MWEB Talk setup with ATA

G

Galjoen777

Guest
Hi

Has anyone done the config for an ATA using a normal analogue phone on MWEB Talk? I cannot get the VOIP settings to not fail when trying to register. The ATA I'm using is the FANVIL G100S.

Thanks
 

Hummercellc

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,325
There are currently 3 SIP Clusters

Original Cluster Mweb/Optinet Breakout
JHB - 196.28.95.12 - sip.mweb.net

New Clusters IS Breakout
JHB - 197.80.140.140 - talk.mweb.net
CPT - 197.84.140.140 - talk.mweb.net

  • User Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Display Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Authentication Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Authentication Password: YoUr PaSsWoRd
  • Active: Ticked
  • SIP Proxy Server Address: IP Address of closest server
  • SIP Proxy Server Port : 5060
Supported Codecs: alaw (g711), iLBC, g729 & G722
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
13,752
There are currently 3 SIP Clusters

Original Cluster Mweb/Optinet Breakout
JHB - 196.28.95.12 - sip.mweb.net

New Clusters IS Breakout
JHB - 197.80.140.140 - talk.mweb.net
CPT - 197.84.140.140 - talk.mweb.net

  • User Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Display Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Authentication Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Authentication Password: YoUr PaSsWoRd
  • Active: Ticked
  • SIP Proxy Server Address: IP Address of closest server
  • SIP Proxy Server Port : 5060
Supported Codecs: alaw (g711), iLBC, g729 & G722

Thanks for the info. I did actually reply but the migration my reply got deleted. As you said you need to use the IP address because using the hostname causes the sip client to fail registering
 

rapidblue

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,546
Thanks for the info. I did actually reply but the migration my reply got deleted. As you said you need to use the IP address because using the hostname causes the sip client to fail registering
Really? Mine registers fine on my Yealink with the hostname :)
 

Tjaaksie

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Messages
19
After trying for months now to get my Fanvil G100S ATA to register on Mweb VoIP, I wish to share my hard found success: (Will the experts please bear with us novices)

When configuring the ATA, use an ethernet cable between the LAN port on the ATA and the ethernet port on PC. Login, HTTP:/192.168.10.1, and head to the VOIP tab, line 1, basic settings. Using the expert advise given above, thank you much, I found success with the following settings:
Server address 197.84.140.140 (for I live near Cape Town)
Server port 5060
Authentication user 2787xxxxxxx
Authentication password ************
Phone number 2787xxxxxxx
Display name 2787xxxxxxx
Realm
Enable registration tick

Select APPLY and notice that registration FAIL/show UNAPPLIED, for reason that the ATA is not connected to the internet (because of the LAN connection).
Logout and switch ATA off (unplug). Now use the ethernet cable between WAN port on ATA and LAN / WAN port on the router (I use Huawei B618 on RAIN network). Plug in and it registers itself. Plug in normal analog landline phone and you should be good to go.
 

Vicari0

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
172
Hi
I'm running this gateway however I noticed frequently after a period of time the line goes completely dead. Anyone else experience this. I've switched SIP ALG off and on, without any luck.
Can anyone please guide me on optimal settings for this gateway. My fibre line is 20/2
Thanks
 

Hummercellc

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,325
Hi
I'm running this gateway however I noticed frequently after a period of time the line goes completely dead. Anyone else experience this. I've switched SIP ALG off and on, without any luck.
Can anyone please guide me on optimal settings for this gateway. My fibre line is 20/2
Thanks
SIP ALG must be turned off on any router.
Then reboot all your devices.
Registration should hold.
Set sip expiry and sip registration options to 60seconds or 1minute failing that with ALG turned off.
 

Vicari0

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
172
Still having issues where calls goes completely silent.
Can any one please show their advance settings setup?
Also is 20/2 line fine ?
 
Top