Why would one and only one web address not resolve?

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,346
For years I have had this problem on my laptop, in only one location and only on Telkom ISP served by Openserve.
If travel to CT and connect there with the exact same laptop on a mobile network I have no issues with that one website.
If I connect at home on the same location to a mobile network I have no issues.
Yet the moment I connect to my home network, which used to be ADSL, now fibre the issue appears.

I have spent hours trying to resolve this issue and have followed numerous recipes I found on the Internet, nothing works.

The error is:

www.meteofrance.re’s server IP address could not be found.

ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED

Any ideas anyone?

OS is currently Windows 10 Home but same happens in Windows 10 Pro.
It does not matter what the browser is either, MS Edge, Chrome, IE 11

This is the only site that will not resolve.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
18,876
There is only 2 things that I can think of that will cause a valid domain name not resolve if everything is fine on the domain side.

1. Anti Virus blocked access due to possible malware
2. DNS

Since the same laptop works on other networks your issue is related to DNS. Set the DNS to one of the free DNS providers like 9.9.9.9 or 1.1.1.1 or 8.8.8.8 and see if that fixes the issue.

You can run a command in command prompt to see if it's a DNS issue by typing


nslookup www.meteofrance.re 8.8.8.8


Just typing

nslookup www.meteofrance.re

will use the default DNS servers set.
 

RonSwanson

Executive Member
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
5,823
For years I have had this problem on my laptop, in only one location and only on Telkom ISP served by Openserve.
If travel to CT and connect there with the exact same laptop on a mobile network I have no issues with that one website.
If I connect at home on the same location to a mobile network I have no issues.
Yet the moment I connect to my home network, which used to be ADSL, now fibre the issue appears.

I have spent hours trying to resolve this issue and have followed numerous recipes I found on the Internet, nothing works.

The error is:



Any ideas anyone?

OS is currently Windows 10 Home but same happens in Windows 10 Pro.
It does not matter what the browser is either, MS Edge, Chrome, IE 11

This is the only site that will not resolve.
It suggests a DNS error. Try changing your DNS server setting to 1.1.1.1, or another reputable public DNS server IP.
 

gregmcc

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
23,098
Which DNS Servers are you using?

Have you tried running nslookup and resolve the DNS entry against 8.8.8.8, 1.1.1.1, your ISP's DNS

Its either a dns lookup issue, or its being looked up correctly and your client is not caching it properly.

If you ping it, does it resolve correctly?
 

WAslayer

Executive Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
6,324
Have you tried changing your ISP provided DNS servers and testing then..?

DNS resolution works in the following hierarchy:

Browser cache
Local hosts file
DNS server/s configured in IP settings (typically supplied by your router, which is typically ISP provided DNS unless you have changed it)

Now, since the domain resolves on other networks, this pretty much narrows it down to your ISP DNS..

In your IP configuration settings, change DNS to 8.8.8.8 or 1.1.1.1 and see if that makes a difference..
 

RonSwanson

Executive Member
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
5,823
There is only 2 things that I can think of that will cause a valid domain name not resolve if everything is fine on the domain side.

1. Anti Virus blocked access due to possible malware
2. DNS

Since the same laptop works on other networks your issue is related to DNS. Set the DNS to one of the free DNS providers like 9.9.9.9 or 1.1.1.1 or 8.8.8.8 and see if that fixes the issue.

You can run a command in command prompt to see if it's a DNS issue by typing


nslookup www.meteofrance.re 8.8.8.8


Just typing

nslookup www.meteofrance.re

will use the default DNS servers set.
The rep on that domain seems pretty neutral:
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,346
Thanks, guys, will report back after trying all the suggestions.
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,591

You'll be able too see by typing the site url in whatsmydns.net
Search for an A record.

If it resolves to the IP and site, you'll see a bunch of green checks across the world.

If the site has an issue, you'll see it in red.
If the site is working your alternative solution could be to use an alternative DNS server on your PCs or devices.

DNS Jumper should help with finding the fastest and best DNS Server.

If you still can't access the site with an alternative DNS you can try it via VPN like Windscribe.

Yoi can also do a winsock and ip reset.

1.CMD>Admin>netsh winsock reset
2. CMD>netsh int ip reset
Reboot.

