Constantly degrading ADSL line - FIXED

Sno

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
8
I am writing this post to help others that may experience the same issues like I have been having for the last couple of years.

I have a TP-LINK router with an 8 Mb ADSL line at my home, +- 2.5km from the exchange. The router would show me the available line speed, and what my current speed (downstream) is, with all the SNR and attenuation data as well.

I would reboot the router in the morning, speed would be fine and by the time I get home after work, the speed would have dropped to below 1mb. Reboot router again. After many frustrating months and years, I finally managed to get Mweb to log a fault on the Telkom network, and after a month a technician was sent out to my house. I explained to him the symtoms and he got to work on his laptop.

To cut a long story short, my landline telephone instrument was causing capacitive imbalances on my line. Electrical interference. He tested it with my phone unplugged, all good. Plug landline phone back in, and the report spews out errors. The landline phone is a Bell unit (bought from a reputable store) and one would not normally suspect this. I also have a samsung multifunction printer/fax which was not causing hassles with the line.

I have kept my landline phone unplugged and it has been 96 hours since my landline has been left unplugged, and my line speed is still synced at 8Mb. I have not had to reboot the router once this weekend (normally I would have to do this first whenever I wanted to get on youtube, netflix etc) and wait for my signal repeaters etc to resync before I could get to binge watching.

So as a tip, if you experience the same constantly degrading line speeds with frequent (once or twice a week) of complete outages, try unplugging all telecom equipment except the router, and see if this sorts out the line speed issue.

Very happy all is (finally) sorted out.

[UPDATE] I have a ADSL filter installed as well. that is splitting to the fax machine and to the router. Those are the only equipment installed on the line at the moment.

[UPDATE] I thought I should add, at the end of the call out, the Telkom technician had me use the mybroadband speed test utility, keep it up guys
 
Last edited:

Scorpion101

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2013
Messages
218
Hi buddy

Thanks for sharing I am currently experiencing similar symptoms , will try your suggestions ... thanks

Regards
 

MickZA

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
7,575
Don't see any mention of an ADSL filter for the phone, is one installed? ... has it been replaced?
 

Sno

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
8
Hi Mick

Yes, ADSL filter is installed. The only items connected to the phone line now is the ADSL filter that splits to the fax and to the router.

No problem Scorpion
 

MickZA

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
7,575
Yes, ADSL filter is installed. The only items connected to the phone line now is the ADSL filter that splits to the fax and to the router.
Was the phone connected to the fax line-out?
 

MickeyD

RIP
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
139,117
Sound advice.

What I also sometimes recommend is to unplug everything and then connect your router directly to the wall jack.
 

Sno

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
8
Yes, but both scenarios tested faulty with the phone plugged straight into the filter, as well as routed to the phone out on the multifunction fax. We tested all combinations to ensure that it was indeed the phone receiver causing the hassle.
 

MickZA

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
7,575
Yes, but both scenarios tested faulty with the phone plugged straight into the filter, as well as routed to the phone out on the multifunction fax. We tested all combinations to ensure that it was indeed the phone receiver causing the hassle.
... and the technician tried with a new ADSL filter?
 

Sno

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
8
Nah, the only people ever phoning on the landline was the in-laws.... Bell is staying offline ;)
 

oober

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2005
Messages
3,080
Can't wait for the day I can get fibre and be rid of this constant fkin ADSL Telkom cr@p. I just hope fibre is reliable...how ironic would it be if the fibre was less reliable than dsl. :sick:
 

Sno

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
8
... and the technician tried with a new ADSL filter?

I tested the Bell with my neighbour's ADSL filter yesterday afternoon, within 20 minutes of having the phone connected again, the line degraded from 8 down to 4 mbps.
 

MickZA

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
7,575
I tested the Bell with my neighbour's ADSL filter yesterday afternoon, within 20 minutes of having the phone connected again, the line degraded from 8 down to 4 mbps.
Can't argue with that - au revoir Bell then :)
 

Ho3n3r

Honorary Master
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
17,058
Can't wait for the day I can get fibre and be rid of this constant fkin ADSL Telkom cr@p. I just hope fibre is reliable...how ironic would it be if the fibre was less reliable than dsl. :sick:

And they've already started stealing fibre optic lines/equipment. The assumption that the theft would stop because it isn't copper, was clearly incorrect.
 

Sno

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
8
Can't argue with that - au revoir Bell then :)

Yip, the Telkom technician even gave me his own number so I can contact him when I get a new phone so he will test the line again for me without having to go through the whole process again, which in my opinion is a very nice gesture... You do get the nice ones out there as well.
 

hornbill81

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
180
I can confirm a similar issue that was resolved about 3 weeks ago. Telephone and filter replaced and the line is working so much better. Was having a dropped connection almost every hour and syncing was a major issue. Ping is still an issue during peak times but i am pretty sure that is to do with congestion.
 

Drifter

Honorary Master
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
22,409
I have exact same issue. My one phone is not Telkom approved, the minute I plug it in, the router resets.
 
Top