The AirTies thread

rubber_otter

Expert Member
Joined
May 25, 2009
Messages
1,462
I received a test set from Nology. While I liked using them, I sent them back and just ran some cables and mounted my two Unifies properly.

Nice to have, but the heat those things generate was concerning. No electronics will keep working in the long run with that amount of heat being generated.
 

Dolby

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
26,959
Nice to have, but the heat those things generate was concerning. No electronics will keep working in the long run with that amount of heat being generated.
Well, 25 million+ devices have survived that heat around the world ;)

And when an operator selects a product, you can rest assured it's been tried, compared and tested thoroughly. And tested again just to make sure.

For what's worth, AT&T, Orange, Vodafone, Sky, Deutsche Telekom, Singtel, Frontier and plenty of others have selected AirTies.

https://www.broadbandtvnews.com/2018/02/22/deutsche-telekom-deploys-airties-wi-fi-solution/
https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/orange-selects-airties-to-provide-premium-in-home-wi-fi-300554953.html
https://www.thefastmode.com/voice-and-messaging-apps/5972-vodafone-germany-selects-airties-wireless-mesh-technology-for-home-iptv-and-broadband
http://www.csimagazine.com/csi/ATT-deploying-mesh-WiFi-with-AirTies-gear.php
https://www.singtel.com/personal/products-services/broadband/wifimesh

Of interest - did you do tests in locations before, and after?

Majority of folk just hear Ubiquiti being the best and every one raving about it, so they go that route because - well - it's safe, works and everyone says it's the best (without actually doing a proper comparison) . I met someone the other day that cleared out his Ubiquiti in favor of AirTies (albeit, he needed 5) after doing speed tests in eachroom before/after. Not to say the Ubiquiti didn't work - just the AirTies performed better
 
Last edited:

alqassam

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
2,693
Looking to expand my network anyone here wanting to sell 1 or 2 of their units
 

joper

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
1
Hi.

I am trying to figure out and searching why the four device is not showing on the app. The fourth one is connected but not visible on the app. If my phone is connected on the fourth unit, I can still access the internet. Issue is I can’t see my phone on the app of airties. So, it is not manageable.

The first device is wired to my router. Its wifi is off. The next two devices are connected to the first one wirelessly. The fourth one is connected to the 2nd one.


After three devices, the next thereafter is invisible.
 

GarethOJ

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2019
Messages
1
I have 3 airties which work well but have dead spaces beyond there range. Is it easy enough to add another . . ? one. What about 2, or even 3?
 

alqassam

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
2,693
I have 3 airties which work well but have dead spaces beyond there range. Is it easy enough to add another . . ? one. What about 2, or even 3?
You can add as many as you want.

Send me a pm maybe you can take mine. My house is not convenient for airties
 

adielk

Expert Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,223
Hi.

I am trying to figure out and searching why the four device is not showing on the app. The fourth one is connected but not visible on the app. If my phone is connected on the fourth unit, I can still access the internet. Issue is I can’t see my phone on the app of airties. So, it is not manageable.

The first device is wired to my router. Its wifi is off. The next two devices are connected to the first one wirelessly. The fourth one is connected to the 2nd one.


After three devices, the next thereafter is invisible.
Any update? Are any more than 3 "unmanageable"? Is it an issue practically?
 
Last edited:

adielk

Expert Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,223
Best prices for airties?

See Telkom offers but no price online unless one goes instore.
 

powermzii

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
2,286
Got a pack of these bad boys from @alqassam (shout out for coming out to meet me ), got them setup and they are working as advertised. Much better connection throughout the house.

Would've liked a bit more control on the software (e.g..parental controls) but this will do for now
 

adielk

Expert Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,223
You have to go into a store unfortunately - tried their chat and call centre and neither had the price...very odd
Thanks

I know weird ... tried online and calling.

Calling actual store diverts you to call centre with irrelevant options
 
Top