This is steps for Windows.
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,346
There is only 2 things that I can think of that will cause a valid domain name not resolve if everything is fine on the domain side.

1. Anti Virus blocked access due to possible malware
2. DNS

Since the same laptop works on other networks your issue is related to DNS. Set the DNS to one of the free DNS providers like 9.9.9.9 or 1.1.1.1 or 8.8.8.8 and see if that fixes the issue.

You can run a command in command prompt to see if it's a DNS issue by typing


nslookup www.meteofrance.re 8.8.8.8


Just typing

nslookup www.meteofrance.re

will use the default DNS servers set.
So here is the response I got to the two instructions

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.19042.746]
(c) 2020 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Geoff Daniell>nslookup www.meteofrance.re 8.8.8.8
Server: dns.google
Address: 8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: www.meteofrance.re
Address: 185.86.168.104


C:\Users\Geoff Daniell>nslookup www.meteofrance.re
Server: localhost
Address: 10.0.0.2

Name: www.meteofrance.re.localhost
Addresses: ::1
127.0.0.1
I guess this points to an issue in Windows Security?
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,346

You'll be able too see by typing the site url in whatsmydns.net
Search for an A record.

If it resolves to the IP and site, you'll see a bunch of green checks across the world.

If the site has an issue, you'll see it in red.
If the site is working your alternative solution could be to use an alternative DNS server on your PCs or devices.

DNS Jumper should help with finding the fastest and best DNS Server.

If you still can't access the site with an alternative DNS you can try it via VPN like Windscribe.

Yoi can also do a winsock and ip reset.

1.CMD>Admin>netsh winsock reset
2. CMD>netsh int ip reset
Reboot.

This is steps for Windows.
Will do.
 

Rickster

EVGA Fanatic
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
18,691
Checks out get the same result this side.
Do you even understand Le baguette?

Jokes aside, there is a website which is like a web browser VM, called browserling.com. If you need to visit a website for a short period but not able due to something on your side use browerling.

Have you flushed your DNS? Reset internet explorer connection settings?

You should have these settings:

1611682009494.png
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,346

You'll be able too see by typing the site url in whatsmydns.net
Search for an A record.

If it resolves to the IP and site, you'll see a bunch of green checks across the world.

If the site has an issue, you'll see it in red.
If the site is working your alternative solution could be to use an alternative DNS server on your PCs or devices.

DNS Jumper should help with finding the fastest and best DNS Server.

If you still can't access the site with an alternative DNS you can try it via VPN like Windscribe.

Yoi can also do a winsock and ip reset.

1.CMD>Admin>netsh winsock reset
2. CMD>netsh int ip reset
Reboot.

This is steps for Windows.
Interesting outcome.
Quite a few green ticks all over the place except for 3, one of which is:

1611682268934.png

Now why would this be? when the location of the cross on the map shows up as if it is Cairo Egypt?
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,346
Do you even understand Le baguette?

Jokes aside, there is a website which is like a web browser VM, called browserling.com. If you need to visit a website for a short period but not able due to something on your side use browerling.

Have you flushed your DNS? Reset internet explorer connection settings?

You should have these settings:

View attachment 1001114
Yes done all of those things many times over, but will check them all again.
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,591
Interesting outcome.
Quite a few green ticks all over the place except for 3, one of which is:

View attachment 1001122

Now why would this be? when the location of the cross on the map shows up as if it is Cairo Egypt?
There's a shtload of reasons why it 'could' be. Best to contact the site support or webmaster that you have issues with.
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,346
Do you even understand Le baguette?

Jokes aside, there is a website which is like a web browser VM, called browserling.com. If you need to visit a website for a short period but not able due to something on your side use browerling.

Have you flushed your DNS? Reset internet explorer connection settings?

You should have these settings:

View attachment 1001114
Done again, all the resets I can think of and checked the internet options settings as well,
The issue still persists.

Thanks.
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,346
Sure, that is how I get around it at the moment, but this bug has intrigued me for a very long time and every so often I get the urge to try and solve it.
It is pretty irritating to remember to do that especially when Gordon_R posts links on the weather threads and they fail :crying: .
So it is all his fault .........

:eek::D
 
Top