IPv6 Roll Out

starmage

Active Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
61
What other options do you have for the Autoconfiguration type except SLAAC + Stateless DHCP?
But as I understand it this is for the router to internal network - not for how the router will gets its address ? THis option is available irrespective what connection method is chosen.
The stateful DHCPV6 option wants me to enter starting and ending address range
1627634758847.png
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
4,503
But as I understand it this is for the router to internal network - not for how the router will gets its address ? THis option is available irrespective what connection method is chosen.
The stateful DHCPV6 option wants me to enter starting and ending address range
View attachment 1117170

Lets try stateful DHCPv6
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
4,503
But as I understand it this is for the router to internal network - not for how the router will gets its address ? THis option is available irrespective what connection method is chosen.
The stateful DHCPV6 option wants me to enter starting and ending address range
View attachment 1117170

We have had slight issues with our DHCPv6 server.

IPv6 should now be working on SLAAC+Stateless DHCP.
 

jdido87

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2014
Messages
1,138
I used 6to4 Tunnel and the below is the results I get without a connection drop. The test-ipv6.com result is still 0 though. Do I need a new router or is it not worth buying a new router?

6to4 IPv6.JPG
 

ADrunkTeddyBear

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
657
So Im guessing I dont have to do anything with Vuma Reach ONT

ONT
1627653930637.png

WAN Settings on AX3
1627653978116.png

IPv6 Settings on the AX3
1627654017334.png
 

SeaSickMama

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2013
Messages
1,973
Anyone know how to change these on an Edgerouter X?
Even changing the PPPoE on the EdgeRouter haven’t looked properly but can you direct me ?

or do you do the wizard every time ?

EDIT
ubnt@rtr2:~$ configure
[edit]
ubnt@rtr2# set interfaces ethernet eth1 pppoe 0 user-id joe
[edit]
ubnt@rtr2# set interfaces ethernet eth1 pppoe 0 password secret2
[edit]
ubnt@rtr2# commit
[edit]
ubnt@rtr2# show interfaces ethernet eth1 pppoe pppoe 0 { password secret2 user-id joe }
ubnt@rtr2# save ;
exit Saving configuration to ‘/config/config.boot’... Done
[edit]
ubnt@rtr2# exit exit
 
Last edited:

ADrunkTeddyBear

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
657
Okay it doesn't look like it supports IPv6 passthrough.

It might work in AP mode though not sure this is something you need to test out. :)
Will test shortly. Connecting to the ONT directly gives the a pass on the ipv6 test web page
 

Freakboy

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
1,168
Anyone know how to change these on an Edgerouter X?
I've been trying since last night no joy :confused:

I tried this and this after a long long search but the PPPOE connections still refuses to get a IPv6 address.
Local on the switch0 all my devices do have both addresses, just the external WAN IPv6 that doesn't work.

Hopefully @AfriNatic can get the guys to test and let us know what we have to do to get it working.
 
Top