Hardware Bargains - Open Thine Wallet

ld13

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
12,498
5-Port USB Desktop Charger - onedayonly - R69.99
only a few left

I refuse to support sites that try to use psychological tactics to garner sales.

According to this, I have less than a minute left and they only have 1 left in stock. But I can add 99 to my cart without issues.

1607422848541.png

I can even let the fake timer run down or refresh a bit, and they will have 5 units again:

1607422866301.png
 

enerdude

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
2,683
I refuse to support sites that try to use psychological tactics to garner sales.

According to this, I have less than a minute left and they only have 1 left in stock. But I can add 99 to my cart without issues.

View attachment 968972

I can even let the fake timer run down or refresh a bit, and they will have 5 units again:

View attachment 968974
Yeah have seen that, nordvpn does the same but it is actually a good vpn, even works with dstv from overseas for instance. But yeah I always do my homework before buying from any site though, so they can try any 'tricks' they want...

This is onedealaday and not onedayonly, BTW..
Yeah sorry, typo from my side
 

enerdude

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
2,683
Careful with those multiport chargers, the charge rate per port is often anemic, 5V 1A is so 2012..

I have something similar and it's pretty much pointless for charging anything but the most basic devices.
Yeah definitely no quick charge functions. I mostly use it to power like usb desktop speakers, charge bluetooth headphones etc in areas where I'm not close to a pc or other usb charging source.
 

airborne

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
12,910
Yeah definitely no quick charge functions. I mostly use it to power like usb desktop speakers, charge bluetooth headphones etc in areas where I'm not close to a pc or other usb charging source.
For those things it's perfect
 

deesef

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
1,735
I refuse to support sites that try to use psychological tactics to garner sales.

According to this, I have less than a minute left and they only have 1 left in stock. But I can add 99 to my cart without issues.

View attachment 968972

I can even let the fake timer run down or refresh a bit, and they will have 5 units again:

View attachment 968974
They probably received stock, because your F5 is linked to theirs
 

enerdude

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
2,683
Some 1TB SSD / NVMe options if anyone is looking:

Pclinkshop: (Gauteng delivery = R69)
Hikvision C100 Consumer class 2.5'' 960GB SATA - R1635
Adata ultimate SU630 960Gb 2.5" SATA6G SSD - R1770
Kingston sA400s37/960 A400 - R1837
Western Digital 1TB WD Blue SN550 NVMe Internal SSD - Gen3 x4 PCIe 8Gb/s, M.2 2280, 3D NAND, Up to 2,400 MB/s - R2315

If you don't care about local warranty:
The Kingston on Amazon has a landed cost of around R1700
The WD 1TB NVME on Amazon has a landed cost of around R2000

Edit: The Hikvision comes with free shipping. Not too familiar with the brand but know evetech sells them too...
 
Last edited:

MidnightZA

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
1,543

Is this a good router for home use? Can it be used for Fibre also?
I have an IC voucher that I want to use
 

Lupus

Honorary Master
Joined
Apr 25, 2006
Messages
36,436

Is this a good router for home use? Can it be used for Fibre also?
I have an IC voucher that I want to use
It probably could be used as a fiber router but it's really basic.
 

sammi01

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
373

Is this a good router for home use? Can it be used for Fibre also?
I have an IC voucher that I want to use
ADSL router.
Doubt it can do fibre.
 

ld13

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
12,498
ADSL router.
Doubt it can do fibre.
I have never had an ADSL router in my hand that could not 'do' fibre. I see there is also a R199 version. https://www.incredible.co.za/d-link...ection&refSrc=30441&nosto=nosto-page-product1

Some of the specs of the router mentions that one of the LAN ports are WAN, and that is all one needs for fibre to work.
  • 3x 10/100 LAN ports
  • 1x 10/100 WAN/LAN port
As long as the router can do PPPOE over a LAN (WAN) port, or work in switch mode for those FNO that use DHCP, then you are in business afaik.
 

Fox1

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
5,281

Is this a good router for home use? Can it be used for Fibre also?
I have an IC voucher that I want to use
Get a TP Link with WiFi ac standard. It's miles ahead of this.
 

ld13

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
12,498
Apologies for my noobness. But I have no idea what that means. What does this "ac standard" mean and why is it miles ahead?
It is simply the evolution of wifi with AC being faster & better. But there are even better standards,...
802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax

1607626899962.png
 
Top