service from Openserve then you could simply request it now.
BUT, there is a twist in the tail. Once you do this , remebercthat when the power goes down you old analogue phone used to stay up. Once you move over to VOIP it is as dead as your data connection when the power fails.
 

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#7
In areas where Open serve is actively recovering (hopefully) the copper reticulation or just abandoning it, they are making one time offers to migrate fixed lines over to fibre. If you already have a fibre based data service from Openserve then you could simply request it now.
BUT, there is a twist in the tail. Once you do this , remebercthat when the power goes down you old analogue phone used to stay up. Once you move over to VOIP it is as dead as your data connection when the power fails.
Yep, got it.

I'll be putting my router, switch and 4G modem on a UPS so at least that'll mitigate power outages to an extent.

What's the easiest way to request a VOIP line?
 

Geoff.D

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
9,306
#8
Sign on to the website and request the change or phone the call centre or do the best in my opinion, and go to a Telkom shop and complete the request over the counter.
 

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#9
Sign on to the website and request the change or phone the call centre or do the best in my opinion, and go to a Telkom shop and complete the request over the counter.
Is that really for VOIP?

Or their "Fixed Line Look Alike" service?
 

Geoff.D

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
9,306
#10
Is that really for VOIP?

Or their "Fixed Line Look Alike" service?
The fixed line look alike is an LTE based service. You don't want that IF you already have a fibre connection into your property, which is a VOIP service.
The lookalike service is best described as a FWA , Fixed Wireless Access service, which is better in the sense that it is stand alone.
It is not a VOIP service .
 

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#11
The fixed line look alike is an LTE based service. You don't want that IF you already have a fibre connection into your property, which is a VOIP service.
The lookalike service is best described as a FWA , Fixed Wireless Access service, which is better in the sense that it is stand alone.
It is not a VOIP service .
Yes, I don't want a service that uses a SIM.

I basically just want a Telkom VOIP service that provides me with SIP login details. I can't seem to find that anywhere.

Something like Freshfone or Switchtel but from Telkom. (not if they're still gonna charge "line rental" for VOIP though, then I'll pass)
 

Geoff.D

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
9,306
#12
In my case, I have been playing a "hang on until they offer me a deal that I can't refuse" approach.
And it has worked. I have been offered a free upgrade to fibre with VOIP as the fibre is now available and they want to get rid of the copper services in our area. So I have not pushed the issue at all. I don't have the details yet, as, this is supposed to happen in January.
 

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#13
In my case, I have been playing a "hang on until they offer me a deal that I can't refuse" approach.
And it has worked. I have been offered a free upgrade to fibre with VOIP as the fibre is now available and they want to get rid of the copper services in our area. So I have not pushed the issue at all. I don't have the details yet, as, this is supposed to happen in January.
I already have a fibre line though. Openserve fibre but the line and data are with Vox.

I shouldn't have to wait to be offered VOIP. Can't find any links to just request a copper line be moved over onto VOIP or even what the costs are.

Freshfone is simple, no monthly costs, just pay for calls. Switchtel also simple, R50 a month and pay for calls.

With Telkom, I can't find any such info or even if such a service even exists.
 

Geoff.D

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
9,306
#14
With Openserve as the fibre provider, what ONT was installed in your home? An Openserve supplied ONT, with a router from Vox?
 

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#15
With Openserve as the fibre provider, what ONT was installed in your home? An Openserve supplied ONT, with a router from Vox?
Correct, Openserve provided ONT and my own personal router (not using the one provided by Vox).
 

Geoff.D

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
9,306
#16
The ONT should have a telephone port or even two.
VoIP phone plugs straight in if you get your telephone service from Telkom. Not sure what the charges are, but suspect there will be a monthly rental charge which could be seen by some as a "line rental" when all it is, is a port charge.
 

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#17
The ONT should have a telephone port or even two.
VoIP phone plugs straight in if you get your telephone service from Telkom. Not sure what the charges are, but suspect there will be a monthly rental charge which could be seen by some as a "line rental" when all it is, is a port charge.
But then what about SIP credentials etc?

So you need to plug a VOIP phone into one of the Ethernet ports or a traditional POTS phone into an RJ11 jack on the ONT?
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2018
Messages
624
#18
But then what about SIP credentials etc?

So you need to plug a VOIP phone into one of the Ethernet ports or a traditional POTS phone into an RJ11 jack on the ONT?
^^^ This - yep , Openserve / Telkom replaced our copper with fibre last year. We use the same ex adsl cordless 'landline' phone plugged into ONT. ( ONT VOIP light comes on ).
Worked fine with clear signal from day one & no number porting was needed . Tested spare wired phone, also worked fine.
 

feo

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
13,336
#19
^^^ This - yep , Openserve / Telkom replaced our copper with fibre last year. We use the same ex adsl cordless 'landline' phone plugged into ONT. ( ONT VOIP light comes on ).
Worked fine with clear signal from day one & no number porting was needed . Tested spare wired phone, also worked fine.
Gonna try that now.

So just plug in a plain old POTS phone into the ONT and it should work?

EDIT. Didn't work for me. Plugged my home phone into both Telelephone port 1 and 2 on the ONT and neither worked. No dial tone.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2018
Messages
624
#20
Gonna try that now.

So just plug in a plain old POTS phone into the ONT and it should work?

EDIT. Didn't work for me. Plugged my home phone into both Telelephone port 1 and 2 on the ONT and neither worked. No dial tone.
Sorry it didn't work . Telkom also our ISP & they installed & provided the ONT , probably why it works for us.
 
Top