The SA Vehicle Industry Thread

Chery invests in South Africa: local plant upgrade to boost jobs and suppliers

Four years after re-entering the South African market, Chery has moved from being a fringe importer to a consistent top-10 local seller.

Averaging around 50,000 units a year locally, backed by a dealer network that has grown to around 150 outlets nationwide, and having recently bought the Nissan plant in Rosslyn, Pretoria, it’s time for the next step.

At the sixth annual South Africa Investment Conference 2026, held at the Sandton Convention Centre, the company confirmed the existing plant will be recommissioned and upgraded over the next 12 to 18 months, with production targeted to start by mid-2027.

“This investment reflects our confidence in South Africa and is a direct result of the steadfast support from our customers and dealer network over the past four years,” said Charlie Zhang, vice president of Chery Auto and executive vice president of Chery International.

Jobs and supplier base focus
As an existing facility, it should help accelerate the upgrade timeline. Chery plans to retain a large portion of the existing workforce, while also expanding employment as production ramps up.

“The project will directly and indirectly create nearly 3 000 jobs, covering multiple sectors including manufacturing, supply chain, and services. said Zhang.

“We will also focus on developing a local supplier network that is better equipped to support the local parts industry. We believe this will make the overall automotive industry more competitive,” he added.

There was no confirmation about what models are likely to be built, but according to Reuters, Zhang is quoted as saying that electric, hybrid, plug-in hybrid and internal combustion engine vehicles would form part of their planning.

Because the plant has been tooled to produce the Nissan Navara bakkie, it would make sense that their much-vaunted double cab, the Himla, forms part of the offering.

 
D-Max jumps Ranger! SA’s best-selling bakkies in March 2026

In March 2026, the D-Max grabbed 2nd place on the list of South Africa’s best-selling bakkies (beating the Ranger!), while Hilux sales soared. Here are all the details…

- Outgoing Hilux breaks through 4 000-unit mark
- D-Max grabs 2nd spot from Ranger as sales soar
- P-Series hits its highest tally ever in South Africa
- BYD finally starts reporting Shark sales in Mzansi

In March 2026, South Africa’s total new-vehicle market grew 17.3% year on year to 58 060 units, with the light-commercial vehicle (LCV) segment registering its 13th straight month of year-on-year growth, improving 15.7% year on year to 15 557 units. But what changed on the list of SA’s best- and worst-selling bakkies?

Well, sales of the Toyota Hilux soared in March 2026, with the Prospecton-built stalwart – which is set to move into its 9th generation early in the 2nd half of the year – reaching a hefty total of 4 118 units (including 450 sales via the rental channel). That’s not only 22.5% up on February 2026’s effort but also the first time we’ve seen the Hilux breach the 4 000-unit barrier in several years. In fact, it may just be the popular bakkie’s best showing since March 2022.

Bakkie sales in South Africa for March 2026

1. Toyota Hilux – 4 118 units

2. Isuzu D-Max – 3 008 units

3. Ford Ranger – 2 074 units

4. Mahindra Pik Up – 1 037 units

5. GWM P-Series – 785 units

6. Volkswagen Amarok – 466 units

7. Nissan Navara – 380 units

8. Toyota Land Cruiser 79 – 371 units

9. JAC T-Series – 266 units

10. Foton Tunland – 242 units

11. Peugeot Landtrek – 202 units

12. BYD Shark 6 – 94 units

13. Mahindra Bolero – 89 units

14. Kia Tasman – 73 units

15. Mitsubishi Triton – 47 units

16. Changan Hunter – 20 units

17=. Jeep Gladiator – 5 units

17=. GWM Steed – 5 units

 
Is SA panic buying cars? Vehicle sales surged by 17.3% in March: These were the top 15 carmakers

In the month before crushing fuel price increases hit South Africa, new vehicle sales surged to a near two-decade high.

Naamsa reported this week that the new vehicle market grew by 17.3% versus the same month last year, with 58,060 units sold, making it the strongest March performance since 2007.

