OpenDNS on Huawei LTE B315s

L_D

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2012
Messages
15
Need some advice from the network guru's out there.

Intent: Safeguard my web content by specifying the DNS to point to OpenDNS.

Problem: There is no option for a DNS address on any of the mobile & carrier screens.
When I had a normal ADSL line it was easy, DNS was one of the optional input options.

Some guides point to the DNS settings on the Ethernet tab:

port-setting-72271.jpg


But this only affects LAN connections made to the router, wireless connections are "open".
When I set the DNS to OpenDNS in this screen above it also didnt block suspect content while connected via LAN.

I want to filter content at source like I had with ADSL. Any device that connects, via wireless or LAN and tries to access suspect content will get a screen like this:

openDNS-filter-2.png


ph_computers.60374.2.jpg


Possible Solution: Buy a wireless router, plug the Huawei LTE router into this router via WAN port and configure the new router to use the OpenDNS DNS servers?
 

willsotaku

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Messages
556
Need some advice from the network guru's out there.

Intent: Safeguard my web content by specifying the DNS to point to OpenDNS.

Problem: There is no option for a DNS address on any of the mobile & carrier screens.
When I had a normal ADSL line it was easy, DNS was one of the optional input options.

Some guides point to the DNS settings on the Ethernet tab:

port-setting-72271.jpg


But this only affects LAN connections made to the router, wireless connections are "open".
When I set the DNS to OpenDNS in this screen above it also didnt block suspect content while connected via LAN.

I want to filter content at source like I had with ADSL. Any device that connects, via wireless or LAN and tries to access suspect content will get a screen like this:

openDNS-filter-2.png


ph_computers.60374.2.jpg


Possible Solution: Buy a wireless router, plug the Huawei LTE router into this router via WAN port and configure the new router to use the OpenDNS DNS servers?

You do know it shows the domain number even though you blanked it out? i prefer pornhub over xvideos though :D
 

L_D

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2012
Messages
15
This is not my pic- I linked the first Google image that showed the block screen.

DD-WRT firmware does not support Huawei and the majority of their firmware seems to be geared for ADSL type modems.

Little to no info in the web regarding the DNS config under the dialup/mobile portion.

I am able to change the the DNS on my iPhone under its wireless connection and this blocks well but does not solve the problem of a new device being introduced to the network for which I have not changed the DNS IP.

Saw this article that asks a very pertinent question, does your ISP allow / cater for 3rd party DNS providers: https://support.opendns.com/entries...l-if-my-ISP-Allows-Third-Party-DNS-Providers-

If Telkom does not then adding a router to the mix in my proposed solution above will not work.
 
Last edited:

L_D

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2012
Messages
15
Thanks for the reply sajunky, the Toolbox does not open at all, went into the German forum and downloaded two versions older than 0.8a to no avail. You are suppose to select the standalone app and then specify the router IP or am I missing something?
 

L_D

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2012
Messages
15
Tried another notebook and instantly connected.

I went into \api\dialup\profiles and changed the DNS setting to:

<request>
<CurrentProfile>1</CurrentProfile>
<Profiles>
<Profile>
<Index>1</Index>
<IsValid>1</IsValid>
<Name>TelkomSA</Name>
<ApnIsStatic>1</ApnIsStatic>
<ApnName>internet</ApnName>
<DialupNum>*99#</DialupNum>
<Username />
<Password />
<AuthMode>0</AuthMode>
<IpIsStatic>0</IpIsStatic>
<IpAddress />
<Ipv6Address />
<DnsIsStatic>1</DnsIsStatic>
<PrimaryDns>208.67.222.222</PrimaryDns>
<SecondaryDns>208.67.220.220</SecondaryDns>
<PrimaryIpv6Dns />
<SecondaryIpv6Dns />
<ReadOnly>2</ReadOnly>
<iptype>0</iptype>
</Profile>
</Profiles>
</request>

However, if I reboot the device then the DNS server IP's are blank and reverts to the original setting <DnsIsStatic>0</DnsIsStatic>

There is no error when I write back to the router. Not sure if there is suppose to be some popup that says it has written to the router?

Am I missing something here?
 

L_D

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2012
Messages
15
The settings are not written back to the API- the debug log shows this "Unknown Error" at the end.

