DStv Wi-Fi connect issue

Amine

Active Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
40
Hello everyone
I have a technical difficulty connecting my DSTV wifi connect to my home wifi.

I'm not sure if you are familiar with a Mesh wifi system, it's more than one device/unit communicating together to create a large range of wifi coverage and it is made to do that, i'm using (TP-LINK DECO M9 PLUS) you can google it.

I have one Deco by the study as the main which is connected to the ONT then i have the second one by the TV and third one in the room.. they all working and connected perfectly.

The TV and DSTV wifi connect are literally 10 cm away from the second unit and the TV is showing full wifi signal and connected to internet, but DSTV doesn’t pick it up instead sometimes it's showing me the previous router wifi SSID/name with full signal and that router is off, and showing a new (mesh wifi system) router SSID/name with a weak signal which it tells me that the DSTV wifi connector is trying to communicate or connect to the main unit that is 10m away not to the 2nd unit that is close to it by 10cm

I'm not sure if there is anything we can do to reset the network settings or maybe the DSTV wifi connect is using a different frequencies and channels that don’t correspond with mesh wifi but i doubt it...

Thanks in advance
 

lowriderza

Expert Member
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
1,779
I really hate those things. I'm not sure if you've done a full reset on the Dstv wifi unit but it's one fix, but try it again. Especially since it picks up the old router.

The second thing I'll look at is to see how quickly a device gets assigned an IP connecting to the Tp-link unit. Those Dstv thingies are really ful of cr@p when it comes to that.

Lastly, do check if you can change channels and even if it's possible to only run the Tp-link in 2.4ghz mode only. Oh and switch the Tp-Link to 20mhz for channel width.
 

Amine

Active Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
40
I really hate those things. I'm not sure if you've done a full reset on the Dstv wifi unit but it's one fix, but try it again. Especially since it picks up the old router.

The second thing I'll look at is to see how quickly a device gets assigned an IP connecting to the Tp-link unit. Those Dstv thingies are really ful of cr@p when it comes to that.

Lastly, do check if you can change channels and even if it's possible to only run the Tp-link in 2.4ghz mode only. Oh and switch the Tp-Link to 20mhz for channel width.


Hello

Thanks for your reply
1- There is no option on resetting a network settings or accessing anything like that its just plug and play. Now after switching the DSTV off from the plug and switching it back on the old wifi is not showing but still doesn’t pick up the steong signal from the 2nd unit that is just 10 cm away

2- when i use another wifi extender near the DSTV wifi connector it does pick it up and connects quickly with no issue or latency

3- i can’t change the channels but i have checked that DSTV wifi connector uses 40Mhz bandwidth for both bands 2,4 and 5 Ghz but the TP-LONK DECO uses Automatic channels for both bands and 40Mhz bandwidth on 2,4Ghz band and 80 Mhz bandwidth on 5 Ghz band.

I hope this tells you more so we can have a better idea on why is not picking up the closest node

Thanks again
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
24,716
The DSTV wi-fi connectors have always been troublesome, even when working the way MC intended them to work, let alone changing the units to connect via another router after being set up.

So this is as far as I remember the only way to untangle the situation you find yourself in.

1. Identify the type of wifi connector you have the USB 3000 or the AIR4400 (This is the original model) which I suspect you have.

Then go to the dstv website and download the setup instructions. The older model had two methods, the one called "automatic" and the other "Manual". Use the manual process to set up or clear the previous configuration and then you can choose to set it up manually or use the automatic process again.

The links are: USB 3000
https://www.dstv.co.za/self-service/help/dstv-hardware/dstv-wifi-connector-usb3000/
https://www.dstv.co.za/media/4291/dstv-wifi-connector-quick-guide.pdf

AIR4400
https://www.dstv.co.za/self-service/help/dstv-hardware/dstv-wifi-connector-air4400/
https://www.dstv.co.za/media/4292/how_to_connect_dstv_wifi_connector_automatic.pdf
https://www.dstv.co.za/media/4293/how_to_connect_dstv_wifi_connector_manual.pdf

The older AIR 4400 also had a reset button on the back if I remember correctly.
There is no other way with the AIR 4400 to get the connector to reconnect to a new decoder.
Alternatively, you can look up on the Internet the generic instructions for an AIR connector, as all MC did was rebrand the stand product, but screwed around with the software for their own nefarious reasons.

