VLAN Setup

Leroy Brown

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
128
Hi guys,

I am trying to setup a new VLAN on an existing switch I have at my client. The new VLAN will be used for a CCTV system.

The CCTV VLAN ID is 12 and I have tagged ports 38-41. The rest of the switch is on VLAN 1.

On ports 38, 39 and 40 I have switches (not managed) on which all of the cameras are connected and set with static IPs starting 172.16.20.x and all of these have a default gateway of 172.16.20.1 which is the IP address of the VLAN.

I then set a persistent route on my PC which is on VLAN 1 to VLAN 12, but when I try to ping those machines I get destination host unreachable.

The route I set looks like this

Network Address Netmask Gateway address Metric
172.16.20.0 255.255.255.0 10.223.196.250 1

Does anyone perhaps know why I would not be able to ping the machines one the 172.16.20.x network?

Thanks in advance
 

syntax

Executive Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
7,807
Hi Leroy,

What switch do you have?
the way he says "tagged the ports" makes me think HP

Questions:
So your switch has 2 vlan interfaces?
172.16.20.1 and 10.223.196.250 I assume?

Can your switch ping the Camera's ?

The way you say tagged, if it is HP then you have done it wrong.
Select it as untagged on vlan 12.
 
Last edited:

Leroy Brown

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
128
Hi Syntax

This is the reply I get when I ping one of the devices from the switch.
Tx = 4, Rx = 0 Min/Max/Avg RTT = 0/0/0 msec

You are correct with the VLANs

Why would these ports be untagged instead of tagged?

Thanks
 

Leroy Brown

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
128
With the ports set to untagged I get the same result.

Pinging 172.16.20.10 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.223.196.250: Destination host unreachable.

I know I have a device on .10

A funny thing is that Advanced IP scanner shows every single device on the 172 range
 
Last edited:

Nuro

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
1,811
On those Netgear switches, set the port to untagged for vlan12 and also make sure you have set the port PVID under Switching > VLAN > Advanced > Port PVID Configuration.

EDIT: Also, is the gateway setup correct, can it route between the two vlans?
 
Last edited:

syntax

Executive Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
7,807
Hi Syntax

This is the reply I get when I ping one of the devices from the switch.
Tx = 4, Rx = 0 Min/Max/Avg RTT = 0/0/0 msec

You are correct with the VLANs

Why would these ports be untagged instead of tagged?

Thanks

this was if it was an HP. They work a little backward :)
Your pings look like there is no interface configured on teh 172.16.20.0/24 network on the switch?
are you 100% sure the switch has that interface configured and its configured for vlan 12?
 

Leroy Brown

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
128
Do I set the PVID to 12 or does it stay on 1?

Also, how would I test routing between these two VLANs? As far as I see that is what I am not able to do now.

Thanks.
 

Leroy Brown

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
128
@syntax.

The interfaces are configured for the 172.16.20.0 network. These are interfaces 38-41 and are now in an untagged state

Thanks
 

Nuro

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
1,811
Do I set the PVID to 12 or does it stay on 1?

Also, how would I test routing between these two VLANs? As far as I see that is what I am not able to do now.

Thanks.
Set the pvid for the ports to 12. Combined with the untagged setting for the ports for vlan12, it means it defaults to vlan12 traffic. This is what you want to to if I understand correctly, seeing as the switches connected to those ports are not vlan enabled.
 

Leroy Brown

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
128
Fantastic, did the trick. Thanks.

I was wondering how to send the traffic to that VLAN since the other switches are not managed.

A great thanks to you sir.
 
Top