Passenger cars surged by 18.2% to 39,370 units in March, while the light commercial vehicle market grew by 15.7% to a total of 15,557. Medium and heavy commercials saw growth of 14.0% and 14.5%, respectively.

According to Naamsa, 88.7% of sales took place through the dealer channels, with the remainder made up of rental sales (5.5%), government sales (3.2%) and corporate fleets (2.6%).

Vehicle sales have boomed during the first quarter of 2026, with February sales reaching a 13-year high.

While the domestic picture was positive, export sales fell by 5.3% to 39,499.

Naamsa said the March 2026 sales performance shows continued resilience in domestic demand, underpinned by improved consumer and business confidence and low inflation rates earlier in the quarter.

However, storm clouds are looming, with recent fuel price hikes and the resulting inflationary pressures set to shape demand in the coming months.

Top 15 Manufacturers: March 2026

1. Toyota - 12,929
2. Volkswagen - 5,519
3. Suzuki Auto - 5,047
4. Isuzu Motors - 3,142
5. Hyundai - 3,230
6. Ford - 2,810
7. GWM SA - 2,777
8. Chery Auto - 2,390
9. Mahindra - 2,280
10. Jetour - 1,768
11. Kia SA - 1,646
12. BMW Group - 1,588
13. Nissan - 1,487
14. Omoda & Jaecoo - 1,433
15. Renault - 1,407

 
Top 10 best-selling car brands in SA – March 2026

We’ve rounded up the top 10 best-selling car brands in South Africa in March 2026. See the list below…

In March 2026, naamsa, the Automotive Business Council of South Africa, reported a total of 58 060 new cars were sold in the third month of the new year – an increase of 8 560 units compared to the 49 500 units sold in March 2025. In addition to the year-on-year increase, March 2026’s aggregate new-car sales represented an increase of 4 605 units over the 53 455 units sold in February 2026.

Toyota remained the best-selling car brand in SA last month, with the local arm of the Japanese automaker recording 13 323 new cars sold in March 2026. Volkswagen regained second spot on the podium from Suzuki, which sold the second most new cars locally in February 2026. A total of 5 574 Volkswagen vehicles found new homes in March 2026, while 5 047 new Suzukis left showroom floors in March 2026.

Isuzu climbed to fourth position from seventh in the month prior, relegating Hyundai, Ford and GWM to fifth, sixth and seventh place, respectively. While Chery and Mahindra retained eighth and ninth spot, respectively, Jetour regained 10th place from Kia, with the latter automaker, which claimed the 10th spot in February 2026, dropping to 11th position.

Top 10 best-selling car brands in SA in March 2026

Toyota – 13 323 (up 1 051)
Volkswagen – 5 574 units (up 679)
Suzuki – 5 047 units (down 1 515)
Isuzu – 3 513 units (up 1 142)
Hyundai – 3 258 units (up 122)
Ford – 2 828 units (down 100)
GWM – 2 777 units (up 163)
Chery – 2 390 units (up 78)
Mahindra – 2 280 units (up 284)
Jetour – 1 768 units (up 95)

 
Toyota maintains lead as SA’s top-selling car brand in March 2026

In March 2026, Toyota South Africa secured a 22.9% market share, with the Japanese automaker’s local arm selling 13 323 new vehicles in the third month of the new year.

Maintaining its lead as the best-selling car brand in SA, Toyota South Africa Motors (TSAM) presented strong monthly sales figures in March 2026. The Japanese automaker’s local arm recorded 13 323 new vehicles sold, an increase of 1 051 units over February 2026. This translated to an overall market share of 22.9% of the total 58 060 new-vehicle sales in March, as reported by naamsa.

In the passenger-car segment, TSAM recorded a 19.1% market share, with 7 505 new Toyota passenger cars leaving showroom floors in March 2026. The firm’s top-sellers were the Corolla Cross (1 538 units), Starlet (1 174 units), Fortuner (999 units) and the Urban Cruiser (816 units). Toyota’s Lexus luxury arm sold 93 new cars in March, where 32, 26 and 23 units of the NX, GX and LX were sold, respectively.

