Black Ops - "Server disconnected - Steam connect failed"

Bl1zz4rd

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
650
I have had Black Ops for 2 weeks now and still can't play online - I join a server and after 30 seconds, I get kicked with the error "Server disconnected - Steam connect failed."

It happens every single time, on any server. The ping is excellent (around 40) as I am with MWeb (384 Uncapped shaped account.) Some people are saying it's the ISP itself that's the problem. Could it also be shaping? But then the ping would be bad. According to tests I have no packet loss, so I doubt this is the reason. Could the router and isp firewalls possibly be the cause of the error?

I've tried absolutely everything to fix it - new config files, re-installs, console commands, port forwarding and game validation. I have come across many other people on other threads (on other sites) that have the same problem, but none of them know how to fix it. Not even Activision or steam support can offer help with fixing it.

This thread is dedicated to anyone who can offer either suggestions or a solution to the problem, so that it can finally end. If you have any ideas as to how this can be done, either post here or PM me and i'll transcribe anything of use onto the thread.
 

Big Bean

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2009
Messages
583
What often works for me is just to exit steam and reconnect
I dont get it all the time but sometimes
I get it both on Afrihost and Cybersmart
 

EtienneK

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
3,985
Lol. Thanks for all these warnings. I will not be buying this broken piece of ****.
 

Friggs

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2005
Messages
491
It's not the MWEB account. I am using an uncapped 384 MWEB and after the second patch don't have many issues. It still lags on occasion but the server disconnect issue is gone and I can actually play as long as I like without being disconnected. The only thing I have found is that some servers are better than others. Obviously the MWEB servers are the best for me but I have played on one or two other servers such as NAG and DZG without any issues. The "Official Treyarch" servers however, very laggy and half the time I can't play on them at all.

Not sure what's causing your issue tbh but pretty sure it's not the fact that you're on a 384 uncapped MWEB line.
Have you tried any of the various "fixes" posted on forums such as SGS? Things like editing your config file, changing the Steam and game CPU priority on your PC, etc. Also, make sure your friends list in Steam is closed while you play, I found that made a huge difference when I was playing online (so sign out of your firends list before you run the game).

--Ok sory, I'm a dumbass and missed the part where you said you have tried all the fixes. Did you backup your original config file before editing it the first time? maybe restore it and remove the read only attrib and see if it helps now that the patchs have come through. Tricky though, I know how annoyed I was the first few days when I just couldn't play... wanted to throw my PC through the window (even though I knew it wasn't the PC, lol)
 
Last edited:

Bl1zz4rd

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
650
Hehe, it's cool.

Yeah, after the error appeared with the new config file, I replaced it with the old one and the error is still occuring.

I called MWeb technical support who are going to call be back (an experienced technical specialist aparrently) and walk me through what they think the cause of the problem is. I have my doubts as to whether it'll help, but anything will do right now. I will report back post-phone call about the results.

This is so irritating. I payed for the game and have had it for over two weeks and still can't play online.
 

Kosmik

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
21,967
Have you checked that Blackops has an exception to your firewall?
 

Bl1zz4rd

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
650
Which firewall??

I have an ISP firewall (according to MWeb) that can be turned on and off via the ISP's website.

Then I have a router firewall (part of it's advertising actually) on my Netgear DG834.

I'm running Free AVG, which doesn't have a firewall and my windows firewall has never been on. Could one of the above be the cause of the error??
 

Toxin

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,858
You could also try disabling the Steam Cloud for Black Ops.
 

Bl1zz4rd

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
650
Toxin - I have already done that, and gone into offline mode in the "friends" tab.

doobyscoo - I did the config and registry edits and now I get ping spikes (going up to anywhere between 450 and 999) that give me a connection error and kick me out of ever server.

what is going on??

this just never ends
 

Draconia2

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
1,665
running on axxess lite 6 gig capped , did the same registery fix for allowing packets and my game works fine. steam cloud disabled, delete your cfg and make sure its got alles on default , also then by going into the console ...check that snaps is 30 , /cl_maxpackets 30 or 100 . i have to juggle between 100 and 30 because on some servers it just jumps to 999 and kicks me lol.
 

