WTF is wrong with Google?

DJ...

Banned
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
70,287
They're now using their machine learning algorithms to determine site locality and applicability rather than static assignments and verticalisation. It will get better...
 

mister

Executive Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
9,062
Works fine without using site:

Yes but they are different queries.

":za" would ignore the colon and search for za somewhere
":site .za" says specifically that you want domains that end in .za

The former will give you .com & other domain results
The latter will only give you *.za domain results
 

garp

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
9,078
I also miss simply changing result settings to South Africa with 2 clicks. Not sure why it went wrong or why they bother having the option now TBH since most of the results seem even LESS local. It went FUBAR at about the same period I did a lot of overseas travel so I had assumed that the country specific search went haywire in my case due to that, but it seems it's not just me.

The /ncr route is fine but cumbersome to change the URL every time you want to narrow a search to SA and site:.za excludes any local site on another domain.
 

ABU

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
574
I also miss simply changing result settings to South Africa with 2 clicks. Not sure why it went wrong or why they bother having the option now TBH since most of the results seem even LESS local. It went FUBAR at about the same period I did a lot of overseas travel so I had assumed that the country specific search went haywire in my case due to that, but it seems it's not just me.

The /ncr route is fine but cumbersome to change the URL every time you want to narrow a search to SA and site:.za excludes any local site on another domain.

Just put any word from your query within quotes and use the South African results option as before.
eg. the OP was searching for 150000 litre water tank, just select SA as country and put the word tank in quotes ie. 150000 litre water "tank".
It would show results as it used to previously.
Not as easy as before though
 

^^vampire^^

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
3,854
1) Enter your search text and do the search
2) On the results page click "Search Tools"
3) Click the "any country" dropdown and select "Country: South Africa"
 

hellfire

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
11,365
They're now using their machine learning algorithms to determine site locality and applicability rather than static assignments and verticalisation. It will get better...

Their alorithm is particularly ****e lately. You can't search specific phrases anymore using quotation or +, as results keep coming back without the specific phrase.
 

mister

Executive Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
9,062
1) Enter your search text and do the search
2) On the results page click "Search Tools"
3) Click the "any country" dropdown and select "Country: South Africa"

You will need to put any word in quotes as well as doing the above.
 
Top