• You are not registered on MyBroadband, which means you miss out on great benefits. To join our community is very easy, and completely free. Register now.
  • New Two-Day Giveaway - Enter Here

Kernel security check failure after ram upgrade

AirWolf

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
21,030
#1
WIN 10 64 bit (free upgrade from Win 7).
Lenovo Thinkpad Edge 14"
Ram: DDR3, 12800


Bought a new set of RAM chips because the Lenovo hardware check started giving a failure on memory.
The set inside is 2 x 4GB Hynix DDR3 12800.

Bought 2 of these Kingston ones to replace:
https://www.loot.co.za/product/kingston-technology-4gb-ddr3-1600-ddr3-1600mhz-non-ec/jnzw-3582-g840

Memory checks out fine in BIOS and Windows Memory Diagnostic does not pick up any error.

However it gets stuck in a boot loop with BSOD with Kernel security check error.

A Googled solution is reverting to Win 7 then installing RAM then upgrading - not possible as I don't have those backup files anymore as I upgraded a while back.
Anyone come across this and have a fix?

The problem seems to be OS related as it only spits out the BSOD just after the windows logo. Tried safe modes - with exactly the same result.
 

sajunky

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
11,704
#2
Google not always bring correct solutions. I have two thoughts:

1. As there were memory errors with old memory and a new memory is giving problems too, it can be not a bad memory, but CPU related. Run memtest for couple hours on the single old module by booting from DOS. You can use Hiren's Boot CD. If single modules do not give memory errors separately, but both do, it means some addressing lines give a noise. Re-seat CPU and refresh thermal compound.

2. A new memory may use higher density chips, incompatible with your laptop which is quite old. I can look at that after you come back with result of testing #1.
 
Last edited:

AirWolf

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
21,030
#3
Thanks.

IMG_20170927_131049198_HDR.jpg

Test with both old - still going after 3h20m.
Haven't done individual yet...
 

sajunky

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
11,704
#4
Errors are detected, it is enough, please stop. I see from the pic that error is repeating on the single bit 0x02000000.

What happens if you swap modules in the sockets? Just curious, are you getting errors on the same bit position? Please follow testing with single SIM in the socket. When you get first error just stop, it doesn't make sense to continue.
 

AirWolf

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
21,030
#5
Tested with each stick individually in slot 0.
The one originally there:
IMG_20170927_224423943_HDR.jpg

Swopped out - other one works fine.

Left the good one in slot 0. Put the bad one in slot 1:
IMG_20170927_231415497_HDR.jpg
 

AirWolf

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
21,030
#6
Google not always bring correct solutions. I have two thoughts:

1. As there were memory errors with old memory and a new memory is giving problems too, it can be not a bad memory, but CPU related. Run memtest for couple hours on the single old module by booting from DOS. You can use Hiren's Boot CD. If single modules do not give memory errors separately, but both do, it means some addressing lines give a noise. Re-seat CPU and refresh thermal compound.

2. A new memory may use higher density chips, incompatible with your laptop which is quite old. I can look at that after you come back with result of testing #1.
1) I did reseat CPU and refresh thermal compound for good measure with same results (in Memtest86). Though Lenovo hardware check now does not fail on memory...
2) New memory has 4 chips on each, while old has 8 chips on each...
 
Last edited:

sajunky

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
11,704
#7
Right, two conclusions:

1. Old memory one module is bad, no question about.

2. I started to look for specification. It looks like Thinkpad Edge is using low voltage memory chips 1.35V instead of standard voltage 1.5V. Not sure about, full laptop model number or photo of the original chips would help (I should ask from the beginning, sorry). Modules you bought recently are standard voltage 1.5V, it is why they do not work.

One Website is listing compatible memory for your laptop, all of them are DDR3L (not DDR3), see there: http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/Lenovo/thinkpad-edge-14inch-(intel-ddr3)
When you buy from other sources chose those with 2R8 (two ranks) as opposed to 1R8 (single rank). Single rank 4GB modules are very likely populated with high desity chips that may not work with older computers like yours.
 

AirWolf

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
21,030
#8
IMG_20170919_181357345_HDR.jpg

Says 1.5V on the RAM slot itself on the edge.

So it's probably 2R8 Vs 1R8 that's the problem :(.
 

sajunky

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
11,704
#9
Yip, I stand corrected, old memory is 1.5V. Get one module 2R8 DDR3-1600 (or PC3-12800), it should work together with the old one.
 

AirWolf

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
21,030
#10
IMG_20171002_190350709_HDR.jpg

Upgraded another laptop at the office from 4GB to 8GB RAM - old RAM was the spec I needed. Put it in and tested - all good.

Now to get rid of the one's I bought...
 
Top