GreyBush

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
6,380
this just never ends

I hear you each patch is like russian roulette, they fix one issue and another comes around that makes the game unplayable.
Not sure on what else you can try, I found that page after some googling and it sorted my issue out. Could be that the 384K line is not enough aswell. I play on a 4mb line.
 

Bl1zz4rd

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
650
In the event that my 384 line isn't good enough, do you recommend getting a 384 unshaped line (which, in theory, is better for gaming) or a 512 shaped line.

In other words, is it more likely shaping or line speed that's causing the problems??

Both upgrades cost the same.

I can do either.
 

Nanfeishen

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
8,774
Which firewall??

I have an ISP firewall (according to MWeb) that can be turned on and off via the ISP's website.

Then I have a router firewall (part of it's advertising actually) on my Netgear DG834.

I'm running Free AVG, which doesn't have a firewall and my windows firewall has never been on. Could one of the above be the cause of the error??

Here is a list of programs that interfere with steam:
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=6057-YLBN-1660

AVG is listed as one of them

I found that with AVG free edition 2011, in SP mode to get it to work offline, i had to click each icon and highlight ignore activity.

Also see:
Important:
Disable Your Anti-Virus and Adware Programs Before Launching Steam

Anti-Virus (AV) applications can utilize system resources that Steam games require to function properly. Since some AV software cannot release these resources, this may result in a system or game crash once your computer has run out of resources. It is recommended that you disable all AV programs before launching Steam to ensure all games have access to the system resources. Once finished playing these games, you can re-enable the software to ensure that the computer is protected.
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=6057-YLBN-1660
 
Last edited:

Bl1zz4rd

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
650
Nanfeishen - interesting information, i'm not quite sure how to disable AVG in its entirety though (I'm also running 2011 free version)

Also, is there any part of the program that specifically interferes with steam? Or is it AVG as an entity?

SharkBait - My PC specs are as follows:




Intel i5 760

GTX 470

EVGA P55 SLI mobo

4GB DDR3-1333 Mhz ram


I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

I have just set up proper port forwarding for steam and Black Ops for the game, but now there's a new problem

When I view the server list there are about 12 south african servers all with good ping (about 40), but all of them have 0 out of 18 players

Is anyone else experiencing this?? It's really strange
 

Nanfeishen

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
8,774
Nanfeishen - interesting information, i'm not quite sure how to disable AVG in its entirety though (I'm also running 2011 free version)

Also, is there any part of the program that specifically interferes with steam? Or is it AVG as an entity?

I do believe it is AVG in General.
Right click taskbar icon for AVG, click on Open AVG User Interface
Go to Tools , Advanced Settings
Browse down the list to Temporarily Disable AVG Protection (3rd from bottom)
Click the box and hit apply

Hope it helps, took me almost 2 weeks in total just to install the bloody game and get it to run in offline mode for single player, after many hours of experimentation and reinstalling, deleting and tweaking. Frigging nightmare !
 

Bl1zz4rd

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
650
Nanfeishen - appreciate the help, that did work, but now my steam says there's no internet connection.

A friend of mine is having the same problem atm.

Not sure what's causing it.

Are you able to connect and play on local servers right now?? This is really strange (and irritating.)
 

Bl1zz4rd

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
650
Damn.

Is steam still down? Are they doing maintenance? It still won't open on my pc.

Also, when I check my game validation log in program files, it says that 1 file failed to validate - "Validation failure: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\call of duty black ops\BlackOpsMP.exe."

What does that failed validation mean? Could it be the cause of my problem? What can I do to fix it? This is so unnecessary - it should just work.
 
Last edited:
Top