Official Super Rugby 2014 Thread

DWPTA

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
4,131
To all the people who thought the Lions try was not legal, btw the same thing happened the Stomers game as well. This was not the first time it happened.

Request for clarification from the ARU the correspondence is reproduced below.

“Law 12, Definitions state: “A knock-on occurs when a player loses possession of the ball and it goes forward, or when a player hits the ball forward with the hand or arm, or when the ball hits the hand or arm and goes forward, and the ball touches the ground or another player before the original player can catch it.”

The Law does not explicitly cover scenarios where the ball is ripped out of the possession of a ball-carrier by an opponent. In these situations it is almost impossible for the referee to determine exactly who last touched or had physical contact with the ball.

For the sake of improving consistency of ruling from referees worldwide, in the following scenarios, has a knock-on occurred? If so, who has knocked the ball on?

1. Ball-carrier A from the red team runs towards the blue team’s dead ball line. Opponent B approaches A from in front and rips the ball out of A’s hands such that neither player has possession of the ball and the ball travels towards the blue team’s goal line. (We often see this ruled a knock-on by A).
2. Ball-carrier A from the red team runs towards the blue team’s dead ball line. Opponent B approaches A from behind and rips the ball out of A’s hands such that neither player has possession of the ball and the ball travels towards the red team’s goal line. (We often see this either ruled play or a knock-on by B).”

Clarification in Law by the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee

In each of the scenarios outlined the ball carrier is not responsible for losing possession.

In scenario 1 the ball has been ripped from the ball carrier by a player ripping the ball from the ball carrier’s hands and it goes towards that player’s goal line. There is no infringement in Law and play should continue.

In scenario 2 the player ripping the ball out of the ball carrier’s hands is effectively throwing the ball towards the opposition team’s goal line and this is an infringement which requires the referee to award a scrum with the non-offending team throwing in subject to advantage.

IRB - Clarification Clarification 4 2011 - Ruling4-2011 - UnionARU - Law Reference12 - Date14 November 2011
 

Devill

Damned
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
26,781
My Superbru is in Limbo .... I can not seem to get more than two in a row right before some team just does not pitch up for their game.... :mad:
 

DJ...

Banned
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
70,287
But the ball was not rippied it was lost forward in the tacle.

That's where I stand. Physically it will come off the ball carrier last, no matter what happens, or in unlikely situations, the opponent at the same time.

I don't mind though if it is considered not be a knock on. I actually think it's a far more fair rule. It just fscked with my SuperBru, is all...:D
 

Mephisto_Helix

Resident Postwhore
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
29,158
Linky?

Although to be honest, he did seem a bit lenient on the home side ...... I mean, Jannie even layed into him :wtf:
 

GreGorGy

BULLSFAN
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
15,222
Linky?

Although to be honest, he did seem a bit lenient on the home side ...... I mean, Jannie even layed into him :wtf:

That was fücking hilarious - Jannie tuned him straight, to the point where I was waiting for a card :D

(up yours, for the week, but happy st paddy's BTW)
 
Top