The USB version is unknown to me as I long since decided that using an internet connection to the decoders was one monumental waste of time.
 

Amine

Active Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
40
The DSTV wi-fi connectors have always been troublesome, even when working the way MC intended them to work, let alone changing the units to connect via another router after being set up.

So this is as far as I remember the only way to untangle the situation you find yourself in.

1. Identify the type of wifi connector you have the USB 3000 or the AIR4400 (This is the original model) which I suspect you have.

Then go to the dstv website and download the setup instructions. The older model had two methods, the one called "automatic" and the other "Manual". Use the manual process to set up or clear the previous configuration and then you can choose to set it up manually or use the automatic process again.

The links are: USB 3000
https://www.dstv.co.za/self-service/help/dstv-hardware/dstv-wifi-connector-usb3000/
https://www.dstv.co.za/media/4291/dstv-wifi-connector-quick-guide.pdf

AIR4400
https://www.dstv.co.za/self-service/help/dstv-hardware/dstv-wifi-connector-air4400/
https://www.dstv.co.za/media/4292/how_to_connect_dstv_wifi_connector_automatic.pdf
https://www.dstv.co.za/media/4293/how_to_connect_dstv_wifi_connector_manual.pdf

The older AIR 4400 also had a reset button on the back if I remember correctly.
There is no other way with the AIR 4400 to get the connector to reconnect to a new decoder.
Alternatively, you can look up on the Internet the generic instructions for an AIR connector, as all MC did was rebrand the stand product, but screwed around with the software for their own nefarious reasons.

The USB version is unknown to me as I long since decided that using an internet connection to the decoders was one monumental waste of time.

Hello Geoff
Thanks for your reply

1- I have the USB3000 Model and there is no options or setting.

2- I know both DSTV decoder and WIFI connector are made by a company called ARRIS and there is no
information about USB3000, i have checked everything on internet all what i could find is this spec sheet
http://certifications.prod.wi-fi.org/pdf/certificate/public/download?cid=WFA69945
also it's worth having a look at the specs of the DECO router
https://static.tp-link.com/2018/201810/20181022/Deco M9 Plus 1.0_Datasheet.pdf
3- The installation guide is useless because it's so simple plug and play, and it come with the box anyway.

4- Yes it's very weird how it does not pick up the 2nd nearby DECO node and try to connect to the main node that is 10m far.

5- Currently im connecting the decoder with a cable and its working smoothly and 100%.

I hope this reply will give you more info and also my reply above is helpful

Thanks again
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
24,716
MC have for years now, been implementing a strategy of keeping their customers in the dark about their devices. A few of us took on the task of ensuring we understood how the decoders work regardless. There were two experts in the Wi-Fi connectors. Both have decided to not be involved anymore. So, as far as I know, there is no one that has kept track of what MC is up to regarding the connectors. And yes, I see that MC provides the barest minimum of technical data on the USB3000 version. That installation guide is a typical piece of dumbed down barely adequate detail on the device.
Have you tried to see if there is any way you can access the setup using a PC connected to the connector?
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
24,716
Reading the quick guide, there is a process to follow when trying to configure /re-configure this device. It is integral to an Explora decoder and accessible via the Explora decoder remote control and presumably, as setup screen under settings?

This is what I received from a source in MC, which is just a repeat of what is in the installation guide.

If the name of your WiFi network changes, or the password is reset or you need to check the connectivity of your DStv WiFi Connector, simply repeat Step 2.
Press the blue DStv button on your DStv Explora remote. Scroll to Settings, Select System Settings, Select Connectivity Set-up, and then follow whatever instructions are listed there.

Have you tried that process?
 

Amine

Active Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
40
Reading the quick guide, there is a process to follow when trying to configure /re-configure this device. It is integral to an Explora decoder and accessible via the Explora decoder remote control and presumably, as setup screen under settings?

