CCTV over Fibre

nxpress

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
115
Fibrehoods will be doing my complex Fibre infrastructure installation and we would like to piggy back of this Fibre for a complex cctv system. The problem is Fibrehoods has suggested that it would be very expensive to do so.
Has anyone had a cctv system installed in the complex over Fibre ?
Any advice or preferred contractors that can assist?
 

stricken

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
2,265
The expensive part is taking the coax or Ethernet signal from the camera and converting it to an optical signal. One such box will cost at least as much as the camera itself.
 

eddief1

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,331
depending on fibrehoods infrastructure (GPON/AE) this is actually easy to do, hardest part is actually supplying the cameras with power because they tend to be located in remote locations :)

The expensive part is taking the coax or Ethernet signal from the camera and converting it to an optical signal. One such box will cost at least as much as the camera itself.

They are actually under 1k
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,578
Fibrehoods will be doing my complex Fibre infrastructure installation and we would like to piggy back of this Fibre for a complex cctv system. The problem is Fibrehoods has suggested that it would be very expensive to do so.
Has anyone had a cctv system installed in the complex over Fibre ?
Any advice or preferred contractors that can assist?

Piggy backing on the PON network is generally not worth it, as you would need independent fibrehoods lines for each cluster of cameras which then links back to the fibrehoods pop, so you would need to tie them into a layer2 network somehow with an ISP from there. It usually makes more sense to run internal infrastructure and then uplink it with a fibrehoods line.
 

nxpress

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
115
Piggy backing on the PON network is generally not worth it, as you would need independent fibrehoods lines for each cluster of cameras which then links back to the fibrehoods pop, so you would need to tie them into a layer2 network somehow with an ISP from there. It usually makes more sense to run internal infrastructure and then uplink it with a fibrehoods line.

Getting the independent fibre lines is possible, taking that into consideration, is it still worth it? Considering that we would still have to trench in power cables for supply?
 

nxpress

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
115
depending on fibrehoods infrastructure (GPON/AE) this is actually easy to do, hardest part is actually supplying the cameras with power because they tend to be located in remote locations :)



They are actually under 1k

This is what I think will take up a lot of the cost as well.
 

Slootvreter

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
29,798
The expensive part is taking the coax or Ethernet signal from the camera and converting it to an optical signal. One such box will cost at least as much as the camera itself.

No, media converters are not that expensive.
 

eddief1

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,331
No, media converters are not that expensive.

You don't use media converters with PON, if that is what fibrehoods runs

From experience power to the camera locations (if they remote, IE along a fence) is the costly part, the actual fibre becomes insignificant compared

In the end i really think it depends on the architecture required in the estate if you roll your own or use fibrehoods.
 
Last edited:

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,578
Getting the independent fibre lines is possible, taking that into consideration, is it still worth it? Considering that we would still have to trench in power cables for supply?

Independent fibre lines which you then have to pay an ISP for every month? If you have to run power, might as well run fibre internally at the same time.
 
Top