 
Top 5 vehicle exporters in SA – March 2026

We’ve rounded up the top five vehicle exporters in South Africa in March 2026. See the list below…

According to naamsa, a total of 37 388 new vehicles were exported from South Africa in March 2026. This figure represents a 2 111-unit decrease compared to the 39 499 units exported in March 2025. However, the third month of 2026 saw an increase of 13 167 units exported compared to the 24 221 units exported in February 2026.

In March 2026, Volkswagen Group Africa once again came out on top as South Africa’s largest exporter of new vehicles, with naamsa reporting 12 308 units were exported from the firm’s Kariega plant in the Eastern Cape, where the Polo and Polo GTI are exclusively produced for local and overseas markets. This marks an increase of 3 531 units when compared to the 8 777 units exported in February 2026. BMW Group placed second, recording 6 983 units exported from its Rosslyn Plant, near Pretoria, where the new BMW X3 has been manufactured since October 2024.

Toyota SA, which continued to top the list of best-selling car brands in SA in March 2026, placed third last month, with the Japanese automaker’s local arm registering 5 970 units exported. Mercedes-Benz South Africa placed fourth with 5 400 exports in March 2026. Ford Motor Company was the fifth-largest vehicle exporter in February 2026, with 4 722 units exported last month.

Top 5 vehicle exporters in SA in March 2026

1. Volkswagen Group Africa – 12 308
2. BMW Group – 6 983
3. Toyota SA – 5 970
4. Mercedes-Benz SA – 5 400
5. Ford Motor Company – 4 722

 
XUV 3XO cracks top 10! SA’s best-selling passenger cars in March 2026

The Mahindra XUV 3XO made the list of SA’s 10 best-selling passenger vehicles in March 2026, while Toyota’s Corolla Cross returned to the podium. All the details here…

- Polo Vivo back on top in March 2026
- Corolla Cross returns to the podium
- Swift sales fall 44.2% month on month
- XUV 3XO cracks 4 figures and top 10

In March 2026, South Africa’s new-vehicle market surged 17.3% year on year to a considerable 58 060 units, with the passenger-vehicle segment improving an even more robust 18.2% year on year to 39 370 units. But which passenger cars were most popular with local buyers last month?

Before we take a closer look at the figures, we should point out the rental channel accounted for only 6.5% of South Africa’s total passenger-vehicle sales in the 3rd month of 2026 – quite a bit less than in previous months (that percentage was as high as 11.5% in February and 13.3% in January). For the record, 6.5% translates to some 2 547 units.

SA’s 10 best-selling passenger vehicles in March 2026

1. Volkswagen Polo Vivo – 2 229 units

2. Chery Tiggo 4 (including Cross) – 1 888 units

3. Toyota Corolla Cross – 1 536 units

4. Suzuki Swift – 1 400 units

5. Hyundai Grand i10 (excluding LCV) – 1 361 units

6. Haval Jolion – 1 262 units

7. Suzuki Fronx – 1 179 units

8. Toyota Starlet – 1 174 units

9. Mahindra XUV 3XO – 1 056 units

10. Toyota Fortuner – 1 000 units

 
Top 10 Best-selling passenger cars in SA – March 2026

We’ve rounded up the top 10 best-selling passenger cars in South Africa in March 2026. See the full list below…

Taking the top spot among the new passenger cars sold in SA, the VW Polo Vivo registered 2 229 units sold. The Chery Tiggo 4 claimed second place on the podium with 1 888 units sold in March 2026, while the Toyota Corolla Cross claimed third with 1 536 units sold. Rounding out the top five, 1 400 new Suzuki Swift units left showroom floors in March 2026, while the Hyundai Grand i10 registered 1 361 units sold.

