Powerline Networking

DarshanN95

Active Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
45
Hi Guys

I'm really interested in getting a TP-link AV500 powerline network adapter. My router is way to far from my TV and PS4, and running Lan will be a hassle as everything is already congested. I have 3 wall plugs open and would really appreciated anyone's feedback who had experience with this.

Thanks
 

adamr

Executive Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
6,375
I bought the exact same product and it works wonderfully ... At home I'm on 3 phase ... So certain plug points did not play nice ... Ideally the other part of the network should be on the same phase

Another thing to note is ideally nothing else should be plugged to that socket you using ... Can result in some issues as well
 

DarshanN95

Active Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
45
I bought the exact same product and it works wonderfully ... At home I'm on 3 phase ... So certain plug points did not play nice ... Ideally the other part of the network should be on the same phase

Another thing to note is ideally nothing else should be plugged to that socket you using ... Can result in some issues as well

Cool to hear its going well

Where did you get yours? And what speeds are you achieving?

Thanks
 

genetic

Honorary Master
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
33,157
What's the data rate of these ethernet over power solutions?
 

mxc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2005
Messages
204
The D-Link Power Line DHP-308AV and the D-Link DHP W310AV Wireless Extender which creates a wifi hotspot and uses the wiring for the back-haul works great too!
 

Rocket-Boy

Executive Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
8,834
Powerline is not fast by any means. It works if there is no alternative though.
I would try anything else first.
 

S1ght

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
3,286
Have the same pair of powerline units :)

Am in a new complex apartment. Router sits in the tv room and this was way easier than trying to lay cables (I'm in the middle unit so my ceiling is concrete :p)

Anyway here are some tests from my PC in my room over the powerline.

Speedtest (40mbps vdsl):
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4430738852

Ping to my router:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12560337/ping.JPG

Copying a large file over the network to my media pc which is connected straight to the router:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12560337/copy.JPG

Powerline is not fast by any means. It works if there is no alternative though.
I would try anything else first.

Seems fine to me :p
 

DarshanN95

Active Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
45
Have the same pair of powerline units :)

Am in a new complex apartment. Router sits in the tv room and this was way easier than trying to lay cables (I'm in the middle unit so my ceiling is concrete :p)

Anyway here are some tests from my PC in my room over the powerline.

Speedtest (40mbps vdsl):
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4430738852

Ping to my router:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12560337/ping.JPG

Copying a large file over the network to my media pc which is connected straight to the router:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12560337/copy.JPG



Seems fine to me :p

Just to confirm...you are using the Tp link AV500 nano?
 

S1ght

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
3,286
Just to confirm...you are using the Tp link AV500 nano?

Bedroom: AV500 nano WiFi (TL-WPA4220)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12560337/IMG_20150614_121213.jpg

TV Room (Router): AV500 nano (TL-PA4010KIT)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12560337/IMG_20150614_121239.jpg

The walls in the complex are quite thick so WiFi to the router sucks so ending up getting the WiFi version for my room. Works like a champ :)

In the end though I think there are a lot of factors in terms of the quality of the wires in your house and the distance but in ideal conditions these TP Link units work great :) and in my case where I can't put cables in the roof they made for a perfect solution to get wired internet to all of the rooms in the apartment (I have another AV500 unit sitting in my room mates room)
 
Last edited:

Snick

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
120
Bedroom: AV500 nano WiFi (TL-WPA4220)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12560337/IMG_20150614_121213.jpg

TV Room (Router): AV500 nano (TL-PA4010KIT)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12560337/IMG_20150614_121239.jpg

The walls in the complex are quite thick so WiFi to the router sucks so ending up getting the WiFi version for my room. Works like a champ :)

In the end though I think there are a lot of factors in terms of the quality of the wires in your house and the distance but in ideal conditions these TP Link units work great :) and in my case where I can't put cables in the roof they made for a perfect solution to get wired internet to all of the rooms in the apartment (I have another AV500 unit sitting in my room mates room)
I basically have the same setup with the av500 nano and wifi adapter as our walls are also quite thick.

I have no complaints about these adapters and they are excellent.
 

slvR

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2014
Messages
3,499
Wow. So you're off by people saying they're slow and don't always work but take the leap by buying some cheap pair from China.


*claps*
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
18,266
Wow. So you're off by people saying they're slow and don't always work but take the leap by buying some cheap pair from China.


*claps*

Thanks :D :wtf:

Well why should I buy the local stock that is "Made in China" anyways for R350 more?
 

slvR

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2014
Messages
3,499
Can't risk another infraction so all I will say is good luck.
 

DarshanN95

Active Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
45
I have been reading that single phase shows better results for power line networking...and I'm trying to see if my house is 3 phase or single phase :/ Any experts who can maybe show a diagram or two as an example of South African DB board layouts on the 2 types?
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
18,266
I have been reading that single phase shows better results for power line networking...and I'm trying to see if my house is 3 phase or single phase :/ Any experts who can maybe show a diagram or two as an example of South African DB board layouts on the 2 types?

To be honest most residential homes only get single phase. 3 phase is more expensive I think. 3 phase has 3 live wires where single phase has 1.

I'm no expert though and stand to be corrected.

A main switch for 3 phase should be much bigger than a single phase main switch.
 

lawries72

Active Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
92
If you have 3 phase you'll have 3 live wires coming from the street and connecting to your incoming E/L or main switch. Should be red, white and blue.
 

krycor

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
16,590
Most old places, especially the old distribution boards with ceramic breakers have 3 phase power.. You will see the 4 wires (3 live) coming in before going thru meter
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
18,266
Took a photo of how my work gets their 3 phase power from the Municipality. 3 live wires and 1 neutral wire.

We have mostly 3 phase motors for the spraybooths and extractor fans aswell as 3 phase welding machines and dent pullers.

For the single phase stuff like basically everything they split it up to try and pull evenly from the 3 live wires although I'm not sure if it is required or not for 3 phase. This means say for example you plug one of the plugs in the office that is on 1 of the live wires and plug the other plug in that feeds for one of the other 2 live wires it would most likely not work.

3 phase power for homes is very scarce I think. I have personally never seen a home that gets a 3phase feed.

 
Top