This is what I received from a source in MC, which is just a repeat of what is in the installation guide.



Have you tried that process?

Thanks for the time and the effort

I agree with you MC is treating the consumers exactly like preys no additional spec infos or technical datas that we can work with

I tried to put the connector to the PC the first day i had that problem but it doesn’t go on because personally i think there is not enough amps supplied by the PC to turn the connector on but DSTV does

The response you got from MC is basically just an empty reply.. like they are telling you on Microsoft windows to click on network list and choose your network then put the password and byebye

The problem is the connector is not picking up a string signal even the router (2nd node) is next to it it looks like its picking up the furthest node which is the main one connected to the ONT by the study..

I will send you pictures as soon as i get home ao you will have a better idea about the issue
 

Amine

Active Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
40
@Geoff.D

Here is how its set
My makn DECO is connected to ONT and to my iMac by the study, also connected and feeding wirelessly the other nodes, the 2nd node is by the TV and connected to it with full wifi signal and as you can see it is very close to USB3000 but is not picking up that node is picking up the main one by the study with week signal and the funny part is now it is showing the Extension router that i was using two days ago that i no longer have at home, and that’s very strange because the 3 nodes form one network and cover the whole house with one SSID and USB3000 should pick the 2nd node like all other devices did.
 

Attachments

  • 69B54F35-6971-434B-A996-E6CD03893639.jpeg
    69B54F35-6971-434B-A996-E6CD03893639.jpeg
    1.9 MB · Views: 20
  • 6370E5D1-BA58-46C6-AE0A-86F12CD452C5.jpeg
    6370E5D1-BA58-46C6-AE0A-86F12CD452C5.jpeg
    1.2 MB · Views: 21
  • 706D57EC-0BBA-4637-B869-370B6375F1E0.jpeg
    706D57EC-0BBA-4637-B869-370B6375F1E0.jpeg
    3.5 MB · Views: 22

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
24,716
Isn't there an option on the decoder for "connectivity setup"? Pick that one and follow the on-screen prompts.
Go through the setup process again.
 

Amine

Active Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
40
Isn't there an option on the decoder for "connectivity setup"? Pick that one and follow the on-screen prompts.
Go through the setup process again.

when you click connectivity setup on system settings you will get the screen above the list of wireless networks and that's it.. nothing technical or advanced it literally plug and play, because once you plug the USB3000 into the decoder that screen with network list will show up automatically...
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
24,716
See the MC Community for the full story.

Switch OFF the old router, while you reset the decoder --- no data is stored by the USB3000, only by the decoder it is connected to and a decoder can't store more than one set of connectivity data at a time (wireless).

You can switch on the old router once the process has been completed.

Follow the setup process from scratch. Don't rush through the screens. Select the new router from the list
Insert a new password etc.
 

Amine

Active Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
40
Everything was good and clear until we get to “Select the new router from the list” my problem is there because the signal is weak and the router (2nd node) is 10cm away from USB3000
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
24,716
Do you have access to the manual for the mesh equipment?
What does it have on how to locate and position APs?

Have you tried to move the AP out of the cabinet away from the decoder?
APs should be positioned to provide good coverage of an area and not inside a cabinet next to other devices.
 

Amine

Active Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
40
The Decos are WIFI mesh system the M9 PLUS model is triband 2.4Ghz + 2 of 5Ghz, and M9 Plus uses not only 5G_1(867Mbps) as wireless backhaul but also 5G_2(867Mbps) and 2.4G(400Mbps) as backhaul while traffic gets heavy, delivering speeds over 1000Mbps which is ideal for gigabit fiber.

The cabinet is made of very light material and obstacles from DSTV is not that much, the coverage around the house is great i can be in the backyard or a garage and still have a decent wifi..

The reason i put it there is to wire the DSTV since the USB3000 still not working and the TV also is wired now... originally the 2nd node was just next to the in the living room...
 

upup

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
8,098
My dstv usb wifi is also getting no network every half hour. While it cost R200, I might just get a new one, Dstv uses cheap things.
 

upup

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
8,098
And did you perhaps try to move the distance between the dstv and the router to say 50 cm.
 
Top