• You are not registered on MyBroadband, which means you miss out on great benefits. To join our community is very easy, and completely free. Register now.
  • Win an Amazon Echo Dot in this two-day giveaway - Enter Here

Free ADSL troubleshooting from Crystal Web

Crystal Web

Crystal Web representative
Company Rep
Joined
May 24, 2014
Messages
3,978
#1
As a part of our commitment to delivering value to mybroadband members, we are offering free ADSL troubleshooting to everyone, whether you're a Crystal Web customer or not. This includes troubleshooting line issues, router faults, exchange congestion, ISP problems (no matter who your ISP is), and more.

Here's how it works in 5 simple steps:

Step 1: Download Zertop's tool here: http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php/576445-quot-Help-me-fix-my-internet-quot-report-tool (thanks, Zertop - it has inspired our own diagnostics tool that's in development)
Step 2: Run the tool using the following options: click enter after launching the program. Select whichever file size option you like for the speed test. We recommend option 1 for 2Mb and below lines, option 2 for 4Mb lines, and option 3 for 10Mb and higher speed lines.
Step 3: After the program has run, click enter to finish which will open a text document with your results.
Step 4: Save this file to your hard drive somewhere you will remember it.
Step 5: Visit www.crystalweb.co.za - a support tab will open at the bottom of your screen. Simply complete the details with the message "ADSL assistance" and follow the agent's instructions thereafter.

It's as simple as that.

Important points to remember:

This service will only run during office hours, but if you leave a message with us via the webpage we will get back in touch with you, so please remember to leave the correct contact details.
Please don't post your results in this thread as we will not be monitoring it for support activity.

Also note that support for our customers remains a first priority so it may or may not take some time for our agents to respond, but every enquiry will be addressed. Also take note that this will typically only take place during office hours when our agents have spare time. This will not be a 24 hour service.

We'll try to assist in any way possible, including testing with our uncapped, unshaped, uncontested trial accounts to properly identify any problems.
 

MrR

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
2,241
#3
Great stuff!
Thanks for the info and future assistance (although hopefully never needed)
 

zolly

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
2,456
#6
ADSL related query:

Telkom recently swapped my line over to ADSL 2+ and upgraded my line to 10 meg. After this conversion my DLINK 2750U (which I bought from the Telkom store) randomly freezes after a few hours. I'm thinking it's a firmware issue (I have another more basic router that's working fine), but I am struggling to find the latest firmware and DLINK's FTP seems to be down.
 

Crystal Web

Crystal Web representative
Company Rep
Joined
May 24, 2014
Messages
3,978
#7
ADSL related query:

Telkom recently swapped my line over to ADSL 2+ and upgraded my line to 10 meg. After this conversion my DLINK 2750U (which I bought from the Telkom store) randomly freezes after a few hours. I'm thinking it's a firmware issue (I have another more basic router that's working fine), but I am struggling to find the latest firmware and DLINK's FTP seems to be down.
Hi zolly,

Get in touch with our support and we'll help. We won't however help to flash new firmware to a router as there is always the risk of "bricking" a device doing this, even with official firmware. This is something that our customers need to evaluate the risks thereof and make a call for themselves as to whether it's worth it or not.

What I will say is that if the other router is working, then you can in all probability put it down to either a config issue on the DLink router, or the router itself being faulty on the hardware or firmware side.
 

zolly

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
2,456
#8
Hi zolly,

Get in touch with our support and we'll help. We won't however help to flash new firmware to a router as there is always the risk of "bricking" a device doing this, even with official firmware. This is something that our customers need to evaluate the risks thereof and make a call for themselves as to whether it's worth it or not.

What I will say is that if the other router is working, then you can in all probability put it down to either a config issue on the DLink router, or the router itself being faulty on the hardware or firmware side.
Thanks. I'll send a message to support later.
 

SIlvRav

Active Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
99
#9
Great on you guys!! Just had a chat with one of your support guys and BIG thumbs up! not so corporate and feels like a nice casual chat!
 

Damac10

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2014
Messages
594
#10
Thanks getting a second opinion will help as Telkom's story changes daily with my 4mb adsl line that went to pot two weeks back....
 

JustinB

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
745
#11
Hi zolly,

Get in touch with our support and we'll help. We won't however help to flash new firmware to a router as there is always the risk of "bricking" a device doing this, even with official firmware. This is something that our customers need to evaluate the risks thereof and make a call for themselves as to whether it's worth it or not.

What I will say is that if the other router is working, then you can in all probability put it down to either a config issue on the DLink router, or the router itself being faulty on the hardware or firmware side.
Some fancier routers have failsafes/recovery partitions that make this less of a risk. But yeah... for 99% of the time, its not the firmware thats the issue (although even then a reset to default helps).

For next tutorial, can you help us write a script for DD-WRT that auto dials a capped account and routes http traffic to it when your primary uncapped account is being shaped to oblivion :)
 

AlexFl

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
306
#13
@ CrystalWeb, have you discontinued this service? Your web site only asks for subscription details. There's no support tab that opens? Not even after I subscribed did the support tab appear. The links on the site are also inoperative. Please advise. Thanks.
 

snail112

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,651
#14
@ CrystalWeb, have you discontinued this service? Your web site only asks for subscription details. There's no support tab that opens? Not even after I subscribed did the support tab appear. The links on the site are also inoperative. Please advise. Thanks.
Alex, if you look between the light bulb on the LH side and the white line in the middle, you'll see the chat icon.
 

Crystal Web

Crystal Web representative
Company Rep
Joined
May 24, 2014
Messages
3,978
#16
Chat has been fixed and is easily visible now.

I take the blame for that one. I'm not the programmer I convinced myself I was. :D
 

AlexFl

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
306
#18
@CrystalWeb, I've clicked on the help tab on the far left of the screen and as instructed have left a message reading "ADSL assistance". I assume this is correct and that the guys will drop me a mail to the email address I've entered?
 

AlexFl

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
306
#19
Got a reply from Crystal Web support tonight to the note I left on the chat/support link last night. Hoping the guys can help me resolve what seems to be some ADSL connectivity issues.
 

AlexFl

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
306
#20
Hi Crystal Web. Managed to chat with one of your consultants last night. Miraculously my ADSL line was on it's best behaviour last night. Thanks for the excellent service.
 
Top