/api/dialup/profiles
<request>
<CurrentProfile>1</CurrentProfile>
<Profiles>
<Profile>
<Index>1</Index>
<IsValid>1</IsValid>
<Name>TelkomSA</Name>
<ApnIsStatic>1</ApnIsStatic>
<ApnName>internet</ApnName>
<DialupNum>*99#</DialupNum>
<Username />
<Password />
<AuthMode>0</AuthMode>
<IpIsStatic>0</IpIsStatic>
<IpAddress />
<Ipv6Address />
<DnsIsStatic>1</DnsIsStatic>
<PrimaryDns>208.67.222.222</PrimaryDns>
<SecondaryDns>208.67.220.220</SecondaryDns>
<PrimaryIpv6Dns />
<SecondaryIpv6Dns />
<ReadOnly>2</ReadOnly>
<iptype>0</iptype>
</Profile>
</Profiles>
</request>
ERROR: UNKNOWN ERROR

Is there another way to access the API and write to it?
 

sajunky

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
13,124
DNS setting is not in dialup, but in DHCP section (/api/dhcp/settings).
See post #17067994 on the link I posted above - first page.
 

L_D

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2012
Messages
15
sajunky you are a legend! I was able to set the DNS routing for primary and secondary from api/dhcp/settings using Toolbox.

Traffic is now filtered from the router. Second challenge is to safeguard content.
Instagram has no mechanism to safeguard unlike safe search on Google.
Last option is to block domains that do not allow for content filtering.
 

D_O

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2019
Messages
7
I know I am extremely late to the party, but here's a simple solution that still works as of 2019

1. Login to the admin site for the router (usually at 192.168.8.1 for Huawei routers) and go to Settings -> DHCP
2. Press F12 to open dev tools
3. In the console, insert the following commands and press enter between each:
JavaScript:
$('#dhcp_dns_statistic').show();
$('#dhcp_primary_dns').show();
$('#dhcp_secondary_dns').show();

If you can't get step 3 to work, open the elements tab of dev tools and find the following elements:
<tr id="dhcp_primary_dns" style="display: none;">...</tr> and
<tr id="dhcp_secondary_dns" style="display: none;">...</tr>
remove the 'style="display: none" attribute and the dns server settings will be displayed!

Below is a screenshot of the above method in action, as you can see, the primary DNS server option is now available:)
740917

Credits go to the authors of the following link https://yescrowd.optus.com.au/t5/Br...outer-Fix-for-missing-DNS-setting/td-p/529501

Edit:
You may need to update the APN settings for your network provider after applying the DNS server changes.
 
Last edited:

Little Mac

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
53,145
I know I am extremely late to the party, but here's a simple solution that still works as of 2019

1. Login to the admin site for the router (usually at 192.168.8.1 for Huawei routers) and go to Settings -> DHCP
2. Press F12 to open dev tools
3. In the console, insert the following commands and press enter between each:
JavaScript:
$('#dhcp_dns_statistic').show();
$('#dhcp_primary_dns').show();
$('#dhcp_secondary_dns').show();

If you can't get step 3 to work, open the elements tab of dev tools and find the following elements:
<tr id="dhcp_primary_dns" style="display: none;">...</tr> and
<tr id="dhcp_secondary_dns" style="display: none;">...</tr>
remove the 'style="display: none" attribute and the dns server settings will be displayed!

Below is a screenshot of the above method in action, as you can see, the primary DNS server option is now available:)
View attachment 740917

Credits go to the authors of the following link https://yescrowd.optus.com.au/t5/Br...outer-Fix-for-missing-DNS-setting/td-p/529501

Edit:
You may need to update the APN settings for your network provider after applying the DNS server changes.
Brilliant! Thanks!
 

sn0bl1nd

Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2018
Messages
25
Also extremely late to this thread and resurrecting it for archival purposes than anything.

I too had this problem.
Some Google-fu later and @D_O's method still works albeit with some updated js.

JavaScript:
$('#dhcp_dns').show();

That being said, I can't take credit for it. So here's the link I found it at. Show DNS Settings

This is for firmware version: 81.195.01.02.372 running on a Huawei B525s-65a router.

Cheers
 
Last edited:
Top