MWEB Talk setup with ATA

G

Galjoen777

Guest
Hi

Has anyone done the config for an ATA using a normal analogue phone on MWEB Talk? I cannot get the VOIP settings to not fail when trying to register. The ATA I'm using is the FANVIL G100S.

Thanks
 

Hummercellc

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,440
There are currently 3 SIP Clusters

Original Cluster Mweb/Optinet Breakout
JHB - 196.28.95.12 - sip.mweb.net

New Clusters IS Breakout
JHB - 197.80.140.140 - talk.mweb.net
CPT - 197.84.140.140 - talk.mweb.net

  • User Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Display Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Authentication Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Authentication Password: YoUr PaSsWoRd
  • Active: Ticked
  • SIP Proxy Server Address: IP Address of closest server
  • SIP Proxy Server Port : 5060
Supported Codecs: alaw (g711), iLBC, g729 & G722
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
19,142
There are currently 3 SIP Clusters

Original Cluster Mweb/Optinet Breakout
JHB - 196.28.95.12 - sip.mweb.net

New Clusters IS Breakout
JHB - 197.80.140.140 - talk.mweb.net
CPT - 197.84.140.140 - talk.mweb.net

  • User Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Display Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Authentication Name: 27XXXXXXXXX
  • Authentication Password: YoUr PaSsWoRd
  • Active: Ticked
  • SIP Proxy Server Address: IP Address of closest server
  • SIP Proxy Server Port : 5060
Supported Codecs: alaw (g711), iLBC, g729 & G722


Thanks for the info. I did actually reply but the migration my reply got deleted. As you said you need to use the IP address because using the hostname causes the sip client to fail registering
 

rapidblue

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,554
Thanks for the info. I did actually reply but the migration my reply got deleted. As you said you need to use the IP address because using the hostname causes the sip client to fail registering
Really? Mine registers fine on my Yealink with the hostname :)
 

Tjaaksie

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Messages
23
After trying for months now to get my Fanvil G100S ATA to register on Mweb VoIP, I wish to share my hard found success: (Will the experts please bear with us novices)

When configuring the ATA, use an ethernet cable between the LAN port on the ATA and the ethernet port on PC. Login, HTTP:/192.168.10.1, and head to the VOIP tab, line 1, basic settings. Using the expert advise given above, thank you much, I found success with the following settings:
Server address 197.84.140.140 (for I live near Cape Town)
Server port 5060
Authentication user 2787xxxxxxx
Authentication password ************
Phone number 2787xxxxxxx
Display name 2787xxxxxxx
Realm
Enable registration tick

Select APPLY and notice that registration FAIL/show UNAPPLIED, for reason that the ATA is not connected to the internet (because of the LAN connection).
Logout and switch ATA off (unplug). Now use the ethernet cable between WAN port on ATA and LAN / WAN port on the router (I use Huawei B618 on RAIN network). Plug in and it registers itself. Plug in normal analog landline phone and you should be good to go.
 

Vicari0

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
196
Hi
I'm running this gateway however I noticed frequently after a period of time the line goes completely dead. Anyone else experience this. I've switched SIP ALG off and on, without any luck.
Can anyone please guide me on optimal settings for this gateway. My fibre line is 20/2
Thanks
 

Hummercellc

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,440
Hi
I'm running this gateway however I noticed frequently after a period of time the line goes completely dead. Anyone else experience this. I've switched SIP ALG off and on, without any luck.
Can anyone please guide me on optimal settings for this gateway. My fibre line is 20/2
Thanks
SIP ALG must be turned off on any router.
Then reboot all your devices.
Registration should hold.
Set sip expiry and sip registration options to 60seconds or 1minute failing that with ALG turned off.
 

Vicari0

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
196
Still having issues where calls goes completely silent.
Can any one please show their advance settings setup?
Also is 20/2 line fine ?
 

JontyRose

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2019
Messages
2
I have no clue how to setup my Grandstream ATA with my new VOIP on MWEB. Anyone have an idea what settings I can use etc?
 

ch1ckn88

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2020
Messages
3
Thanks for the info. I did actually reply but the migration my reply got deleted. As you said you need to use the IP address because using the hostname causes the sip client to fail registering


Hi

please can you help me setting up my MWEB VOIP account on a gigaset E630A Go.... I have tried but nothing seems to work.... it just says "status - not configured". I have the following settings:
Authentitation Name : 27 87 xxx xxxx
Authentication Password: xxxxxxxxxx
User Name: 27 87 xxx xxxx
Display Name: 27 87 xxx xxxx
Then under advanced settings i have the following:

DNS SRV Lookup
Lookup EnabledNO
General Data of your Service Provider
Domain:

Proxy server address:
197.80.140.140 (not sure if this is correct - I am based in Ballito)
Proxy server port:5060
Registration server:

Registration server port:5060
Registration refresh time:180 sec
Network Data of your Service Provider
STUN enabled:No
STUN server address:

STUN server port:3478
STUN refresh time: 240 sec
NAT refresh time: 20 sec
Outbound proxy mode:Always
Use DHCP Option 120 "SIP Server" NO
Outbound server address:
sip.mweb.co.za
Outbound proxy port:5060
Select Network Protocol​
Automatic
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
19,142
@ch1ckn88
Use talk.mweb.net instead of sip.mweb.co.za
Also, you might want to try and remove the proxy details.

Indeed. sip.mweb.co.za works on the OLD Mweb Voice option. Rather use talk.mweb.co.za Also sometimes the router does not resolve the hostname properly so to be 100% sure you can try using the ip address instead. They used local servers in each region so best is do ping or trace the talk.mweb.co.za hostname and use the ip address.
 

ch1ckn88

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2020
Messages
3
Indeed. sip.mweb.co.za works on the OLD Mweb Voice option. Rather use talk.mweb.co.za Also sometimes the router does not resolve the hostname properly so to be 100% sure you can try using the ip address instead. They used local servers in each region so best is do ping or trace the talk.mweb.co.za hostname and use the ip address.

Thanks... I will try changing the settings... but the sip.mweb.co.za is what is displayed when I log onto my mweb account, but I'll give it a try. How do I do the ip trace through? I'm a bit of a novice when it comes to these things. Thanks for the help. If I cant get it right then I need to pay gigaset R450.00 to set it up for me
 
Top