Top 10 best-selling passenger cars in SA in March 2026

1. VW Polo Vivo — 2 229 units
2. Chery Tiggo 4 — 1 888 units
3. Toyota Corolla Cross — 1 536 units
4. Suzuki Swift — 1 400 units
5. Hyundai Grand i10 — 1 361 units
6. Haval Jolion — 1 262 units
7. VW Polo — 1 242 units
8. Suzuki Fronx — 1 179 units
9. Toyota Starlet — 1 174 units
10. Mahindra XUV 3XO — 1 056 units

 
SA’s 10 most popular Chinese vehicles in Q1 2026

We’ve sorted through the sales figures to identify South Africa’s 10 most popular Chinese vehicles for Q1 2026. Let’s take a closer look at the standings…

- Tiggo 4 surges ahead in Q1 2026
- Jetour T2 grabs strong 4th place
- P-Series the only bakkie in top 10

With the opening quarter of the year already behind us and a certain East Asian nation playing an increasingly significant role in South Africa’s new-vehicle market, it’s time to sort through the figures and identify Q1 2026’s most popular Chinese vehicles.

Note we’ve included both the passenger-vehicle and the light-commercial vehicle (LCV) segments in this exercise. Furthermore, keep in mind some Chinese brands operating in South Africa currently don’t report sales figures to Naamsa, so aren’t included here.

SA’s 10 best-selling Chinese vehicles in Q1 2026

1. Chery Tiggo 4 (including Cross) – 5 322 units

2. Haval Jolion – 3 542 units

3. Omoda C5 – 2 576 units

4. Jetour T2 – 1 930 units

5. GWM P-Series – 1 805 units

6. Jetour T1 – 1 326 units

7. Haval H6 – 1 232 units

8. Jetour Dashing – 1 093 units

9. Chery Tiggo 7 – 1 050 units

10. Jaecoo J5 – 815 units

 
VW South Africa celebrates 500 000th Polo built for export at Plant Kariega

Volkswagen Group Africa has achieved a new manufacturing milestone, with the 500 000th Polo for export rolling off the German marque’s Plant Kariega assembly line.

Volkswagen Group Africa (VWGA) has announced the 500 000th sixth-generation Polo unit for export has been produced at its Kariega production facility in the Eastern Cape. This iteration of Polo has been produced at Plant Kariega since 2021. Known as the ‘Home of Polo’, since 2024, the German marque’s SA-based factory has been the sole manufacturing plant where the popular hatchback is produced. The Polo, which placed seventh among the best-selling passenger cars in SA in March 2026, is exported to 38 markets.

Finished in Crystal Ice Blue exterior paint, the 500 000th Polo built for export is set to be shipped to the UK – one of the most prominent export markets for the locally-built hatch. Noteworthy, at the time of this unit rolling off the assembly line, VWGA has manufactured over two million Polos, of which 1 448 130 were exported and the remaining units sold locally.


1775730919591.png
 
VW Polo Vivo is the best-selling passenger car in SA in Q1 2026

The best-selling passenger car in SA in the first-quarter of 2026 was the locally-built VW Polo Vivo.

The Volkswagen Polo Vivo has retained the top position as the best-selling passenger car in South Africa in the first quarter of 2026. The German marque’s local arm shifted 6 344 units of the SA-built hatchback in the first three months of the year.

In March 2026, VW placed second among the best-selling car brands in SA – the Polo Vivo leading the Wolfsburg automaker’s local sales charge with 2 258 units sold. The latter figure accounted for 40.5% of VW Group Africa’s overall March 2026 sales figure. The Polo Vivo claimed first place among the 10 best-selling passenger cars in SA in March 2026, followed by the Chery Tiggo 4/Cross – the best-selling Chinese passenger car in SA – and Toyota Corolla Cross.

Built at VW’s Plant Kariega in the Eastern Cape, the three-millionth car to roll off the latter production line was a Polo Vivo, in October 2025.

 
Top
Sign up to the MyBroadband newsletter
X