Router - Data Usage per IP / MAC / Device

Diver

Active Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
32
Hi, I have a 3G USB modem (K3770, vodacom) connected to a TP-Link 3G MR3420 Router and I have iPhone's, iPad's and Laptops wireless connected to the router.

Is there a why to see the data usage per device per month (or time) and is there a why to set data limits per device per month. So that I can set that device-1 may not use more than 500 MB per month and device-2 not more than 1GB per month, ext. and/or to be able to pull a report or something to see what amount of data was used per device per month.

If not is there other products or routers that can do this.
 

P924

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
2,244
if you install gargoyle firmware you can. If you have version 1, 1.1 or 1.2 of this device, you are in luck.

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/index.php

What I do is set the DHCP lease time very long - 1200hrs - and then you can set bandwidth limits and caps per device.
 
Last edited:

DrJohnZoidberg

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
21,171
Hi, I have a 3G USB modem (K3770, vodacom) connected to a TP-Link 3G MR3420 Router and I have iPhone's, iPad's and Laptops wireless connected to the router.

Is there a why to see the data usage per device per month (or time) and is there a why to set data limits per device per month. So that I can set that device-1 may not use more than 500 MB per month and device-2 not more than 1GB per month, ext. and/or to be able to pull a report or something to see what amount of data was used per device per month.

If not is there other products or routers that can do this.
You could either set up different solutions per device:

1. For iOS devices you can use the app called Data Usage.
2. For Laptops can use Netlimiter,

or you can get a more feature packed router or firewall solution like a MikroTik router or building your own firewall with a solution like Smoothwall.
 

P924

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
2,244
Yup, I have a bit of experience with openwrt and gargoyle and bricking routers and such. (and unbricking them as well :))

I bought a WDR3600 from uniterm 2 months ago, had it for 5 minutes before I flashed it with gargoyle, and so far I'm very impressed. Unfortunately it does not have enough power for my 3g stick, so I have to run it through the hub on my monitor.

But as long as you have the correct router and firmware combination, it is pretty much the same as flashing an update from the router manufacturer. And going back to stock is not an issue either.
 

DrJohnZoidberg

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
21,171
Yup, I have a bit of experience with openwrt and gargoyle and bricking routers and such. (and unbricking them as well :))

I bought a WDR3600 from uniterm 2 months ago, had it for 5 minutes before I flashed it with gargoyle, and so far I'm very impressed. Unfortunately it does not have enough power for my 3g stick, so I have to run it through the hub on my monitor.

But as long as you have the correct router and firmware combination, it is pretty much the same as flashing an update from the router manufacturer. And going back to stock is not an issue either.
Thanks! I will call on you if anything goes awry :D
 

Diver

Active Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
32
if you install gargoyle firmware you can. If you have version 1, 1.1 or 1.2 of this device, you are in luck.
I have a version 1.2 Router

But will gargoyle work with the HUAWEI K3770 modem, as I had an issue getting it to work on the TP-Link when I got it a year or so ago.
 

P924

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
2,244
I have a version 1.2 Router

But will gargoyle work with the HUAWEI K3770 modem, as I had an issue getting it to work on the TP-Link when I got it a year or so ago.
Do some research on the gargoyle and openwrt forums (gargoyle is built on top of openwrt). Try to find a writeup on getting that modem to work with openwrt. I had to make some alterations to get mine to work with my e367, so I kinda doubt it will be plug and play.
 
Top