Telkom ISP users report Google problems (16 January 2012)

Have you been experiencing problems using Google services on a Telkom ADSL account?

  • Yes

    Votes: 26 81.3%
  • No

    Votes: 6 18.8%

  • Total voters
    32

MickeyD

RIP
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
139,117
TI Uncapped account... G+ no problems, Google searches lightning quick...
 

MickZA

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
7,576
Telkom 16Gb capped - no problems with google but I had major speed hassles with MyBB this morning for a while.
 

JoanL

Active Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
72
Have also had problems since Friday, not just google, but any dot come or dot net website.
Spent two hours on the phone to Telkom this morning, only to be told by one "technician" that I have used more than 2G ( I pay for 8 !) , he referred me to another person who told me that it is the antivirus is to blame!
:confused::confused:
 

deweyzeph

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2009
Messages
7,191
The article is misleading...the problem is with Telkom ISP ADSL accounts, not Telkom ADSL circuits. Google works fine with other ISP's ADSL accounts. Just saying.
 

MrG

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2005
Messages
6,005
I have also been experiencing these issues... switched the account to PPPoE authenticate on my machine instead of relying on the router and that solved the problems.
 

MickeyD

RIP
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
139,117
The article is misleading...the problem is with Telkom ISP ADSL accounts, not Telkom ADSL circuits. Google works fine with other ISP's ADSL accounts. Just saying.
It has worked fine for me the whole weekend and I'm on a Telkom Uncapped account...

Seems to be very localised.
 

jes

MyBroadband Alumnus
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
11,992
The article is misleading...the problem is with Telkom ISP ADSL accounts, not Telkom ADSL circuits. Google works fine with other ISP's ADSL accounts. Just saying.
Good point; I've updated the headline accordingly.
 

dabbler

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
2,877
Only problem I had was trying to send an email with a recipient's email address ******(at)telkomsa.net. Maybe it was our email server?
 

sameer78

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2008
Messages
129
Been having problems since Friday. Google Gmail and Facebook. Everything else seems fine. Using telkom internet. Reported problem to telkom last week and they claim nothing wrong... Reset port but still same problem...
 

MickeyD

RIP
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
139,117
Been having problems since Friday. Google Gmail and Facebook. Everything else seems fine. Using telkom internet. Reported problem to telkom last week and they claim nothing wrong... Reset port but still same problem...
Have you checked your firewall and AV settings?
 

narf23

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
133
One of my very frustrated customer is having a problem - not able to open google to search and Gmail to view emails but other sites seems to be working fine. He is pleased that there seems to be a problem and not on his side, because he is lucky I saw this (he had his system recovery CD ready to re-install Windows and stopped him just in time..:p)
 

lexis

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
772
"Telkom was contacted for feedback, but the company did not respond .... "
"Telkom’s helpdesk ..... instead referring all queries to SAIX"

Bad PR.

Are we ever going to find out why or is Telkom going to continue acting like an ostrich?
 

fragtion

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2004
Messages
2,724
Definitely had problems yesterday morning accessing youtube, google, facebook (about 8am)... everything just came to a halt practically, nothing loading.. seems fine now
 

badseed

Active Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
48
Major problems my side since Friday. Any sites using Google services (Analytics, API's, etc) are taking forever to load. Cant access Google AdWords etc either. YouTube response times - up to 5 minutes to complete a search. Google.co.za search page takes 15 seconds to load. On 4MB DSL with Telkom ISP account. 2knm from the Exchange at Monte / Sandton area.
 

badseed

Active Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
48
I have also been experiencing these issues... switched the account to PPPoE authenticate on my machine instead of relying on the router and that solved the problems.
Thanks! This worked for me too.
 
Top