Gamco 4Mbit Vodacom uncapped

snobee

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
956
Just wondering if anyone has tried and is using the 4Mbit uncapped Vodacom adsl package?

http://www.gam.co.za/index.php?class=page&objectID=4a1278356d69e

It has no thresholds, just the usual shapping, and is a 24/7 account (ie, no limits during the day, except the normal shapping). It does require a 12 month contract though. For just over R3380 per month, that isn't bad, especially as I have seen the 1Mbit ones going for similar pricing. Just the contract that I am scared about at a time when internet changes are around the corner.
 

warwickw

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
1,446
Anyone have any latency figures to game servers, WOW and local etc

What is prioritised on Vodacom ADSL vs SAIX or IS ?
 

Fantastic1

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
570
Maybe vodacomdata can provide some answers to this.
It will help us all
What is shaped, what is the minimum and when can 1 expect
To reach the maximum? (Hope maximum is not reached only if you the only person connected)
 

Good Life

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
3,041
This is the one option except the bonded adsl from vox we are deciding on.
 

Good Life

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
3,041
Ok, so we have gone over. And it's a blast.

Although Vodacom's response times are not great at all, and Gamco doesn't seem to be working over a weekend.

However, besides that, it's great to surf with 4MB uncapped. Watching streaming videos is a treat, and also RDP is a pleasure.
 

Srack0verflow

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
1,789
Tracing route to www.gam.co.za [196.35.164.201]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 21 ms 22 ms 22 ms dsl-xxx-xxx-xx.telkomadsl.co.za [xxx.xxx.xxx.x]

2 305 ms 325 ms 47 ms wblv-ip-lir-1-gig-4-0-0.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.
43.8.190]
3 43 ms 43 ms 45 ms 196.43.25.206
4 48 ms 49 ms 48 ms internet-solutions-gw.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.25
.247.26]
5 50 ms 49 ms 49 ms core1a-ctn-gi0-1.ip.isnet.net [168.209.2.5]
6 879 ms 208 ms 47 ms core5a-rba-gi1-0-4-305.ip.isnet.net [168.209.100
.73]
7 50 ms 50 ms 48 ms core1a-bry-gi0-0-1-215.ip.isnet.net [168.209.0.9
8]
8 524 ms 69 ms 49 ms 168.209.217.251
9 77 ms 49 ms 49 ms wx01.gam.co.za [196.35.164.201]

Trace complete.
prolly just gamco's hosting that goes thru IS, seeing Vodacom next to ADSL is pretty weird though, maybe voda's rep can comment?
oh btw, your first month is R3380 + R1710 setup fee
Shopping Cart
Remove Product Quantity Initial Monthly Annual
Vodacom Uncapped Business ADSL - Fibre 1024/4096kbps R1710.00 R3380.00 R0.00
Totals: R1710.00 R3380.00 R0.00
http://www.gam.co.za/index.php?class=order&productOption=49d1c9c74f3ef&page=4888add306076
...plus adaics, a monthly R413 on-top of your Telkom voice line rental.
Gamco ADSL Access Portion
384K ADSL Line 512K ADSL Line 4MB ADSL Line

Contract Period Monthly Monthly Monthly
Monthly Fee R152.00 R325.99 R413.00
Download Speed 384K 512K 4MB
Upload Speed 128K 256K 384K
http://www.gam.co.za/index.php?class=page&objectID=4888add306092
 

Silver-0-surfer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
302
sorry to bring up this thread again but do you notice a big difference in speeds and quality? is it about the same as you were getting slightly better/worse? I think this sounds perfect but I have never heard of Gamco before so I'm slightly weary.

Thnx
 

dablakmark8

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
14,192
one should wait for change first before committing to things like this 24 month contracts.
 

Good Life

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
3,041
sorry to bring up this thread again but do you notice a big difference in speeds and quality? is it about the same as you were getting slightly better/worse? I think this sounds perfect but I have never heard of Gamco before so I'm slightly weary.

Thnx
Big difference in surfing speeds, much better. However, we have gone for a second line as well, and the 2nd one is 4x worse than our old internet. Trying to get that fixed.

Very happy with the first line, not so with the second one.
 

Cadavre777

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
1,123
Good Life, do you have to use a DSL router that the ISP provides which you have no control over, or do they grace you with the option to use your own? I don't trust any devices connected to my network which I do not own or have control over... so IS can shove their silly policies.
 

Good Life

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
3,041
Good Life, do you have to use a DSL router that the ISP provides which you have no control over, or do they grace you with the option to use your own? I don't trust any devices connected to my network which I do not own or have control over... so IS can shove their silly policies.
They provide you with a cisco 800 router, which they configure and modify to your needs.
 
Top