Kwese Play entering liquidation

friedpiggy

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
1,275
Helped an older lady in the complex set one of these Kwese things up. To be honest I am not surprised they went under. Absolute worst after sales service I have ever encountered.
 

nemisiz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
337
The firmware is already on the device, the DNS change gives you access to a different set of apps.
When you change the Roku from US to UK is does a full clear and reload of the device , OS , APPS , Settings.
I have done this with my Roku a few times. jumping regions based on live events i would like to watch.
 

bwana

MyBroadband
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
77,234
so how Roku registers the device is based on the region it sees you accessing the page from , so most DNS region bypass have a option to make the Roku service show as either UK or US and based on that the device will register for that region .
So Kwese device being SA probably have the same logic and when you start the device based on the region in this case SA , it will provide the Kwese play firmware and not the UK or US based firmware like on a Standard Roku device.
It doesn't work like that. Roku has been selling rebranded rokus for years - NowTV in the UK uses them. They've got custom firmware.
 

Pythonista

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
496
There's no suggestion in the article that that is the reason. The liquidation seems to be as a result of Roku pulling their support, not the other way around. But there is no mention of exactly why they pulled their support in the first place.
Um - the article says :
=========== snip ===========
CEO Joseph Hundah told the publication that Econet Media planned on entering into talks with its creditors in an attempt to rescue its satellite business, as the business was too small to deal with the financial burdens it was facing.
=========== snip ===========
How hard is it to read between the lines with that ????
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
18,155
Kwese Free Sports on OVHD has also been killed.... RIP :cautious:
 

quovadis

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
4,576
When you change the Roku from US to UK is does a full clear and reload of the device , OS , APPS , Settings.
I have done this with my Roku a few times. jumping regions based on live events i would like to watch.
Ummm no. Kwese is a custom firmware. You can't even install channels on it Kwese didn't approve.
 

Peon

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2006
Messages
2,928
Ive got 2 Kwecked Roku's. Im scouring the net to try and hack them.

You scheming with the router we block 8.8.8.8 to the roku and deep-throat a US DNS server for example?
 

deweyzeph

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2009
Messages
7,915
Ive got 2 Kwecked Roku's. Im scouring the net to try and hack them.

You scheming with the router we block 8.8.8.8 to the roku and deep-throat a US DNS server for example?
DNS has nothing to do with it. The firmware needs to be replaced with same firmware that runs on standard Roku devices.
 

kianm

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 13, 2014
Messages
10,528
FUBAR me thinks. I've seen how some companies like LG also lock down their TVs at the firmware level, there is no way around it you are stuck with the region you bought it from. Might be the same case here
 

TheGuy

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,971
FUBAR me thinks. I've seen how some companies like LG also lock down their TVs at the firmware level, there is no way around it you are stuck with the region you bought it from. Might be the same case here
My LG TV I'm able to change the region just had to download a remote app on my phone to be able to do it.
 
Top