[RELEASE] Showmax KODI Add-on

enerdude

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
804
Uploaded to anonfile. Can still be downloaded from http://snip.li/showmaxkodi - it will now redirect to anonfile.
First click might give popup / ad. Just ignore and try 2nd time to download the zip.

As mentioned above, always check your download against the md5 checksum mentioned in matthuisman's post if you unsure if it is malware / virus free.
 

Sandfly

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
4
Hi Enerdude, is this site safe as my Norton report a "Identity Threats: 1 " and block the site?
 

leonb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
395
Im getting the following error when trying to log in using my username and password:

NoneType object has no attribute find_all.

Any ideas?
 

enerdude

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
804
Im getting the following error when trying to log in using my username and password:

NoneType object has no attribute find_all.

Any ideas?
Addon still works for me.

Are you using latest Kodi 18 RC and have properly entered your username and password in the addon settings?
Also check the number of devices registered to the account by using your phone or some device. Kodi should add a device called 'Kodi'
 

leonb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
395
How do I register kodi as a device? Login details is correct as it works on the pc xia website.
 

enerdude

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
804
How do I register kodi as a device? Login details is correct as it works on the pc xia website.
The addon adds it automatically the first time you play a channel. But you can have max 4 android / IOS devices registered at any one stage (website streaming is not counted as a device)

That is why I said above check it on a phone / tablet (any IOS / android device) to see how many devices is already registered.
 

matthuisman

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2018
Messages
15
@leonb
Make sure your using version 0.24.0 of the add-on.
I suspect you may be using 0.23.0 which had the exact same error you mentioned.

The add-on won't auto update anymore due to being removing from my repo.
You will need to automatically update it by downloading the plugin.video.showmax-0.24.0.zip and "Install add-on from zip" in KODI.
 

leonb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
395
@leonb
Make sure your using version 0.24.0 of the add-on.
I suspect you may be using 0.23.0 which had the exact same error you mentioned.

The add-on won't auto update anymore due to being removing from my repo.
You will need to automatically update it by downloading the plugin.video.showmax-0.24.0.zip and "Install add-on from zip" in KODI.
Thanks. This was the problem. All working 100% on v24.

Much appreciated.
 

js9241698

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
26
I have taken over development of this add-on.
Below is the latest version.

Version: 0.24.5
Download: https://anonfile.com/R5j0xd37nd/plugin.video.showmax-0.24.5_zip
How to install: https://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO:Install_add-ons_from_zip_files

You can check Matt's blog to confirm MD5 hash of downloaded file:
https://www.matthuisman.nz/2018/12/showmax-kodi-add-on.html

Full credit goes to Matt!
I just make a few changes / fixes based on his other add-ons in his github.
You can shout him a coffee via a link at the bottom of his page above.

Thanks,
Jeremy
 
Last edited:

cpu.

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
4,497
I have updated this plugin to fix the extra data error (for new installs).
It was due to him moving the widevine drm files.

I have contacted Matt and he has checked out my changes and confirmed they are OK.
You will see he has updated his blog with the new version and checksum.

File: plugin.video.showmax-0.24.2.zip
MD5: 183ea7bdd1c0fe8f7f9ff07f51d582e6
Download: https://anonfile.com/p3ceL2a7n4/plugin.video.showmax-0.24.2_zip

Thanks,
Jeremy
Thank you Jeremy. And again, thank you @matthuisman for both addons.
 

Rohan

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
938
So I just got showmax and installed this addon, it works great - just a question on audio and also video quality - is it possible to get surround sound? I also seem to only be able to get 720p and nothing more.
 

mine_dump

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
172
I have updated this plugin to fix the extra data error (for new installs).
It was due to him moving the widevine drm files.

I have contacted Matt and he has checked out my changes and confirmed they are OK.
You will see he has updated his blog with the new version and checksum.

File: plugin.video.showmax-0.24.2.zip
MD5: 183ea7bdd1c0fe8f7f9ff07f51d582e6
Download: https://anonfile.com/p3ceL2a7n4/plugin.video.showmax-0.24.2_zip
How to install: https://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO:Install_add-ons_from_zip_files

Thanks,
Jeremy
thanks
 

enerdude

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
804

js9241698

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
26
@Noseworthy

No sorry. Plex uses completely different plugin system.
Your best to ask over at Plex forums and you may find a dev who is willing.
But pretty sure they are killing off plugins, so I think your chances are minimal.
 
Top