Why would one and only one web address not resolve?

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,341

You'll be able too see by typing the site url in whatsmydns.net
Search for an A record.

If it resolves to the IP and site, you'll see a bunch of green checks across the world.

If the site has an issue, you'll see it in red.
If the site is working your alternative solution could be to use an alternative DNS server on your PCs or devices.

DNS Jumper should help with finding the fastest and best DNS Server.

If you still can't access the site with an alternative DNS you can try it via VPN like Windscribe.

Yoi can also do a winsock and ip reset.

1.CMD>Admin>netsh winsock reset
2. CMD>netsh int ip reset
Reboot.


This is steps for Windows.
Did the resets and here is the result. Have no idea what the failed settings mean?

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.19042.746]
(c) 2020 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>netsh winsock reset

Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


C:\WINDOWS\system32>netsh int ip reset
Resetting Compartment Forwarding, OK!
Resetting Compartment, OK!
Resetting Control Protocol, OK!
Resetting Echo Sequence Request, OK!
Resetting Global, OK!
Resetting Interface, OK!
Resetting Anycast Address, OK!
Resetting Multicast Address, OK!
Resetting Unicast Address, OK!
Resetting Neighbor, OK!
Resetting Path, OK!
Resetting Potential, OK!
Resetting Prefix Policy, OK!
Resetting Proxy Neighbor, OK!
Resetting Route, OK!
Resetting Site Prefix, OK!
Resetting Subinterface, OK!
Resetting Wakeup Pattern, OK!
Resetting Resolve Neighbor, OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , failed.
Access is denied.


Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Resetting , OK!
Restart the computer to complete this action.


C:\WINDOWS\system32>
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,592
Did the resets and here is the result. Have no idea what the failed settings mean?
No need to stress about it.
It's just a permission error.
Most required has been reset.
Remember to reboot.
IMHO you are just wasting your own time by trying to access their site.

It could have geo-blocking enabled. Yout IP range could be blocked. Their DNS records might be misconfigured.
A DNS Server might be stuffed.

Get my point?
Just contact them.
 

Gambit

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
1,552
Can you get to this site on your phone when connected to the same WiFi as your laptop?
 

neoprema

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
4,785
So here is the response I got to the two instructions


I guess this points to an issue in Windows Security?
Why do you have a DNS server on localhost? Are you running one?

Could be your AV is running a DNS server locally to proxy lookups for checking for domain integrity or something. If not that, do you have Internet Connection Sharing enabled?
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,341
Can you get to this site on your phone when connected to the same WiFi as your laptop?
Yes. This is the strange part. I can use a phone or a tablet, connect via wi-fi to the fibre router and comfortably get to the site. No issues whatsover.

And if I use the laptop and connect to my VC service tethered to my phone or tablet, the laptop will work.

yet try and connect to the site vie the LAN interface and it fails.
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,341
Why do you have a DNS server on localhost? Are you running one?

Could be your AV is running a DNS server locally to proxy lookups for checking for domain integrity or something. If not that, do you have Internet Connection Sharing enabled?
All part of my attempts to solve this riddle.
When we are at home, all devices in the home are connected direct via wi-fi to the fibre router. NONE work via the laptop. The laptop has a LAN connection normally.
 

Speedster

Honorary Master
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
12,837
All part of my attempts to solve this riddle.
When we are at home, all devices in the home are connected direct via wi-fi to the fibre router. NONE work via the laptop. The laptop has a LAN connection normally.
What are the DNS settings on the router?
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,592
OS level DNS overrides a Router.
So which DNS server your PC/device is configured with, that DNS server is used and not the router's DNS.
 

RonSwanson

Executive Member
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
5,821
@Geoff.D Are you running a pi-hole by any chance?
The issue could also be the server in Paris running behind a WAF that does blacklisting of OpenServe ranges, for whatever reason. Perhaps reach out to the webmaster?
 

RonSwanson

Executive Member
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
5,821
All part of my attempts to solve this riddle.
When we are at home, all devices in the home are connected direct via wi-fi to the fibre router. NONE work via the laptop. The laptop has a LAN connection normally.
What endpoint security are you using? Some of them proxy web requests and DNS lookups from browsers.
 

Drifter

Honorary Master
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
20,427
It suggests a DNS error. Try changing your DNS server setting to 1.1.1.1, or another reputable public DNS server IP.
I tested with IP allocated DNS that starts with 209... primary and 196... secondary. Worked fine. Maybe blocked by security setting. @Geoff.D. Have you added site to whitelist?
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,341
@Geoff.D Are you running a pi-hole by any chance?
The issue could also be the server in Paris running behind a WAF that does blacklisting of OpenServe ranges, for whatever reason. Perhaps reach out to the webmaster?
No, not running any things like that. Don't know what a pi hole is.
 

Gambit

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
1,552
Even though it is unlikely, I would check your hosts file in a text editor if there is a static entry for that domain.

c:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts
 

Whyohwhy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
175
So here is the response I got to the two instructions


I guess this points to an issue in Windows Security?

C:\Users\Geoff Daniell>nslookup www.meteofrance.re
Server: localhost
Address: 10.0.0.2

Name: www.meteofrance.re.localhost
Addresses: ::1
127.0.0.1

Your result when performing a nslookup using your local resolver could point to an entry in your hosts file.

Press the Windows key.
Type Notepad in the search field.
In the search results, right-click Notepad and select Run as administrator.
From Notepad, open the following file: c:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts

Search for,
www.meteofrance.re
meteofrance.re
185.86.168.104
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,341
Even though it is unlikely, I would check your hosts file in a text editor if there is a static entry for that domain.

c:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts
Did that last night. File is blank, just filled with the standard comment lines. Wondered if I should completely delete the file and replace it with a back up file in case there is something there that is not visible in note pad?
 

Gambit

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
1,552
Did that last night. File is blank, just filled with the standard comment lines. Wondered if I should completely delete the file and replace it with a back up file in case there is something there that is not visible in note pad?
I don't think that is necessary. The host file is pretty much what you see is what you get.
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
20,341
I don't think that is necessary. The host file is pretty much what you see is what you get.
The thing is a local host overrides the router, so it presumably runs regardless of the media connection used. Which means if it is the cause then it should affect both a mobile and a LAN connection equally.
 
Top