Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: 2 Landlines - 1 Address

  1. #1

    Default 2 Landlines - 1 Address

    Hi Guys

    If i add a second line/number on my premises, do i need to pay a second line rental fee? Will the bill be on one account?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster Kosmik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    In the valley
    Posts
    15,155

    Default

    Yes.

    Rental is per line.
    Neo-Luddite - Permanent Darwin award candidates

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster YingYang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    12 Mile Post
    Posts
    14,399
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Yebo.
    Trade for the lowest fees in South Africa, register for an EasyEquities account today by clicking here now!

  4. #4
    Grandmaster Idiosyncratic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Up among the clouds
    Posts
    2,221

    Default

    Is this even possible? (innocent question here)
    Flying isn't dangerous - crashing is dangerous.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Idiosyncratic View Post
    Is this even possible? (innocent question here)
    Yes, but as mentioned, each line attracts a rental fee.

    I did it at my previous home, and had 2 phone lines for a month. Basically the initial phone line was terrible quality, so I couldn't get ADSL. They wouldn't replace it though, and suggested it could take a few months since it wasn't a high priority. However, Telkom won't say no to new business. So I ordered a second line, and since it couldn't be piggy backed on the previous line due to its poor quality, they had to lay a new line. I then immediately cancelled the first line after installation of the second, since I now could get ADSL. Whole thing took 1 week

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks guys, that's very clever Praemon . Ill do an application now.
    @Praemon , anything i need to specify when doing this application. Is it just straight forward.
    Last edited by Dirtdiver; 15-09-2017 at 10:26 AM.

  7. #7
    Super Grandmaster supersunbird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Garsfontein, Pretoria
    Posts
    37,272

    Default

    Once had 2 ADSL line into home, back in the day when 1mbps was king. Had a motherboard with 2 LAN ports. One 384 line was for the family main LAN, while the other 384 lines router was only plugged into my second LAN port and when I wanted to game online and such I'd just disabled the one LAN port and activated the other, then the others online stuff didn't interfere with my gaming.
    Quote Originally Posted by saor View Post
    saor is a dumbass

  8. #8
    Super Grandmaster YingYang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    12 Mile Post
    Posts
    14,399
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Idiosyncratic View Post
    Is this even possible? (innocent question here)
    I have two lines. The one is currently disconnected at the exchange though. At the time I was running a business from home and the max I could get was 4meg. With the kids streaming media all the time and chowing all the bandwidth, the cheapest option was to get another line.
    Trade for the lowest fees in South Africa, register for an EasyEquities account today by clicking here now!

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dirtdiver View Post
    Thanks guys, that's very clever Praemon . Ill do an application now.
    @Praemon , anything i need to specify when doing this application. Is it just straight forward.
    This was many years ago, so can't remember the whole process, but I don't remember having issues with the application. I think I may have done it over the phone or online. You could also try going to a local Telkom shop.

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster supersunbird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Garsfontein, Pretoria
    Posts
    37,272

    Default

    With OpenServe one can have 2 fibre lines easily apparently (don't know about other providers). There are 2 fibre strands in the cable they put in.
    Quote Originally Posted by saor View Post
    saor is a dumbass

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East
    Posts
    5,633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by supersunbird View Post
    With OpenServe one can have 2 fibre lines easily apparently (don't know about other providers). There are 2 fibre strands in the cable they put in.
    But do they terminate both strands? Properly with connectors provided? Not the ones I have seen.

  12. #12
    Super Grandmaster supersunbird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Garsfontein, Pretoria
    Posts
    37,272

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff.D View Post
    But do they terminate both strands? Properly with connectors provided? Not the ones I have seen.
    Of course they don't. One would have to request the second line and the installer can just use that like already coming in.
    Quote Originally Posted by saor View Post
    saor is a dumbass

  13. #13
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East
    Posts
    5,633

    Default

    Vumatel does! They terminate both fibre strands straight off.

    And when IF ever OpenServe finally do get to start delivering fibre in my area, that WILL be my requirement. I don't want them coming back ever.

  14. #14
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    1,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff.D View Post
    And when IF ever OpenServe finally do get to start delivering fibre in my area, that WILL be my requirement. I don't want them coming back ever.
    Good luck with that...

  15. #15
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East
    Posts
    5,633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by quovadis View Post
    Good luck with that...
    If they play difficult I will haul out my spare tails and splice it myself. 😁😁

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Landlines: The tech that just won't die [UK article]
    By Nod in forum Broadband and IT News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26-01-2015, 08:08 AM
  2. Landlines versus cellphones in SA
    By jes in forum Broadband and IT News
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 24-06-2014, 11:55 AM
  3. When vodacom activated CLI from landlines?
    By marine1 in forum Do you remember?
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-04-2012, 04:07 AM
  4. Neotel uses Telkom landlines?
    By BobJones in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-01-2007, 09:27 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-07-2006, 12:01 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •